Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTJOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you: absolutely essential, very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- having a high-paying job
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 447 8.9% 8.9%
Very important 1531 30.5% 39.4%
Fairly important 2028 40.4% 79.8%
Not very important 816 16.3% 96.1%
Not at all important 159 3.2% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 38 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 11.3%
25
12.4%
73
7.5%
39
5.2%
20
6.3%
26
4.5%
11
8.2%
194
Very important 31.1%
69
31.5%
185
23.3%
121
29.2%
113
22.9%
94
29.7%
73
27.6%
655
Fairly important 43.2%
96
44.6%
262
50.3%
261
39.8%
154
43.1%
177
41.5%
102
44.3%
1052
Not very important 12.6%
28
9.4%
55
16.6%
86
23.3%
90
19.0%
78
22.4%
55
16.5%
392
Not at all important 1.8%
4
1.5%
9
1.9%
10
2.6%
10
7.3%
30
2.0%
5
2.9%
68
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 7.9%
185
6.9%
135
17.7%
44
23.6%
60
9.6%
12
11.2%
11
8.9%
447
Very important 32.6%
761
24.9%
489
38.7%
96
33.9%
86
49.6%
62
37.8%
37
30.5%
1531
Fairly important 40.4%
944
44.6%
874
27.4%
68
28.3%
72
28.0%
35
35.7%
35
40.4%
2028
Not very important 15.7%
367
19.3%
379
8.5%
21
10.6%
27
10.4%
13
10.2%
10
16.3%
817
Not at all important 3.0%
71
3.1%
61
6.9%
17
2.4%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
158
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
6
1.1%
22
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 8.7%
103
8.0%
100
9.6%
150
9.1%
94
8.9%
447
Very important 29.7%
350
25.7%
321
32.4%
505
34.5%
356
30.5%
1532
Fairly important 45.0%
531
40.0%
500
39.5%
615
37.0%
381
40.4%
2027
Not very important 12.4%
146
23.8%
298
13.7%
213
15.5%
160
16.3%
817
Not at all important 3.2%
38
2.3%
29
3.7%
57
3.4%
35
3.2%
159
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
11
0.2%
3
1.2%
18
0.5%
5
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 16.7%
102
9.8%
148
8.5%
37
5.1%
54
7.5%
106
8.9%
447
Very important 29.6%
181
34.8%
525
30.9%
134
27.6%
292
28.3%
397
30.5%
1529
Fairly important 33.9%
207
37.5%
566
42.6%
185
46.5%
492
41.2%
578
40.4%
2028
Not very important 14.1%
86
14.0%
211
13.4%
58
17.4%
184
19.7%
277
16.3%
816
Not at all important 3.6%
22
2.9%
44
3.0%
13
3.1%
33
3.3%
46
3.2%
158
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
13
1.0%
15
1.6%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.0%
84
10.0%
142
7.3%
101
7.8%
71
7.4%
48
8.9%
446
Very important 33.5%
217
37.1%
529
30.4%
419
24.9%
226
20.9%
136
30.5%
1527
Fairly important 44.0%
285
36.8%
524
40.5%
558
44.8%
406
38.5%
250
40.4%
2023
Not very important 7.3%
47
13.4%
191
17.6%
242
18.7%
170
25.2%
164
16.3%
814
Not at all important 1.7%
11
1.9%
27
2.8%
39
3.5%
32
7.5%
49
3.2%
158
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
0.8%
11
1.3%
18
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
650

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 6.5%
37
6.3%
67
8.7%
70
6.4%
52
11.7%
75
12.7%
137
8.8%
438
Very important 21.2%
120
27.8%
298
29.4%
236
34.3%
280
32.4%
208
35.2%
380
30.6%
1522
Fairly important 40.6%
230
44.6%
478
42.7%
343
41.7%
341
37.9%
243
35.8%
387
40.6%
2022
Not very important 22.8%
129
17.3%
185
16.4%
132
14.7%
120
17.0%
109
12.4%
134
16.2%
809
Not at all important 8.5%
48
2.6%
28
2.7%
22
2.2%
18
0.9%
6
3.1%
33
3.1%
155
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1080

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.7%
132
6.4%
69
9.2%
120
16.9%
23
4.7%
35
11.7%
52
8.7%
431
Very important 32.2%
399
26.9%
288
34.4%
449
35.3%
48
26.0%
193
30.2%
134
30.6%
1511
Fairly important 37.1%
459
43.4%
465
42.8%
558
34.6%
47
38.1%
283
42.2%
187
40.5%
1999
Not very important 15.3%
190
20.1%
215
11.0%
144
10.3%
14
25.6%
190
11.3%
50
16.3%
803
Not at all important 4.0%
49
3.0%
32
2.1%
27
0.7%
1
4.0%
30
3.6%
16
3.1%
155
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
9
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
2.2%
3
1.5%
11
0.9%
4
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.6%
198
8.0%
138
8.8%
102
8.9%
438
Very important 27.3%
561
34.0%
589
31.3%
363
30.6%
1513
Fairly important 40.0%
823
40.3%
698
41.1%
476
40.4%
1997
Not very important 17.6%
361
15.5%
268
15.5%
180
16.4%
809
Not at all important 4.6%
94
1.7%
29
2.6%
30
3.1%
153
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
18
0.7%
12
0.6%
7
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.5%
84
9.2%
135
6.6%
91
7.8%
53
8.4%
363
Very important 35.6%
286
30.3%
444
29.0%
400
34.0%
232
31.5%
1362
Fairly important 32.9%
264
38.1%
559
44.4%
612
44.0%
300
40.1%
1735
Not very important 16.8%
135
18.2%
267
18.0%
248
11.4%
78
16.8%
728
Not at all important 3.2%
26
4.0%
58
1.9%
26
2.5%
17
2.9%
127
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.1%
355
5.2%
35
13.1%
57
8.9%
447
Very important 30.4%
1191
31.9%
213
29.1%
127
30.5%
1531
Fairly important 40.6%
1592
39.6%
264
39.7%
173
40.4%
2029
Not very important 16.2%
633
19.9%
133
11.5%
50
16.3%
816
Not at all important 3.2%
126
2.4%
16
3.9%
17
3.2%
159
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
20
0.9%
6
2.8%
12
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share