Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNWINCCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which people on this card know what your income is? -- your children
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 697 13.9% 13.9%
Not mentioned 3654 72.8% 86.7%
Don't know/Refused 667 13.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 12.2%
27
14.1%
83
13.5%
70
19.4%
75
20.4%
84
23.5%
58
16.7%
397
Not mentioned 67.4%
149
71.0%
418
73.0%
379
73.1%
283
65.5%
270
66.8%
165
70.1%
1664
Don't know/Refused 20.4%
45
14.9%
88
13.5%
70
7.5%
29
14.1%
58
9.7%
24
13.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 11.7%
273
16.4%
321
4.5%
11
20.9%
53
18.4%
23
15.3%
15
13.9%
696
Not mentioned 74.0%
1729
72.6%
1423
73.6%
181
69.3%
176
71.2%
89
57.1%
56
72.8%
3654
Don't know/Refused 14.3%
333
11.0%
216
22.0%
54
9.8%
25
10.4%
13
27.6%
27
13.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 13.3%
157
15.3%
191
12.6%
196
14.9%
154
13.9%
698
Not mentioned 79.2%
935
69.1%
863
73.5%
1145
68.9%
711
72.8%
3654
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
89
15.6%
195
13.9%
217
16.2%
167
13.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 18.0%
110
14.2%
215
14.3%
62
12.6%
133
12.6%
177
13.9%
697
Not mentioned 73.0%
447
71.6%
1080
69.4%
301
72.8%
770
75.3%
1057
72.9%
3655
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
55
14.2%
214
16.4%
71
14.7%
155
12.1%
170
13.3%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 0.3%
2
5.3%
75
13.4%
185
27.3%
248
28.5%
186
13.9%
696
Not mentioned 79.4%
514
82.0%
1168
74.1%
1020
61.8%
561
59.8%
390
72.9%
3653
Don't know/Refused 20.2%
131
12.8%
182
12.5%
172
10.9%
99
11.7%
76
13.2%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 19.5%
111
13.6%
145
16.7%
134
13.3%
109
10.7%
69
11.8%
128
14.0%
696
Not mentioned 66.0%
375
71.9%
769
71.6%
575
74.1%
605
79.0%
507
73.4%
794
72.8%
3625
Don't know/Refused 14.4%
82
14.6%
156
11.7%
94
12.6%
103
10.3%
66
14.8%
160
13.3%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 12.1%
150
16.3%
175
12.0%
156
13.9%
19
19.3%
143
10.6%
47
14.0%
690
Not mentioned 74.2%
919
69.1%
740
76.9%
1003
73.7%
101
69.3%
514
73.3%
324
73.0%
3601
Don't know/Refused 13.7%
169
14.6%
156
11.2%
146
12.4%
17
11.5%
85
16.1%
71
13.0%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 18.7%
384
10.5%
183
10.9%
126
14.0%
693
Not mentioned 67.5%
1388
76.5%
1328
76.4%
886
72.8%
3602
Don't know/Refused 13.8%
284
13.0%
225
12.7%
147
13.2%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 14.3%
115
14.8%
217
13.0%
179
18.2%
124
14.7%
635
Not mentioned 71.9%
579
73.9%
1083
75.9%
1043
69.4%
474
73.5%
3179
Don't know/Refused 13.8%
111
11.3%
165
11.1%
153
12.4%
85
11.9%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 14.7%
574
11.2%
75
11.2%
49
13.9%
698
Not mentioned 72.3%
2833
78.6%
524
68.1%
297
72.8%
3654
Don't know/Refused 13.0%
509
10.2%
68
20.6%
90
13.3%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share