Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTEAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you: absolutely essential, very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- eating out at nice restaurants
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 130 2.6% 2.6%
Very important 664 13.2% 15.8%
Fairly important 1687 33.6% 49.4%
Not very important 2048 40.8% 90.2%
Not at all important 459 9.1% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 30 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.5%
21
4.1%
24
1.5%
8
1.5%
6
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
3.1%
74
Very important 11.8%
26
9.0%
53
16.3%
85
8.7%
34
12.4%
51
5.7%
14
11.1%
263
Fairly important 29.9%
66
30.7%
181
30.2%
157
33.4%
130
37.6%
155
43.9%
108
33.5%
797
Not very important 41.2%
91
45.1%
266
41.9%
218
47.3%
184
38.8%
160
40.2%
99
42.8%
1018
Not at all important 7.7%
17
10.5%
62
9.6%
50
9.0%
35
7.8%
32
7.7%
19
9.0%
215
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
520
100.0%
389
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 2.0%
47
2.8%
54
5.3%
13
3.9%
10
3.2%
4
2.1%
2
2.6%
130
Very important 10.9%
254
13.2%
259
16.6%
41
29.8%
76
18.4%
23
11.3%
11
13.2%
664
Fairly important 32.3%
755
35.3%
691
32.0%
79
27.8%
71
36.0%
45
48.5%
47
33.6%
1688
Not very important 45.8%
1069
38.9%
762
31.2%
77
28.6%
73
35.2%
44
23.7%
23
40.8%
2048
Not at all important 8.8%
205
9.0%
176
15.0%
37
8.6%
22
7.2%
9
9.3%
9
9.1%
458
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
5
0.9%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.8%
45
1.6%
20
2.5%
39
2.4%
25
2.6%
129
Very important 19.0%
224
9.1%
114
11.5%
179
14.3%
147
13.2%
664
Fairly important 32.2%
380
32.5%
406
33.7%
525
36.5%
376
33.6%
1687
Not very important 36.9%
435
48.4%
605
39.6%
616
37.9%
391
40.8%
2047
Not at all important 7.4%
87
8.2%
102
11.8%
183
8.4%
87
9.2%
459
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
8
0.2%
3
0.9%
14
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.6%
22
3.0%
45
0.5%
2
2.0%
21
2.8%
40
2.6%
130
Very important 14.1%
86
15.3%
231
9.7%
42
12.8%
135
12.1%
170
13.2%
664
Fairly important 33.2%
203
33.0%
498
31.0%
135
34.3%
363
34.7%
487
33.6%
1686
Not very important 32.5%
199
38.1%
575
48.5%
211
43.1%
456
43.2%
606
40.8%
2047
Not at all important 15.2%
93
9.7%
146
8.5%
37
7.8%
83
7.2%
101
9.2%
460
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
9
0.9%
14
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 3.9%
25
2.5%
35
2.0%
27
2.5%
23
3.2%
21
2.6%
131
Very important 14.5%
94
12.8%
183
11.3%
156
13.5%
123
16.5%
108
13.3%
664
Fairly important 32.9%
213
31.4%
448
33.4%
460
35.1%
319
37.7%
246
33.6%
1686
Not very important 40.6%
263
44.2%
630
41.4%
570
40.5%
368
32.8%
214
40.8%
2045
Not at all important 7.7%
50
8.4%
119
11.0%
152
7.9%
72
9.5%
62
9.1%
455
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
10
0.9%
13
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 1.6%
9
3.6%
38
1.9%
15
2.5%
20
2.2%
14
3.0%
33
2.6%
129
Very important 10.6%
60
9.3%
99
14.9%
120
14.7%
120
11.7%
75
16.7%
181
13.1%
655
Fairly important 33.3%
189
35.6%
381
31.6%
254
37.6%
307
33.8%
217
30.6%
331
33.7%
1679
Not very important 43.0%
244
40.2%
430
43.3%
348
37.9%
309
44.5%
286
38.5%
417
40.8%
2034
Not at all important 11.1%
63
10.0%
107
7.8%
63
7.4%
60
7.8%
50
10.3%
111
9.1%
454
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.4%
15
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 2.7%
34
2.2%
24
2.6%
34
2.2%
3
3.4%
25
2.3%
10
2.6%
130
Very important 13.7%
170
11.7%
125
12.6%
164
35.5%
49
12.1%
90
13.5%
60
13.3%
658
Fairly important 33.0%
408
33.1%
354
35.7%
465
31.2%
43
31.9%
237
35.0%
155
33.7%
1662
Not very important 39.3%
486
44.1%
472
41.4%
540
31.2%
43
42.0%
312
33.9%
150
40.6%
2003
Not at all important 10.7%
133
8.7%
93
7.1%
92
0.0%
0
9.7%
72
14.7%
65
9.2%
455
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 2.6%
53
2.2%
39
2.7%
31
2.5%
123
Very important 11.9%
244
12.6%
219
15.9%
184
13.1%
647
Fairly important 35.3%
726
31.6%
548
33.9%
393
33.7%
1667
Not very important 39.4%
811
43.1%
747
41.0%
475
41.1%
2033
Not at all important 10.0%
205
9.8%
170
6.4%
74
9.1%
449
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
17
0.7%
12
0.2%
2
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 2.2%
18
2.7%
39
1.6%
22
3.1%
21
2.3%
100
Very important 17.1%
138
11.5%
168
11.6%
159
16.8%
115
13.4%
580
Fairly important 31.6%
254
29.7%
435
36.9%
508
35.0%
239
33.2%
1436
Not very important 34.0%
274
46.0%
674
44.1%
607
39.4%
269
42.1%
1824
Not at all important 14.3%
115
9.8%
144
5.8%
80
5.7%
39
8.7%
378
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 2.4%
94
1.5%
10
6.0%
26
2.6%
130
Very important 11.7%
457
18.3%
122
19.5%
85
13.2%
664
Fairly important 34.9%
1365
32.9%
220
23.4%
102
33.6%
1687
Not very important 40.9%
1602
43.3%
289
36.2%
158
40.8%
2049
Not at all important 9.7%
379
4.0%
27
12.2%
53
9.1%
459
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share