Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSMON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED. Do you and your spouse generally think the same about money, or do you differ in how you think about money?
  1) Think the same way
  2) Differ in how we think about money
  3) Other
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Think the same way 2055 66% 66%
Differ in how we think about money 1015 32.6% 98.6%
Other 10 .3% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused 33 1.1% 100%
Missing 662
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Think the same way 72.0%
77
63.4%
204
58.9%
196
61.7%
182
81.6%
275
63.4%
137
66.5%
1071
Differ in how we think about money 28.0%
30
36.3%
117
38.7%
129
38.3%
113
16.0%
54
36.6%
79
32.4%
522
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
322
100.0%
333
100.0%
295
100.0%
337
100.0%
216

1610


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Think the same way 66.1%
1038
66.6%
795
63.8%
90
60.5%
52
60.0%
36
68.8%
44
66.0%
2055
Differ in how we think about money 32.4%
509
32.4%
386
34.8%
49
39.5%
34
40.0%
24
21.9%
14
32.6%
1016
Other 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
10
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
14
1.0%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
1193
100.0%
141
100.0%
86
100.0%
60
100.0%
64

3114


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Think the same way 72.7%
505
65.9%
520
61.5%
605
65.9%
426
66.0%
2056
Differ in how we think about money 26.3%
183
33.7%
266
36.7%
361
31.7%
205
32.6%
1015
Other 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
3
1.2%
12
2.0%
13
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
789
100.0%
984
100.0%
646

3114


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Think the same way 68.2%
240
64.9%
614
64.2%
179
65.3%
408
67.4%
614
66.0%
2055
Differ in how we think about money 27.8%
98
32.8%
310
35.8%
100
34.6%
216
32.1%
292
32.6%
1016
Other 1.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
8
2.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
946
100.0%
279
100.0%
625
100.0%
911

3113


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Think the same way 60.2%
100
64.3%
513
64.3%
630
67.2%
457
74.1%
355
66.2%
2055
Differ in how we think about money 34.9%
58
35.1%
280
33.8%
331
32.4%
220
24.6%
118
32.5%
1007
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
6
0.3%
9
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
8
0.4%
3
1.9%
19
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
798
100.0%
980
100.0%
680
100.0%
479

3103


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Think the same way 66.6%
269
68.5%
545
64.0%
302
70.6%
349
62.3%
248
62.6%
335
66.1%
2048
Differ in how we think about money 31.7%
128
29.9%
238
33.9%
160
28.9%
143
37.7%
150
35.9%
192
32.6%
1011
Other 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
1.6%
13
1.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
796
100.0%
472
100.0%
494
100.0%
398
100.0%
535

3099


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Think the same way 65.0%
496
65.0%
475
67.4%
549
59.3%
51
68.4%
292
62.8%
147
65.8%
2010
Differ in how we think about money 33.2%
253
34.7%
254
30.2%
246
40.7%
35
30.9%
132
35.5%
83
32.8%
1003
Other 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
731
100.0%
815
100.0%
86
100.0%
427
100.0%
234

3056


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Think the same way 67.3%
954
64.7%
660
66.3%
421
66.2%
2035
Differ in how we think about money 30.7%
435
34.8%
355
33.2%
211
32.6%
1001
Other 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
22
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1020
100.0%
635

3072


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Think the same way 63.3%
195
61.3%
535
68.8%
732
66.8%
348
65.4%
1810
Differ in how we think about money 36.4%
112
37.9%
331
30.0%
319
32.8%
171
33.7%
933
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
7
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
873
100.0%
1064
100.0%
521

2766


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Think the same way 67.7%
1709
64.0%
226
50.4%
119
66.0%
2054
Differ in how we think about money 31.2%
787
34.8%
123
44.5%
105
32.6%
1015
Other 0.2%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2523
100.0%
353
100.0%
236

3112



Bookmark and Share