Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNWINCFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which people on this card know what your income is? -- your closest friends
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1296 25.8% 25.8%
Not mentioned 3233 64.4% 90.2%
Don't know/Refused 489 9.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 25.7%
57
37.0%
218
19.7%
102
15.2%
59
9.5%
39
15.0%
37
21.6%
512
Not mentioned 63.5%
141
54.7%
322
68.8%
357
77.8%
301
76.2%
313
76.1%
188
68.3%
1622
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
24
8.3%
49
11.6%
60
7.0%
27
14.4%
59
8.9%
22
10.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 24.1%
563
29.4%
577
17.5%
43
20.8%
53
28.8%
36
24.7%
24
25.8%
1296
Not mentioned 66.2%
1545
62.1%
1217
65.4%
161
72.5%
185
63.2%
79
46.4%
45
64.4%
3232
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
226
8.5%
166
17.1%
42
6.7%
17
8.0%
10
28.9%
28
9.7%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 31.6%
373
24.0%
300
22.4%
349
26.6%
274
25.8%
1296
Not mentioned 64.5%
761
65.1%
813
66.5%
1035
60.6%
625
64.4%
3234
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
46
10.9%
136
11.1%
173
12.9%
133
9.7%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 20.3%
124
24.0%
362
18.0%
78
29.3%
310
30.0%
421
25.8%
1295
Not mentioned 70.9%
434
64.7%
976
71.4%
310
60.2%
636
62.4%
877
64.4%
3233
Don't know/Refused 8.8%
54
11.3%
171
10.6%
46
10.5%
111
7.6%
107
9.7%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 47.8%
309
33.3%
475
21.6%
297
16.4%
149
10.1%
66
25.9%
1296
Not mentioned 42.0%
272
60.6%
863
67.6%
931
73.7%
670
76.2%
497
64.5%
3233
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
66
6.1%
87
10.8%
149
9.9%
90
13.7%
89
9.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 14.1%
80
21.0%
225
21.2%
170
31.5%
257
30.7%
197
33.8%
366
26.0%
1295
Not mentioned 72.9%
414
66.3%
709
69.5%
558
60.4%
493
62.1%
399
58.3%
631
64.3%
3204
Don't know/Refused 13.0%
74
12.7%
136
9.3%
75
8.1%
66
7.2%
46
7.9%
85
9.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 18.7%
232
23.2%
248
28.6%
373
37.5%
51
31.1%
231
34.1%
151
26.1%
1286
Not mentioned 70.5%
873
65.4%
700
62.6%
817
58.1%
79
61.9%
460
56.2%
249
64.4%
3178
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
134
11.4%
122
8.8%
115
4.4%
6
7.0%
52
9.7%
43
9.6%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 18.6%
383
26.9%
466
38.4%
445
26.1%
1294
Not mentioned 70.5%
1450
62.7%
1088
55.2%
640
64.2%
3178
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
223
10.4%
180
6.4%
74
9.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 41.8%
336
23.3%
341
23.2%
319
22.3%
152
26.5%
1148
Not mentioned 48.9%
393
69.0%
1011
68.0%
936
67.8%
463
64.8%
2803
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
75
7.7%
113
8.8%
121
10.0%
68
8.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 23.0%
900
44.7%
298
22.7%
99
25.8%
1297
Not mentioned 66.9%
2621
49.0%
327
65.4%
285
64.4%
3233
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
396
6.3%
42
11.9%
52
9.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share