Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USUALHRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE SPOUSE HAS A JOB, BUT IS NOT AT WORK. How many hours does he/she usually work, at all jobs?
  2) 20 - 29 hours
  4) 40 - 49 hours
  5) 50 - 59 hours
  6) 60 - 69 hours
  7) 70 - 79 hours
  8) 80 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
20 - 29 hours 2 6.1% 6.1%
40 - 49 hours 3 9.1% 15.2%
50 - 59 hours 11 33.3% 48.5%
60 - 69 hours 9 27.3% 75.8%
70 - 79 hours 5 15.2% 91%
80 or more hours 3 9.1% 100.1%
Missing 1996
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
50 - 59 hours 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
9.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
36.4%
8
60 - 69 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

22


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
40 - 49 hours 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
50 - 59 hours 23.1%
3
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
60 - 69 hours 53.8%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
50 - 59 hours 80.0%
4
15.0%
3
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
60 - 69 hours 20.0%
1
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
14.7%
5
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

34


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
9.1%
3
50 - 59 hours 25.0%
1
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
33.3%
11
60 - 69 hours 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
27.3%
9
70 - 79 hours 25.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

33


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
50 - 59 hours 0.0%
0
50.0%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
33.3%
11
60 - 69 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
27.3%
9
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.2%
5
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

33


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
50 - 59 hours 0.0%
0
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
60 - 69 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
14.7%
5
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

34


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
50 - 59 hours 75.0%
3
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
60 - 69 hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
27.3%
9
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
15.2%
5
80 or more hours 25.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

33


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
50 - 59 hours 55.6%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
60 - 69 hours 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
27.3%
9
70 - 79 hours 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.2%
5
80 or more hours 11.1%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

33


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
50 - 59 hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
63.6%
7
14.3%
1
33.3%
11
60 - 69 hours 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
85.7%
6
27.3%
9
70 - 79 hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
80 or more hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

33


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
20 - 29 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
6.1%
2
40 - 49 hours 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
50 - 59 hours 44.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
60 - 69 hours 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
27.3%
9
70 - 79 hours 20.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
80 or more hours 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

33



Bookmark and Share