Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CAREMONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED. Compared with your spouse, are you more careful about spending money, less careful about spending money, or about the same?
  1) More careful about spending money
  2) Less careful about spending money
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More careful about spending money 1022 32.8% 32.8%
Less careful about spending money 794 25.5% 58.3%
About the same 1278 41.1% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused 18 .6% 100%
Missing 662
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More careful about spending money 27.1%
29
44.4%
144
36.8%
123
36.3%
107
26.7%
90
35.2%
76
35.3%
569
Less careful about spending money 29.9%
32
23.8%
77
26.6%
89
26.8%
79
27.3%
92
18.1%
39
25.3%
408
About the same 43.0%
46
31.8%
103
36.5%
122
36.9%
109
43.6%
147
46.8%
101
38.9%
628
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
324
100.0%
334
100.0%
295
100.0%
337
100.0%
216

1613


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More careful about spending money 29.2%
458
33.8%
404
51.4%
72
46.0%
40
26.2%
16
50.8%
33
32.8%
1023
Less careful about spending money 27.3%
428
24.5%
292
21.4%
30
14.9%
13
23.0%
14
27.7%
18
25.5%
795
About the same 43.0%
674
40.9%
488
27.1%
38
39.1%
34
50.8%
31
21.5%
14
41.1%
1279
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
8
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
1194
100.0%
140
100.0%
87
100.0%
61
100.0%
65

3115


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More careful about spending money 31.7%
220
33.1%
261
32.3%
318
34.4%
222
32.8%
1021
Less careful about spending money 24.2%
168
24.7%
195
27.5%
270
25.0%
161
25.5%
794
About the same 44.0%
305
41.8%
329
39.5%
388
39.5%
255
41.1%
1277
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
788
100.0%
983
100.0%
645

3109


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More careful about spending money 32.7%
115
28.4%
269
35.7%
99
35.8%
224
34.6%
315
32.9%
1022
Less careful about spending money 28.4%
100
25.9%
245
24.5%
68
24.6%
154
24.9%
227
25.5%
794
About the same 38.6%
136
44.8%
424
39.0%
108
38.7%
242
40.4%
368
41.1%
1278
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
946
100.0%
277
100.0%
625
100.0%
911

3111


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More careful about spending money 41.6%
69
31.2%
249
33.4%
327
33.4%
227
30.5%
146
32.8%
1018
Less careful about spending money 20.5%
34
33.4%
267
25.5%
250
24.3%
165
16.3%
78
25.6%
794
About the same 36.7%
61
34.9%
279
40.4%
396
42.1%
286
52.3%
250
41.0%
1272
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
799
100.0%
979
100.0%
680
100.0%
478

3102


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More careful about spending money 29.2%
118
32.7%
260
42.6%
201
31.5%
156
34.4%
137
28.2%
151
33.0%
1023
Less careful about spending money 25.0%
101
22.4%
178
19.3%
91
28.1%
139
33.7%
134
28.0%
150
25.6%
793
About the same 44.8%
181
44.2%
352
37.7%
178
40.0%
198
31.9%
127
42.8%
229
40.8%
1265
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
796
100.0%
472
100.0%
495
100.0%
398
100.0%
535

3100


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More careful about spending money 40.1%
305
34.4%
251
28.6%
233
18.4%
16
30.2%
129
32.1%
75
33.0%
1009
Less careful about spending money 23.0%
175
26.7%
195
29.0%
236
32.2%
28
20.6%
88
28.6%
67
25.8%
789
About the same 36.0%
274
38.9%
284
42.1%
343
49.4%
43
47.8%
204
38.5%
90
40.5%
1238
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
730
100.0%
815
100.0%
87
100.0%
427
100.0%
234

3054


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More careful about spending money 33.9%
480
32.8%
334
30.3%
193
32.8%
1007
Less careful about spending money 23.5%
333
26.4%
269
28.8%
183
25.6%
785
About the same 41.8%
592
40.5%
413
40.3%
256
41.1%
1261
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
11
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1019
100.0%
636

3071


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More careful about spending money 35.3%
109
36.2%
316
30.1%
320
32.8%
171
33.1%
916
Less careful about spending money 21.0%
65
23.5%
205
28.9%
307
29.3%
153
26.4%
730
About the same 42.4%
131
39.7%
347
40.6%
432
37.9%
198
40.0%
1108
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
4
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
873
100.0%
1064
100.0%
522

2768


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More careful about spending money 32.2%
812
30.0%
106
43.6%
103
32.8%
1021
Less careful about spending money 25.9%
654
32.6%
115
10.6%
25
25.5%
794
About the same 41.4%
1044
37.4%
132
43.2%
102
41.1%
1278
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2522
100.0%
353
100.0%
236

3111



Bookmark and Share