Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTTRVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you: absolutely essential, very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- being able to travel for pleasure and see interesting things
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 200 4% 4%
Very important 1176 23.4% 27.4%
Fairly important 2250 44.8% 72.2%
Not very important 1145 22.8% 95%
Not at all important 218 4.3% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 31 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 5.0%
11
3.9%
23
3.9%
20
0.5%
2
4.6%
19
2.8%
7
3.5%
82
Very important 30.8%
68
20.7%
122
25.4%
132
16.3%
63
14.8%
61
15.0%
37
20.3%
483
Fairly important 36.2%
80
48.1%
284
43.4%
225
50.9%
197
58.5%
241
54.1%
133
48.8%
1160
Not very important 28.1%
62
21.2%
125
22.7%
118
28.9%
112
18.2%
75
23.6%
58
23.2%
550
Not at all important 0.0%
0
5.4%
32
4.2%
22
3.4%
13
2.7%
11
4.5%
11
3.7%
89
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.4%
79
3.6%
70
6.5%
16
7.8%
20
1.6%
2
11.3%
11
3.9%
198
Very important 23.6%
550
22.4%
440
25.1%
62
24.6%
63
29.6%
37
25.8%
25
23.5%
1177
Fairly important 46.1%
1077
45.3%
887
36.8%
91
46.5%
119
32.0%
40
36.1%
35
44.8%
2249
Not very important 23.1%
538
24.0%
470
18.2%
45
14.8%
38
33.6%
42
13.4%
13
22.8%
1146
Not at all important 3.8%
88
3.8%
74
13.4%
33
4.3%
11
3.2%
4
8.2%
8
4.3%
218
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
2
1.0%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.9%
46
4.9%
61
3.4%
53
3.8%
39
4.0%
199
Very important 30.0%
354
21.4%
268
17.8%
277
26.8%
276
23.4%
1175
Fairly important 39.9%
470
42.6%
533
48.4%
754
47.9%
493
44.9%
2250
Not very important 22.8%
269
27.5%
344
22.7%
354
17.2%
177
22.8%
1144
Not at all important 2.6%
31
3.4%
42
6.7%
105
3.9%
40
4.3%
218
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
9
0.2%
2
0.9%
14
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1030

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.6%
22
4.3%
65
2.8%
12
3.3%
35
4.6%
65
4.0%
199
Very important 15.8%
97
20.6%
311
28.5%
124
20.3%
215
30.5%
428
23.4%
1175
Fairly important 42.0%
257
41.6%
628
40.0%
174
51.2%
541
46.4%
651
44.9%
2251
Not very important 25.5%
156
27.4%
413
24.8%
108
21.9%
232
16.8%
236
22.8%
1145
Not at all important 11.9%
73
5.3%
80
1.6%
7
3.2%
34
1.7%
24
4.3%
218
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
7
0.9%
13
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 6.5%
42
3.3%
47
3.4%
47
4.0%
36
4.1%
27
4.0%
199
Very important 28.5%
184
25.1%
357
21.6%
298
21.7%
197
21.4%
139
23.5%
1175
Fairly important 43.8%
283
43.6%
622
46.2%
636
43.7%
396
46.7%
304
44.8%
2241
Not very important 17.6%
114
23.9%
340
23.4%
322
24.6%
223
22.1%
144
22.8%
1143
Not at all important 3.6%
23
3.4%
48
4.4%
61
5.5%
50
5.4%
35
4.3%
217
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.9%
13
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 1.8%
10
3.5%
37
4.1%
33
2.9%
24
4.0%
26
6.6%
71
4.0%
201
Very important 14.2%
81
17.9%
192
21.5%
173
25.7%
210
29.9%
192
29.5%
320
23.4%
1168
Fairly important 43.8%
249
50.7%
543
45.7%
367
48.5%
396
38.7%
249
40.4%
438
45.0%
2242
Not very important 32.7%
186
23.3%
249
24.2%
194
19.8%
162
23.2%
149
17.9%
194
22.7%
1134
Not at all important 7.0%
40
3.2%
34
4.4%
35
2.8%
23
4.2%
27
4.9%
53
4.3%
212
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1083

4985


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 4.0%
49
3.4%
36
3.6%
47
8.8%
12
2.8%
21
5.4%
24
3.8%
189
Very important 16.5%
204
23.8%
255
25.2%
328
41.6%
57
24.0%
178
29.7%
132
23.4%
1154
Fairly important 47.3%
586
45.7%
490
45.7%
596
32.8%
45
43.1%
320
42.9%
191
45.1%
2228
Not very important 25.9%
321
22.9%
245
22.8%
297
15.3%
21
24.0%
178
15.5%
69
22.9%
1131
Not at all important 5.8%
72
3.8%
41
2.2%
29
0.0%
0
5.1%
38
6.1%
27
4.2%
207
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
1.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
445

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.2%
66
4.5%
78
4.4%
51
3.9%
195
Very important 19.1%
392
23.6%
409
30.4%
352
23.3%
1153
Fairly important 47.1%
969
43.4%
753
43.5%
504
45.0%
2226
Not very important 24.8%
509
24.3%
422
17.5%
203
22.9%
1134
Not at all important 4.9%
101
3.6%
63
4.1%
47
4.3%
211
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
19
0.6%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 2.5%
20
4.8%
70
2.3%
32
6.9%
47
3.9%
169
Very important 21.6%
174
18.3%
269
23.8%
328
32.4%
221
22.9%
992
Fairly important 43.9%
353
45.0%
659
50.3%
692
42.2%
288
46.0%
1992
Not very important 23.4%
188
27.2%
399
21.3%
293
16.0%
109
22.8%
989
Not at all important 8.0%
64
4.4%
64
2.3%
32
2.6%
18
4.1%
178
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.3%
129
6.4%
43
6.4%
28
4.0%
200
Very important 20.9%
819
35.3%
236
27.8%
121
23.4%
1176
Fairly important 45.9%
1796
40.9%
273
41.7%
182
44.8%
2251
Not very important 24.5%
961
15.9%
106
17.9%
78
22.8%
1145
Not at all important 4.9%
193
1.5%
10
3.4%
15
4.3%
218
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share