Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKKP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- knowing people in this line of work
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1434 28.6% 28.6%
Not mentioned 3083 61.4% 90%
Don't know/Refused 502 10% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 29.0%
64
36.0%
212
26.8%
139
27.3%
106
23.8%
98
18.6%
46
28.0%
665
Not mentioned 49.8%
110
56.5%
333
58.8%
305
63.7%
247
64.3%
265
74.1%
183
60.7%
1443
Don't know/Refused 21.3%
47
7.5%
44
14.5%
75
9.0%
35
11.9%
49
7.3%
18
11.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 27.7%
647
25.5%
499
43.9%
108
41.2%
105
41.6%
52
22.4%
22
28.6%
1433
Not mentioned 62.1%
1449
63.6%
1245
46.7%
115
55.7%
142
49.6%
62
70.4%
69
61.4%
3082
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
238
11.0%
215
9.3%
23
3.1%
8
8.8%
11
7.1%
7
10.0%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 31.9%
376
24.7%
309
29.3%
456
28.4%
293
28.6%
1434
Not mentioned 59.6%
703
63.6%
796
59.2%
922
64.2%
662
61.4%
3083
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
101
11.7%
146
11.5%
179
7.4%
76
10.0%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 33.5%
205
29.1%
439
33.8%
147
24.9%
263
27.1%
380
28.6%
1434
Not mentioned 54.1%
331
63.0%
950
52.4%
228
64.7%
685
63.2%
887
61.4%
3081
Don't know/Refused 12.4%
76
8.0%
120
13.8%
60
10.4%
110
9.8%
137
10.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 31.2%
202
29.7%
423
26.0%
358
30.9%
280
26.2%
171
28.6%
1434
Not mentioned 60.9%
394
60.6%
863
63.6%
876
62.0%
562
59.2%
386
61.5%
3081
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
51
9.7%
138
10.4%
143
7.2%
65
14.6%
95
9.8%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 22.5%
128
28.4%
304
32.9%
264
28.4%
232
26.5%
170
29.9%
323
28.5%
1421
Not mentioned 62.0%
352
58.8%
629
58.8%
472
63.1%
515
67.7%
434
61.3%
663
61.5%
3065
Don't know/Refused 15.5%
88
12.8%
137
8.3%
67
8.5%
69
5.8%
37
8.9%
96
9.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 26.7%
331
34.2%
366
28.5%
372
34.3%
47
25.2%
187
20.3%
90
28.2%
1393
Not mentioned 62.1%
769
56.0%
599
61.7%
805
58.4%
80
64.5%
479
71.8%
318
61.8%
3050
Don't know/Refused 11.1%
138
9.8%
105
9.7%
127
7.3%
10
10.4%
77
7.9%
35
10.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 27.1%
557
30.5%
530
28.4%
329
28.6%
1416
Not mentioned 60.9%
1253
59.5%
1032
64.8%
751
61.3%
3036
Don't know/Refused 12.0%
246
10.0%
173
6.8%
79
10.1%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 29.4%
237
26.7%
391
28.1%
386
25.5%
174
27.4%
1188
Not mentioned 55.4%
446
65.2%
956
61.3%
844
66.8%
456
62.4%
2702
Don't know/Refused 15.2%
122
8.1%
119
10.6%
146
7.8%
53
10.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 27.3%
1069
32.1%
214
34.9%
152
28.6%
1435
Not mentioned 61.8%
2422
62.5%
417
55.7%
243
61.4%
3082
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
426
5.4%
36
9.4%
41
10.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share