Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNWINCSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which people on this card know what your income is? -- your spouse
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 3143 62.6% 62.6%
Not mentioned 1507 30% 92.6%
Don't know/Refused 369 7.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 44.1%
98
54.7%
322
65.6%
340
78.3%
303
78.4%
323
87.9%
217
67.5%
1603
Not mentioned 42.8%
95
35.8%
211
27.8%
144
18.1%
70
18.9%
78
8.5%
21
26.1%
619
Don't know/Refused 13.1%
29
9.5%
56
6.6%
34
3.6%
14
2.7%
11
3.6%
9
6.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 67.9%
1585
63.4%
1242
53.0%
131
33.6%
86
40.0%
50
51.5%
51
62.6%
3145
Not mentioned 24.3%
568
30.3%
593
35.6%
88
60.5%
155
52.0%
65
38.4%
38
30.0%
1507
Don't know/Refused 7.8%
182
6.4%
125
11.3%
28
5.9%
15
8.0%
10
10.1%
10
7.4%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 59.5%
702
64.8%
810
62.4%
972
64.0%
660
62.6%
3144
Not mentioned 35.7%
421
28.1%
351
29.4%
457
26.8%
277
30.0%
1506
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
57
7.1%
89
8.2%
128
9.2%
95
7.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 53.8%
329
62.2%
939
69.0%
300
59.9%
634
67.1%
942
62.7%
3144
Not mentioned 39.7%
243
28.0%
423
24.1%
105
31.9%
338
28.3%
398
30.0%
1507
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
40
9.7%
147
6.9%
30
8.1%
86
4.6%
64
7.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 26.2%
169
61.7%
879
68.4%
942
76.4%
693
69.9%
456
62.7%
3139
Not mentioned 57.6%
372
31.9%
454
24.6%
339
20.4%
185
23.6%
154
30.0%
1504
Don't know/Refused 16.3%
105
6.5%
92
7.0%
96
3.2%
29
6.4%
42
7.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 69.0%
392
73.6%
787
61.5%
494
60.8%
497
62.6%
402
51.2%
553
62.8%
3125
Not mentioned 23.9%
136
18.3%
196
32.9%
264
31.6%
258
33.5%
215
39.1%
423
30.0%
1492
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
40
8.0%
86
5.6%
45
7.6%
62
3.9%
25
9.7%
105
7.3%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 60.3%
747
71.2%
762
62.5%
816
61.3%
84
59.7%
443
53.0%
235
62.6%
3087
Not mentioned 31.6%
391
20.8%
223
31.8%
415
32.8%
45
33.6%
249
38.4%
170
30.3%
1493
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
100
7.9%
85
5.7%
74
5.8%
8
6.7%
50
8.6%
38
7.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 68.6%
1410
59.4%
1031
56.6%
656
62.6%
3097
Not mentioned 24.6%
505
33.2%
576
35.4%
410
30.1%
1491
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
141
7.4%
128
8.0%
93
7.3%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 38.2%
307
60.0%
879
78.3%
1077
76.9%
525
64.4%
2788
Not mentioned 52.5%
422
33.5%
491
16.4%
225
18.0%
123
29.1%
1261
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
75
6.5%
95
5.4%
74
5.1%
35
6.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 65.2%
2552
53.3%
355
54.1%
236
62.6%
3143
Not mentioned 27.5%
1078
40.1%
267
36.9%
161
30.0%
1506
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
286
6.6%
44
8.9%
39
7.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share