Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNWINCPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which people on this card know what your income is? -- your parents
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1579 31.5% 31.5%
Not mentioned 2940 58.6% 90.1%
Don't know/Refused 500 10% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 43.4%
96
42.1%
248
31.2%
162
26.6%
103
17.2%
71
19.5%
48
30.7%
728
Not mentioned 45.7%
101
48.0%
283
58.0%
301
66.4%
257
72.3%
298
71.5%
176
59.6%
1416
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
24
9.8%
58
10.8%
56
7.0%
27
10.4%
43
8.9%
22
9.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 30.7%
718
33.7%
660
19.4%
48
32.9%
84
29.6%
37
32.7%
32
31.5%
1579
Not mentioned 59.4%
1388
57.6%
1129
64.8%
160
59.2%
151
60.0%
75
37.8%
37
58.6%
2940
Don't know/Refused 9.8%
229
8.7%
171
15.8%
39
7.8%
20
10.4%
13
29.6%
29
10.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 32.3%
381
32.2%
402
29.7%
463
32.3%
333
31.5%
1579
Not mentioned 63.5%
750
56.5%
706
59.8%
931
53.6%
553
58.6%
2940
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
50
11.4%
142
10.5%
163
14.1%
146
10.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 22.2%
136
28.5%
430
24.1%
105
37.8%
400
36.2%
508
31.5%
1579
Not mentioned 65.5%
401
62.2%
938
62.2%
271
51.5%
545
55.9%
785
58.6%
2940
Don't know/Refused 12.3%
75
9.3%
141
13.8%
60
10.7%
113
7.9%
111
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 67.0%
433
44.9%
640
27.9%
384
10.9%
99
3.4%
22
31.5%
1578
Not mentioned 25.1%
162
48.1%
686
62.5%
860
76.5%
695
82.3%
536
58.7%
2939
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
51
7.0%
100
9.7%
133
12.6%
114
14.3%
93
9.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 21.0%
119
32.1%
344
36.1%
290
33.3%
272
32.6%
209
31.1%
336
31.5%
1570
Not mentioned 65.7%
373
58.0%
621
55.8%
449
58.1%
474
58.7%
377
57.7%
624
58.6%
2918
Don't know/Refused 13.4%
76
9.8%
105
8.1%
65
8.6%
70
8.7%
56
11.3%
122
9.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 28.7%
356
30.4%
325
32.0%
417
41.6%
57
36.5%
271
31.4%
139
31.7%
1565
Not mentioned 61.7%
764
59.6%
638
59.2%
772
54.0%
74
54.0%
401
55.3%
245
58.6%
2894
Don't know/Refused 9.6%
119
10.0%
107
8.9%
116
4.4%
6
9.6%
71
13.3%
59
9.7%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 26.2%
538
36.4%
631
34.3%
397
31.6%
1566
Not mentioned 62.5%
1285
55.5%
963
56.3%
652
58.6%
2900
Don't know/Refused 11.4%
234
8.1%
141
9.5%
110
9.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 34.5%
278
32.2%
471
29.3%
403
30.6%
209
31.4%
1361
Not mentioned 54.0%
435
60.3%
883
61.9%
852
59.4%
406
59.5%
2576
Don't know/Refused 11.4%
92
7.6%
111
8.8%
121
10.0%
68
9.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 32.4%
1269
31.8%
212
22.5%
98
31.5%
1579
Not mentioned 57.8%
2263
63.4%
423
58.3%
254
58.6%
2940
Don't know/Refused 9.8%
384
4.8%
32
19.3%
84
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share