Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- the challenge it presented to me
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1982 39.5% 39.5%
Not mentioned 2532 50.5% 90%
Don't know/Refused 504 10% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 35.1%
78
36.8%
217
38.2%
198
39.8%
154
51.2%
211
44.1%
109
40.7%
967
Not mentioned 40.1%
89
57.0%
336
49.1%
255
51.7%
200
39.1%
161
49.4%
122
48.9%
1163
Don't know/Refused 24.8%
55
6.1%
36
12.7%
66
8.5%
33
9.7%
40
6.5%
16
10.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 37.7%
880
42.3%
829
40.1%
99
44.9%
115
28.0%
35
25.5%
25
39.5%
1983
Not mentioned 51.4%
1199
47.5%
931
50.2%
124
52.7%
135
61.6%
77
67.3%
66
50.4%
2532
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
255
10.2%
199
9.7%
24
2.3%
6
10.4%
13
7.1%
7
10.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 40.0%
472
39.0%
488
35.9%
559
45.0%
464
39.5%
1983
Not mentioned 51.9%
612
49.8%
622
51.8%
807
47.6%
491
50.4%
2532
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
96
11.2%
140
12.3%
191
7.5%
77
10.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 24.8%
152
28.2%
426
38.0%
165
38.1%
403
59.5%
836
39.5%
1982
Not mentioned 61.3%
375
62.8%
947
48.8%
212
51.8%
548
32.0%
449
50.5%
2531
Don't know/Refused 13.9%
85
9.0%
136
13.1%
57
10.0%
106
8.5%
119
10.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 25.1%
162
42.5%
606
43.1%
594
43.1%
391
35.0%
228
39.5%
1981
Not mentioned 66.3%
428
47.1%
671
47.6%
655
49.4%
449
50.6%
330
50.6%
2533
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
56
10.4%
149
9.3%
128
7.5%
68
14.4%
94
9.9%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 41.1%
233
40.5%
433
40.1%
322
41.4%
338
37.9%
243
37.3%
403
39.6%
1972
Not mentioned 45.1%
256
46.4%
497
51.9%
417
50.5%
412
57.3%
368
51.5%
557
50.4%
2507
Don't know/Refused 13.8%
78
13.1%
140
8.0%
64
8.1%
66
4.8%
31
11.2%
121
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 36.4%
451
45.9%
492
37.7%
492
54.4%
74
35.1%
261
39.3%
174
39.4%
1944
Not mentioned 53.8%
666
44.0%
471
52.7%
688
40.4%
55
52.5%
390
50.8%
225
50.5%
2495
Don't know/Refused 9.8%
122
10.1%
108
9.6%
125
5.1%
7
12.4%
92
9.9%
44
10.1%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 39.5%
812
40.0%
694
39.6%
459
39.7%
1965
Not mentioned 49.0%
1007
50.8%
881
51.8%
600
50.3%
2488
Don't know/Refused 11.5%
237
9.2%
160
8.5%
99
10.0%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 30.0%
241
34.1%
500
42.0%
578
56.7%
387
39.4%
1706
Not mentioned 55.7%
448
57.0%
836
46.8%
645
37.2%
254
50.4%
2183
Don't know/Refused 14.3%
115
8.9%
130
11.2%
154
6.0%
41
10.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 38.5%
1510
46.2%
308
37.6%
164
39.5%
1982
Not mentioned 50.8%
1991
48.6%
324
50.0%
218
50.5%
2533
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
416
5.2%
35
12.4%
54
10.1%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share