Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNWINCCO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which people on this card know what your income is? -- your co-workers
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1165 23.2% 23.2%
Not mentioned 3324 66.2% 89.4%
Don't know/Refused 530 10.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 22.2%
49
30.4%
179
19.7%
102
30.2%
117
20.4%
84
20.2%
50
24.5%
581
Not mentioned 62.4%
138
60.6%
357
67.6%
350
61.9%
240
68.0%
280
70.0%
173
64.8%
1538
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
34
9.0%
53
12.7%
66
8.0%
31
11.7%
48
9.7%
24
10.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 25.7%
599
20.2%
395
29.3%
72
20.8%
53
24.8%
31
16.2%
16
23.2%
1166
Not mentioned 64.2%
1498
70.1%
1374
54.9%
135
72.5%
185
62.4%
78
54.5%
54
66.2%
3324
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
237
9.7%
191
15.9%
39
6.7%
17
12.8%
16
29.3%
29
10.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 26.1%
308
28.6%
358
19.1%
297
19.6%
202
23.2%
1165
Not mentioned 69.7%
823
59.7%
746
69.4%
1082
65.3%
674
66.2%
3325
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
49
11.7%
146
11.5%
179
15.1%
156
10.6%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 17.7%
108
21.2%
320
22.1%
96
24.0%
254
27.6%
387
23.2%
1165
Not mentioned 72.7%
444
67.0%
1011
66.9%
291
64.8%
686
63.5%
891
66.2%
3323
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
59
11.8%
178
11.0%
48
11.2%
118
9.0%
126
10.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 34.2%
221
24.7%
352
20.6%
284
24.3%
221
13.4%
87
23.3%
1165
Not mentioned 53.8%
348
67.1%
956
68.2%
940
65.7%
597
74.0%
482
66.3%
3323
Don't know/Refused 12.1%
78
8.2%
117
11.2%
154
9.9%
90
12.6%
82
10.4%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 20.6%
117
23.6%
252
20.1%
162
25.6%
209
27.7%
178
22.7%
245
23.3%
1163
Not mentioned 64.6%
367
64.1%
686
70.1%
564
65.3%
533
65.0%
417
67.3%
728
66.2%
3295
Don't know/Refused 14.8%
84
12.3%
132
9.7%
78
9.1%
74
7.3%
47
10.0%
108
10.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 18.5%
229
27.0%
289
27.9%
364
19.7%
27
16.4%
122
27.3%
121
23.3%
1152
Not mentioned 70.3%
870
62.1%
664
63.2%
825
72.3%
99
73.1%
543
61.4%
272
66.3%
3273
Don't know/Refused 11.2%
139
10.9%
117
8.9%
116
8.0%
11
10.5%
78
11.3%
50
10.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 21.4%
441
24.0%
417
25.8%
299
23.4%
1157
Not mentioned 67.2%
1381
65.6%
1138
65.2%
756
66.2%
3275
Don't know/Refused 11.4%
234
10.4%
180
9.0%
104
10.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 18.7%
150
23.7%
347
26.6%
366
26.6%
182
24.1%
1045
Not mentioned 68.8%
553
66.4%
974
65.2%
897
64.9%
444
66.2%
2868
Don't know/Refused 12.6%
101
9.9%
145
8.2%
113
8.5%
58
9.6%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 23.5%
920
27.7%
185
13.8%
60
23.2%
1165
Not mentioned 65.9%
2580
65.8%
439
70.0%
305
66.2%
3324
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
416
6.4%
43
16.3%
71
10.6%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share