Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNWINCSI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which people on this card know what your income is? -- a sister or brother
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1164 23.2% 23.2%
Not mentioned 3289 65.5% 88.7%
Don't know/Refused 566 11.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 38.9%
86
36.8%
217
24.5%
127
23.0%
89
12.1%
50
15.8%
39
25.6%
608
Not mentioned 45.2%
100
55.0%
324
62.7%
325
70.5%
273
73.5%
303
75.7%
187
63.7%
1512
Don't know/Refused 15.8%
35
8.1%
48
12.7%
66
6.5%
25
14.3%
59
8.5%
21
10.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 20.9%
488
25.7%
503
19.9%
49
25.1%
64
26.4%
33
27.6%
27
23.2%
1164
Not mentioned 67.2%
1568
64.8%
1269
64.2%
158
66.3%
169
65.6%
82
42.9%
42
65.5%
3288
Don't know/Refused 11.9%
279
9.5%
187
15.9%
39
8.6%
22
8.0%
10
29.6%
29
11.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 29.6%
349
22.6%
282
20.1%
313
21.3%
220
23.2%
1164
Not mentioned 65.4%
772
63.7%
796
67.9%
1057
64.4%
664
65.5%
3289
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
59
13.8%
172
12.0%
187
14.3%
147
11.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 17.3%
106
21.9%
330
23.5%
102
25.8%
273
25.1%
352
23.2%
1163
Not mentioned 72.1%
441
65.4%
987
62.7%
272
62.2%
658
66.3%
931
65.6%
3289
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
65
12.7%
192
13.8%
60
12.0%
127
8.6%
121
11.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 36.6%
237
29.5%
420
21.1%
291
17.5%
159
8.7%
57
23.2%
1164
Not mentioned 49.3%
319
62.9%
896
67.0%
923
70.8%
642
77.9%
508
65.6%
3288
Don't know/Refused 14.1%
91
7.6%
109
11.9%
164
11.7%
106
13.3%
87
11.1%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 14.3%
81
25.2%
270
27.4%
220
24.2%
198
28.5%
183
19.2%
208
23.3%
1160
Not mentioned 70.8%
402
61.7%
660
64.1%
515
65.4%
534
62.1%
399
69.5%
752
65.5%
3262
Don't know/Refused 15.0%
85
13.1%
140
8.5%
68
10.4%
85
9.3%
60
11.3%
122
11.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 17.4%
215
24.5%
262
27.9%
364
26.3%
36
26.6%
198
19.0%
84
23.5%
1159
Not mentioned 69.9%
865
63.2%
676
62.7%
818
69.3%
95
63.1%
469
70.2%
311
65.5%
3234
Don't know/Refused 12.8%
158
12.3%
132
9.4%
122
4.4%
6
10.2%
76
10.8%
48
11.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 20.6%
424
25.7%
446
24.9%
288
23.4%
1158
Not mentioned 67.6%
1390
62.5%
1085
65.9%
763
65.4%
3238
Don't know/Refused 11.8%
242
11.8%
205
9.2%
107
11.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 27.0%
217
25.5%
374
21.1%
291
22.7%
155
23.9%
1037
Not mentioned 61.9%
498
65.5%
960
68.4%
941
66.5%
454
65.9%
2853
Don't know/Refused 11.2%
90
9.0%
132
10.5%
144
10.8%
74
10.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 23.3%
913
28.9%
193
13.5%
59
23.2%
1165
Not mentioned 65.4%
2563
64.2%
428
68.3%
298
65.5%
3289
Don't know/Refused 11.3%
441
6.9%
46
18.1%
79
11.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share