Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARSTAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 3113 62% 62%
Widowed 121 2.4% 64.4%
Divorced 545 10.9% 75.3%
Separated 126 2.5% 77.8%
Never married 1105 22% 99.8%
Don't know/Refused 10 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Married 48.2%
107
54.9%
323
64.3%
333
76.2%
295
81.6%
336
87.1%
216
67.8%
1610
Widowed 0.9%
2
3.6%
21
5.8%
30
2.3%
9
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
3.0%
71
Divorced 14.4%
32
9.7%
57
9.7%
50
7.8%
30
7.5%
31
3.2%
8
8.8%
208
Separated 1.4%
3
3.9%
23
2.9%
15
2.6%
10
0.5%
2
2.4%
6
2.5%
59
Never married 35.1%
78
27.0%
159
17.4%
90
11.1%
43
8.7%
36
6.5%
16
17.8%
422
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Married 67.2%
1569
60.9%
1193
56.7%
140
33.7%
86
48.4%
60
65.7%
65
62.0%
3113
Widowed 1.5%
35
3.4%
66
0.4%
1
6.7%
17
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
120
Divorced 8.6%
201
14.2%
279
7.7%
19
16.1%
41
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.9%
546
Separated 1.2%
29
2.7%
53
2.8%
7
12.9%
33
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
126
Never married 21.3%
498
18.6%
365
32.4%
80
29.4%
75
42.7%
53
34.3%
34
22.0%
1105
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 58.8%
694
63.1%
789
63.2%
984
62.6%
646
62.0%
3113
Widowed 3.8%
45
2.1%
26
2.4%
38
1.2%
12
2.4%
121
Divorced 8.7%
103
13.4%
167
11.2%
174
9.7%
100
10.8%
544
Separated 3.1%
37
1.3%
16
3.3%
52
2.0%
21
2.5%
126
Never married 25.3%
298
20.0%
250
19.7%
306
24.3%
251
22.0%
1105
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Married 57.6%
352
62.7%
946
64.1%
278
59.0%
625
64.8%
911
62.0%
3112
Widowed 4.7%
29
2.4%
36
5.3%
23
1.7%
18
1.1%
15
2.4%
121
Divorced 10.0%
61
12.4%
187
11.8%
51
11.9%
126
8.6%
121
10.9%
546
Separated 4.1%
25
2.8%
42
5.5%
24
2.2%
23
0.9%
12
2.5%
126
Never married 23.6%
144
19.4%
293
12.7%
55
25.2%
267
24.5%
344
22.0%
1103
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Married 25.7%
166
56.1%
799
71.1%
979
75.0%
681
73.4%
479
62.0%
3104
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.4%
19
2.0%
18
12.1%
79
2.4%
120
Divorced 2.3%
15
12.1%
173
11.6%
160
15.0%
136
9.3%
61
10.9%
545
Separated 0.9%
6
3.6%
52
2.5%
34
2.8%
25
1.4%
9
2.5%
126
Never married 71.1%
460
27.9%
397
12.9%
178
5.0%
45
3.8%
25
22.1%
1105
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Married 71.1%
404
74.3%
795
58.7%
472
60.5%
494
62.0%
398
49.4%
534
62.2%
3097
Widowed 3.3%
19
2.1%
22
2.0%
16
3.7%
30
2.8%
18
1.2%
13
2.4%
118
Divorced 6.9%
39
6.2%
66
12.7%
102
8.4%
69
11.7%
75
17.6%
190
10.9%
541
Separated 1.9%
11
1.2%
13
4.6%
37
3.9%
32
2.3%
15
1.7%
18
2.5%
126
Never married 16.4%
93
16.0%
171
21.8%
175
23.3%
190
21.2%
136
30.2%
326
21.9%
1091
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 61.6%
762
68.2%
730
62.4%
814
62.8%
86
57.5%
427
52.7%
234
61.9%
3053
Widowed 2.8%
35
2.9%
31
1.5%
20
8.0%
11
2.3%
17
0.7%
3
2.4%
117
Divorced 13.0%
161
10.2%
109
9.2%
120
13.9%
19
11.7%
87
10.6%
47
11.0%
543
Separated 3.5%
43
2.3%
25
2.5%
32
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
1.8%
8
2.5%
122
Never married 19.0%
235
16.1%
172
24.4%
318
15.3%
21
26.0%
193
34.2%
152
22.1%
1091
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Married 68.9%
1417
58.8%
1020
54.9%
636
62.1%
3073
Widowed 2.9%
59
2.3%
40
1.9%
22
2.4%
121
Divorced 10.0%
205
11.1%
192
12.3%
143
10.9%
540
Separated 3.1%
63
3.1%
54
0.8%
9
2.5%
126
Never married 15.0%
309
24.4%
423
30.1%
349
21.8%
1081
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Married 38.4%
308
59.5%
873
77.4%
1064
76.4%
521
63.9%
2766
Widowed 5.2%
42
2.6%
38
1.2%
17
0.7%
5
2.4%
102
Divorced 19.6%
157
14.0%
205
8.5%
117
3.8%
26
11.7%
505
Separated 3.6%
29
3.6%
53
1.0%
14
2.8%
19
2.7%
115
Never married 33.0%
265
20.3%
297
11.7%
161
16.3%
111
19.3%
834
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4326


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Married 64.4%
2523
53.1%
354
54.3%
236
62.0%
3113
Widowed 2.2%
88
1.6%
11
4.8%
21
2.4%
120
Divorced 10.7%
419
11.2%
75
11.7%
51
10.9%
545
Separated 2.6%
103
1.9%
13
2.3%
10
2.5%
126
Never married 19.8%
775
32.1%
214
26.4%
115
22.0%
1104
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share