Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MONEARGU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED. When you and your spouse have arguments, how often is money one of the issues; would you say it often is, sometimes is, seldom is, or never is?
  1) Often is
  2) Sometimes is
  3) Seldom is
  4) Never is
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Often is 279 9% 9%
Sometimes is 830 26.7% 35.7%
Seldom is 1338 43% 78.7%
Never is 642 20.6% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 24 .8% 100.1%
Missing 662
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Often is 14.0%
15
14.6%
47
8.1%
27
8.5%
25
1.8%
6
5.6%
12
8.2%
132
Sometimes is 17.8%
19
33.1%
107
30.2%
101
28.5%
84
23.1%
78
20.8%
45
26.9%
434
Seldom is 51.4%
55
36.8%
119
45.5%
152
45.1%
133
47.5%
160
47.2%
102
44.7%
721
Never is 16.8%
18
15.5%
50
15.6%
52
17.3%
51
25.2%
85
26.4%
57
19.4%
313
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
323
100.0%
334
100.0%
295
100.0%
337
100.0%
216

1612


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Often is 9.2%
145
8.4%
100
4.3%
6
25.9%
22
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.0%
279
Sometimes is 26.7%
419
25.9%
309
34.3%
48
21.2%
18
18.3%
11
39.1%
25
26.7%
830
Seldom is 43.5%
683
42.4%
506
40.7%
57
42.4%
36
53.3%
32
35.9%
23
43.0%
1337
Never is 19.8%
311
22.4%
268
19.3%
27
10.6%
9
18.3%
11
25.0%
16
20.6%
642
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
11
0.9%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1194
100.0%
140
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
64

3112


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Often is 8.1%
56
9.6%
76
10.8%
106
6.3%
41
9.0%
279
Sometimes is 25.8%
179
25.0%
197
29.2%
288
25.9%
167
26.7%
831
Seldom is 47.0%
326
43.9%
346
40.0%
394
42.1%
272
43.0%
1338
Never is 17.9%
124
21.4%
169
18.8%
185
25.5%
165
20.6%
643
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
9
0.1%
1
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
789
100.0%
985
100.0%
646

3114


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Often is 14.5%
51
9.3%
88
12.5%
35
7.8%
49
6.0%
55
8.9%
278
Sometimes is 21.9%
77
24.6%
232
31.5%
88
32.0%
200
25.7%
234
26.7%
831
Seldom is 39.8%
140
42.0%
397
36.9%
103
43.2%
270
46.9%
427
43.0%
1337
Never is 21.6%
76
23.3%
220
19.0%
53
16.8%
105
20.6%
188
20.6%
642
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
8
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
945
100.0%
279
100.0%
625
100.0%
911

3112


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Often is 18.7%
31
12.8%
102
9.0%
88
5.0%
34
4.4%
21
8.9%
276
Sometimes is 30.7%
51
29.5%
236
32.5%
318
23.4%
159
13.6%
65
26.7%
829
Seldom is 34.3%
57
42.2%
337
43.5%
425
44.0%
299
44.4%
212
42.9%
1330
Never is 16.3%
27
15.3%
122
13.5%
132
27.1%
184
37.0%
177
20.7%
642
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.5%
15
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
799
100.0%
978
100.0%
680
100.0%
478

3101


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Often is 3.5%
14
9.6%
76
6.4%
30
8.7%
43
10.8%
43
12.8%
68
8.9%
274
Sometimes is 25.2%
102
26.8%
213
27.4%
129
22.5%
111
27.4%
109
29.5%
157
26.5%
821
Seldom is 44.1%
178
41.3%
328
47.6%
224
48.9%
241
39.9%
159
38.3%
204
43.1%
1334
Never is 26.7%
108
20.8%
165
18.3%
86
19.3%
95
21.9%
87
18.8%
100
20.7%
641
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
1.6%
13
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
795
100.0%
471
100.0%
493
100.0%
398
100.0%
533

3094


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Often is 11.2%
85
7.1%
52
6.6%
54
4.7%
4
11.5%
49
12.0%
28
8.9%
272
Sometimes is 25.7%
196
25.2%
184
26.3%
214
34.9%
30
28.3%
121
35.0%
82
27.1%
827
Seldom is 44.9%
342
42.0%
307
46.1%
375
31.4%
27
39.6%
169
40.6%
95
43.1%
1315
Never is 16.9%
129
25.4%
186
20.5%
167
29.1%
25
19.2%
82
11.5%
27
20.2%
616
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
731
100.0%
814
100.0%
86
100.0%
427
100.0%
234

3054


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Often is 8.5%
120
8.8%
90
9.0%
57
8.7%
267
Sometimes is 27.8%
394
25.8%
263
25.7%
163
26.7%
820
Seldom is 40.5%
574
45.6%
465
46.3%
294
43.4%
1333
Never is 22.4%
317
18.8%
192
18.6%
118
20.4%
627
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
11
0.9%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1019
100.0%
635

3070


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Often is 12.7%
39
14.1%
123
6.7%
71
2.7%
14
8.9%
247
Sometimes is 26.3%
81
29.6%
259
27.6%
294
20.1%
105
26.7%
739
Seldom is 38.3%
118
42.6%
372
43.6%
464
51.5%
269
44.2%
1223
Never is 21.8%
67
13.2%
115
21.6%
230
25.7%
134
19.7%
546
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
874
100.0%
1064
100.0%
522

2768


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Often is 9.1%
229
6.2%
22
11.4%
27
8.9%
278
Sometimes is 26.3%
664
31.2%
110
24.1%
57
26.7%
831
Seldom is 42.4%
1071
46.2%
163
43.9%
104
43.0%
1338
Never is 21.8%
549
16.4%
58
14.8%
35
20.6%
642
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
14
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2523
100.0%
353
100.0%
237

3113



Bookmark and Share