Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTRETR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you: absolutely essential, very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- building up enough investments for your retirement
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1001 19.9% 19.9%
Very important 2179 43.4% 63.3%
Fairly important 1264 25.2% 88.5%
Not very important 400 8% 96.5%
Not at all important 127 2.5% 99%
Don't know/Refused 48 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.7%
46
23.5%
138
21.5%
112
24.8%
96
21.6%
89
12.6%
31
21.5%
512
Very important 41.0%
91
40.6%
239
41.0%
213
53.0%
205
45.6%
188
55.5%
137
45.2%
1073
Fairly important 24.8%
55
27.4%
161
27.1%
141
15.2%
59
26.0%
107
27.5%
68
24.9%
591
Not very important 11.7%
26
5.4%
32
8.7%
45
5.4%
21
4.4%
18
3.6%
9
6.4%
151
Not at all important 0.9%
2
2.4%
14
1.3%
7
1.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
34
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 18.3%
427
21.9%
430
23.1%
57
23.1%
59
7.9%
10
18.6%
18
19.9%
1001
Very important 45.9%
1072
42.4%
832
34.8%
86
34.5%
88
46.8%
59
44.3%
43
43.4%
2180
Fairly important 25.9%
604
24.6%
482
21.1%
52
29.4%
75
23.8%
30
21.6%
21
25.2%
1264
Not very important 7.2%
169
8.3%
163
11.3%
28
4.3%
11
17.5%
22
6.2%
6
8.0%
399
Not at all important 2.3%
54
1.6%
32
9.7%
24
3.1%
8
4.0%
5
4.1%
4
2.5%
127
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
7
1.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 19.8%
234
19.4%
243
17.7%
276
24.0%
248
19.9%
1001
Very important 40.0%
472
45.8%
573
43.5%
677
44.4%
458
43.4%
2180
Fairly important 25.6%
302
26.2%
328
25.0%
389
23.7%
245
25.2%
1264
Not very important 7.9%
93
7.2%
90
9.8%
152
6.3%
65
8.0%
400
Not at all important 5.7%
67
0.9%
11
2.4%
38
1.1%
11
2.5%
127
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
12
0.5%
6
1.5%
24
0.5%
5
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 15.4%
94
19.6%
296
20.5%
89
16.7%
177
24.5%
344
19.9%
1000
Very important 36.3%
222
40.1%
604
51.5%
224
49.1%
520
43.3%
608
43.4%
2178
Fairly important 30.8%
188
26.0%
392
20.9%
91
24.1%
255
24.1%
338
25.2%
1264
Not very important 9.8%
60
9.5%
144
4.8%
21
7.7%
81
6.7%
94
8.0%
400
Not at all important 4.7%
29
3.6%
54
0.7%
3
2.2%
23
1.3%
18
2.5%
127
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
18
1.2%
18
1.6%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.2%
85
17.4%
248
18.9%
260
25.9%
235
26.2%
171
19.9%
999
Very important 34.4%
222
44.1%
629
45.6%
628
45.4%
412
43.9%
286
43.5%
2177
Fairly important 24.9%
161
26.4%
377
25.9%
356
23.0%
209
23.8%
155
25.1%
1258
Not very important 19.0%
123
8.8%
125
6.0%
82
4.7%
43
4.0%
26
8.0%
399
Not at all important 8.0%
52
1.8%
25
2.3%
32
0.7%
6
1.8%
12
2.5%
127
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.5%
22
1.4%
19
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.1%
80
20.4%
218
21.0%
169
20.6%
168
20.6%
132
21.3%
231
20.0%
998
Very important 44.7%
254
46.7%
499
43.5%
349
42.4%
346
43.5%
279
40.9%
442
43.5%
2169
Fairly important 27.8%
158
21.5%
230
27.0%
217
25.9%
212
26.2%
168
24.9%
269
25.2%
1254
Not very important 9.7%
55
7.6%
81
5.4%
43
7.8%
64
7.3%
47
9.5%
103
7.9%
393
Not at all important 3.2%
18
2.4%
26
1.6%
13
2.7%
22
2.5%
16
2.5%
27
2.4%
122
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.4%
15
1.5%
12
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.6%
268
17.8%
191
19.9%
260
40.7%
55
15.1%
112
19.8%
88
19.7%
974
Very important 41.1%
509
46.9%
502
46.5%
607
35.6%
48
39.9%
296
39.6%
176
43.3%
2138
Fairly important 24.7%
306
25.6%
274
25.8%
337
17.0%
23
28.6%
212
22.5%
100
25.4%
1252
Not very important 8.6%
106
7.4%
79
4.8%
62
4.4%
6
11.5%
85
13.7%
61
8.1%
399
Not at all important 2.7%
33
2.1%
22
2.0%
26
2.2%
3
3.4%
25
3.8%
17
2.6%
126
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
0.3%
3
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
135
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.5%
441
18.8%
326
19.2%
222
20.0%
989
Very important 45.7%
940
43.8%
760
39.8%
461
43.7%
2161
Fairly important 24.0%
493
25.8%
448
25.6%
297
25.0%
1238
Not very important 6.2%
128
7.7%
133
11.4%
132
7.9%
393
Not at all important 1.8%
37
2.5%
43
3.6%
42
2.5%
122
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
16
1.4%
25
0.4%
5
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 11.4%
92
21.1%
310
22.5%
310
25.0%
171
20.4%
883
Very important 37.8%
304
39.8%
583
48.3%
665
52.8%
361
44.2%
1913
Fairly important 32.3%
260
28.1%
412
23.0%
317
16.7%
114
25.5%
1103
Not very important 14.4%
116
7.6%
111
5.4%
74
4.7%
32
7.7%
333
Not at all important 3.1%
25
2.5%
37
0.8%
11
0.9%
6
1.8%
79
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
7
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.1%
788
15.9%
106
24.6%
107
19.9%
1001
Very important 45.0%
1761
37.3%
249
38.9%
169
43.4%
2179
Fairly important 25.2%
988
27.9%
186
20.7%
90
25.2%
1264
Not very important 7.2%
280
13.6%
91
6.7%
29
8.0%
400
Not at all important 1.9%
74
5.2%
35
4.1%
18
2.5%
127
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.1%
22
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share