Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTCLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you: absolutely essential, very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- wearing nice clothes
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 275 5.5% 5.5%
Very important 1104 22% 27.5%
Fairly important 2359 47% 74.5%
Not very important 1067 21.3% 95.8%
Not at all important 182 3.6% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused 33 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.4%
23
6.8%
40
5.6%
29
2.3%
9
3.2%
13
1.6%
4
5.0%
118
Very important 32.4%
72
19.4%
114
23.9%
124
13.7%
53
21.8%
90
17.4%
43
20.9%
496
Fairly important 36.0%
80
50.5%
297
47.2%
245
52.7%
204
45.4%
187
58.3%
144
48.7%
1157
Not very important 21.2%
47
20.1%
118
19.7%
102
28.7%
111
24.0%
99
21.5%
53
22.3%
530
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.6%
15
3.3%
17
2.1%
8
4.4%
18
1.2%
3
2.6%
61
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 4.0%
94
4.7%
92
13.8%
34
17.6%
45
4.0%
5
6.1%
6
5.5%
276
Very important 19.1%
447
21.3%
418
28.5%
70
35.3%
90
40.5%
51
28.6%
28
22.0%
1104
Fairly important 46.0%
1074
51.6%
1012
38.2%
94
35.3%
90
33.3%
42
48.0%
47
47.0%
2359
Not very important 26.7%
624
18.1%
355
11.8%
29
8.6%
22
19.8%
25
12.2%
12
21.3%
1067
Not at all important 3.9%
91
3.3%
65
7.7%
19
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
183
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
5
1.0%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 4.4%
52
4.6%
58
6.6%
102
6.1%
63
5.5%
275
Very important 26.2%
309
16.6%
208
21.4%
333
24.6%
254
22.0%
1104
Fairly important 45.7%
539
50.1%
627
48.6%
757
42.2%
436
47.0%
2359
Not very important 19.4%
229
24.5%
307
18.2%
284
23.9%
247
21.3%
1067
Not at all important 3.6%
43
3.8%
48
4.2%
65
2.6%
27
3.6%
183
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
8
0.2%
3
1.0%
16
0.5%
5
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.0%
61
6.2%
93
6.4%
28
3.0%
32
4.3%
61
5.5%
275
Very important 22.4%
137
23.1%
349
18.4%
80
22.3%
236
21.4%
300
22.0%
1102
Fairly important 43.0%
263
44.7%
674
48.7%
212
51.6%
546
47.3%
665
47.0%
2360
Not very important 19.1%
117
20.8%
314
24.4%
106
19.3%
204
23.2%
326
21.3%
1067
Not at all important 3.8%
23
4.4%
67
0.2%
1
3.6%
38
3.8%
53
3.6%
182
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
11
0.8%
12
1.8%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.1%
59
6.5%
92
4.4%
60
3.5%
32
5.1%
33
5.5%
276
Very important 30.4%
197
21.6%
308
19.1%
263
21.4%
194
21.7%
141
22.0%
1103
Fairly important 42.0%
272
47.4%
676
48.4%
667
46.6%
423
48.4%
315
47.0%
2353
Not very important 12.8%
83
21.2%
302
22.6%
311
25.8%
234
20.4%
133
21.2%
1063
Not at all important 5.7%
37
2.4%
34
4.5%
62
2.4%
22
4.1%
27
3.6%
182
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.1%
15
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.0%
17
5.5%
59
4.4%
35
5.3%
43
3.0%
19
9.4%
102
5.5%
275
Very important 20.4%
116
18.1%
194
21.0%
169
24.5%
200
24.9%
160
23.1%
250
21.9%
1089
Fairly important 46.9%
267
49.2%
526
48.9%
393
48.7%
398
49.2%
316
41.2%
446
47.1%
2346
Not very important 25.0%
142
21.1%
226
22.8%
183
17.5%
143
20.1%
129
22.2%
240
21.3%
1063
Not at all important 3.9%
22
4.7%
50
2.7%
22
4.0%
33
2.8%
18
3.0%
33
3.6%
178
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
1.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 5.5%
68
4.4%
47
5.7%
75
7.3%
10
3.0%
22
9.7%
43
5.4%
265
Very important 22.1%
274
20.7%
221
21.8%
285
38.0%
52
21.1%
157
24.1%
107
22.2%
1096
Fairly important 49.6%
614
51.5%
551
47.4%
618
34.3%
47
43.5%
323
36.5%
162
46.9%
2315
Not very important 18.5%
229
20.1%
215
21.5%
280
20.4%
28
26.6%
198
24.3%
108
21.4%
1058
Not at all important 3.8%
47
2.9%
31
3.1%
40
0.0%
0
4.8%
36
4.3%
19
3.5%
173
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.1%
5
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 5.6%
116
4.6%
80
5.8%
67
5.3%
263
Very important 21.3%
437
20.9%
363
24.3%
282
21.9%
1082
Fairly important 48.8%
1004
48.6%
844
43.2%
501
47.5%
2349
Not very important 20.1%
414
20.9%
363
23.1%
268
21.1%
1045
Not at all important 3.3%
68
4.2%
73
3.2%
37
3.6%
178
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
17
0.7%
12
0.3%
4
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 6.2%
50
4.6%
68
4.7%
64
4.2%
29
4.9%
211
Very important 26.5%
213
20.7%
303
19.4%
267
25.0%
171
22.0%
954
Fairly important 42.7%
343
49.1%
719
49.1%
675
49.2%
336
47.9%
2073
Not very important 19.0%
153
22.0%
323
23.5%
323
19.6%
134
21.6%
933
Not at all important 4.9%
39
3.3%
48
3.3%
45
1.6%
11
3.3%
143
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 5.3%
207
2.1%
14
12.4%
54
5.5%
275
Very important 21.2%
830
28.8%
192
18.6%
81
22.0%
1103
Fairly important 49.4%
1934
38.4%
256
38.8%
169
47.0%
2359
Not very important 20.0%
785
27.5%
183
22.7%
99
21.3%
1067
Not at all important 3.6%
142
2.9%
19
4.8%
21
3.6%
182
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
2.8%
12
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share