Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTNICE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you: absolutely essential, very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- having a beautiful home, a new car, and other nice things
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 207 4.1% 4.1%
Very important 1088 21.7% 25.8%
Fairly important 2595 51.7% 77.5%
Not very important 953 19% 96.5%
Not at all important 147 2.9% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused 29 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.1%
18
4.6%
27
2.5%
13
3.6%
14
5.3%
22
1.2%
3
4.1%
97
Very important 22.6%
50
26.3%
155
22.6%
117
16.0%
62
15.0%
62
17.9%
44
20.6%
490
Fairly important 47.1%
104
47.0%
277
51.0%
264
56.6%
219
56.3%
232
55.7%
137
52.0%
1233
Not very important 19.5%
43
17.1%
101
22.0%
114
21.2%
82
20.6%
85
22.4%
55
20.2%
480
Not at all important 2.7%
6
4.2%
25
1.5%
8
2.6%
10
1.5%
6
2.8%
7
2.6%
62
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.2%
74
3.0%
59
11.0%
27
14.1%
36
5.6%
7
3.1%
3
4.1%
206
Very important 21.6%
505
18.4%
361
30.5%
75
29.4%
75
32.8%
41
31.6%
31
21.7%
1088
Fairly important 53.5%
1249
53.2%
1042
43.9%
108
43.5%
111
36.0%
45
40.8%
40
51.7%
2595
Not very important 19.6%
457
21.1%
414
8.1%
20
9.4%
24
24.8%
31
8.2%
8
19.0%
954
Not at all important 2.0%
47
3.3%
65
6.5%
16
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
11.2%
11
2.9%
146
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
2
0.9%
18
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.7%
44
4.4%
55
4.4%
68
3.9%
40
4.1%
207
Very important 21.5%
254
17.4%
217
23.2%
362
24.8%
256
21.7%
1089
Fairly important 55.9%
660
50.3%
629
52.6%
819
47.2%
487
51.7%
2595
Not very important 16.1%
190
25.8%
322
16.1%
250
18.4%
190
19.0%
952
Not at all important 1.9%
23
2.0%
25
2.9%
45
5.2%
54
2.9%
147
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
9
0.2%
2
0.8%
13
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.8%
54
5.7%
86
3.4%
15
1.4%
15
2.6%
37
4.1%
207
Very important 23.2%
142
21.7%
328
20.2%
88
19.6%
207
23.0%
323
21.7%
1088
Fairly important 44.6%
273
49.4%
746
52.6%
229
57.8%
611
52.3%
734
51.7%
2593
Not very important 17.5%
107
19.2%
290
20.5%
89
18.1%
191
19.7%
276
19.0%
953
Not at all important 4.7%
29
3.1%
47
1.6%
7
2.9%
31
2.3%
32
2.9%
146
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
7
0.8%
12
1.6%
7
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.2%
53
4.5%
64
3.3%
46
2.4%
22
3.4%
22
4.1%
207
Very important 23.3%
151
25.2%
359
19.1%
263
20.1%
183
20.2%
132
21.7%
1088
Fairly important 48.2%
312
49.4%
703
55.2%
761
52.4%
476
51.5%
336
51.7%
2588
Not very important 17.3%
112
18.4%
262
18.2%
251
21.7%
197
19.8%
129
19.0%
951
Not at all important 2.9%
19
1.8%
25
3.2%
44
3.1%
28
4.8%
31
2.9%
147
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.9%
13
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 5.3%
30
4.1%
44
4.7%
38
4.5%
37
0.9%
6
4.3%
46
4.0%
201
Very important 11.3%
64
16.9%
181
20.3%
163
18.8%
153
30.2%
194
29.4%
318
21.6%
1073
Fairly important 53.2%
302
55.6%
595
51.2%
411
59.2%
483
48.9%
314
44.7%
483
52.0%
2588
Not very important 25.2%
143
20.0%
214
20.1%
161
15.7%
128
17.4%
112
17.7%
191
19.1%
949
Not at all important 4.6%
26
2.0%
21
3.5%
28
1.8%
15
2.5%
16
3.0%
32
2.8%
138
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 6.1%
75
3.7%
40
4.4%
58
1.5%
2
2.3%
17
2.0%
9
4.1%
201
Very important 21.3%
264
21.3%
228
21.9%
286
37.2%
51
18.4%
137
21.8%
97
21.5%
1063
Fairly important 52.9%
655
51.8%
555
53.8%
701
51.1%
70
47.0%
349
51.1%
227
51.8%
2557
Not very important 16.6%
206
20.2%
217
17.0%
222
9.5%
13
27.3%
203
18.7%
83
19.1%
944
Not at all important 2.5%
31
2.7%
29
2.2%
29
0.7%
1
4.0%
30
5.4%
24
2.9%
144
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 5.7%
118
3.3%
58
2.7%
31
4.2%
207
Very important 19.6%
402
21.8%
379
23.9%
277
21.4%
1058
Fairly important 50.4%
1035
54.0%
937
52.4%
608
52.1%
2580
Not very important 20.0%
412
18.2%
316
17.8%
206
18.9%
934
Not at all important 3.5%
71
2.1%
37
2.9%
34
2.9%
142
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
17
0.5%
9
0.3%
4
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 4.7%
38
4.4%
64
3.3%
46
2.8%
19
3.9%
167
Very important 18.9%
152
22.3%
327
21.7%
298
26.4%
180
22.1%
957
Fairly important 47.5%
382
49.6%
727
54.0%
743
53.7%
367
51.3%
2219
Not very important 23.9%
192
20.1%
295
18.2%
251
16.0%
109
19.6%
847
Not at all important 4.2%
34
3.3%
49
2.8%
38
0.9%
6
2.9%
127
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 4.4%
171
1.7%
11
5.7%
25
4.1%
207
Very important 21.4%
838
23.4%
156
21.6%
94
21.7%
1088
Fairly important 51.9%
2031
50.3%
335
52.5%
229
51.7%
2595
Not very important 19.1%
748
22.4%
149
12.8%
56
19.0%
953
Not at all important 2.9%
113
2.0%
13
4.6%
20
2.9%
146
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
2.8%
12
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share