Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOUSEWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED. Who would you say does most of the housework: you, your spouse, or both equally?
  1) You
  2) Your spouse
  3) Both equally
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
You 1015 32.6% 32.6%
Your spouse 1307 42% 74.6%
Both equally 759 24.4% 99%
Don't know/Refused 32 1% 100%
Missing 662
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
You 28.0%
30
41.2%
133
35.1%
117
36.1%
106
35.4%
119
33.8%
73
35.9%
578
Your spouse 38.3%
41
39.3%
127
40.5%
135
39.1%
115
40.2%
135
38.4%
83
39.5%
636
Both equally 26.2%
28
18.9%
61
23.7%
79
24.8%
73
21.1%
71
26.9%
58
23.0%
370
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
0.9%
2
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
323
100.0%
333
100.0%
294
100.0%
336
100.0%
216

1609


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
You 5.7%
89
68.0%
812
6.4%
9
70.1%
61
6.6%
4
61.5%
40
32.6%
1015
Your spouse 69.5%
1089
5.4%
64
67.1%
94
9.2%
8
80.3%
49
6.2%
4
42.0%
1308
Both equally 24.2%
380
25.0%
298
26.4%
37
18.4%
16
13.1%
8
32.3%
21
24.4%
760
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
10
1.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
1194
100.0%
140
100.0%
87
100.0%
61
100.0%
65

3115


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
You 33.0%
229
31.7%
250
31.9%
314
34.4%
222
32.6%
1015
Your spouse 39.5%
274
42.5%
335
45.2%
445
39.2%
253
42.0%
1307
Both equally 25.5%
177
25.0%
197
22.2%
218
25.9%
167
24.4%
759
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
14
0.9%
7
0.7%
7
0.6%
4
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
789
100.0%
984
100.0%
646

3113


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
You 28.7%
101
33.9%
320
35.6%
99
33.2%
207
31.6%
288
32.6%
1015
Your spouse 50.6%
178
45.3%
428
47.1%
131
36.1%
225
37.8%
344
42.0%
1306
Both equally 20.7%
73
18.9%
179
16.5%
46
29.6%
185
30.1%
274
24.3%
757
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
18
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.5%
5
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
945
100.0%
278
100.0%
624
100.0%
911

3110


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
You 39.2%
65
34.8%
278
32.9%
322
32.5%
221
26.6%
127
32.6%
1013
Your spouse 31.9%
53
42.4%
338
41.9%
411
37.4%
255
50.8%
243
41.9%
1300
Both equally 24.1%
40
22.6%
180
24.4%
239
29.2%
199
20.9%
100
24.4%
758
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
8
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.9%
6
1.7%
8
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
798
100.0%
980
100.0%
681
100.0%
478

3103


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
You 38.3%
155
38.0%
302
34.1%
161
25.9%
128
27.1%
108
30.0%
160
32.7%
1014
Your spouse 38.0%
154
36.6%
291
44.7%
211
45.1%
223
47.2%
188
44.8%
239
42.1%
1306
Both equally 22.7%
92
23.4%
186
20.8%
98
27.1%
134
25.6%
102
25.1%
134
24.1%
746
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
4
2.0%
16
0.4%
2
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
795
100.0%
472
100.0%
495
100.0%
398
100.0%
534

3099


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
You 32.9%
251
31.2%
228
34.6%
282
35.3%
30
32.2%
138
31.2%
73
32.8%
1002
Your spouse 44.5%
339
43.9%
321
39.5%
322
38.8%
33
38.8%
166
36.8%
86
41.5%
1267
Both equally 21.1%
161
24.9%
182
25.3%
206
21.2%
18
26.2%
112
32.1%
75
24.7%
754
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
4.7%
4
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
731
100.0%
815
100.0%
85
100.0%
428
100.0%
234

3055


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
You 37.4%
530
28.5%
291
28.3%
180
32.6%
1001
Your spouse 38.2%
541
45.0%
459
47.3%
301
42.3%
1301
Both equally 23.4%
331
25.0%
255
24.1%
153
24.0%
739
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
15
1.5%
15
0.3%
2
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1020
100.0%
636

3073


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
You 25.4%
78
34.5%
301
32.2%
343
32.1%
167
32.2%
889
Your spouse 46.6%
143
44.3%
386
41.8%
445
36.3%
189
42.1%
1163
Both equally 28.0%
86
20.0%
174
25.0%
266
30.9%
161
24.9%
687
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.9%
10
0.8%
4
0.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
872
100.0%
1064
100.0%
521

2764


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
You 33.4%
842
28.0%
99
31.6%
75
32.6%
1016
Your spouse 42.0%
1060
42.4%
150
40.9%
97
42.0%
1307
Both equally 23.6%
596
29.1%
103
25.3%
60
24.4%
759
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
25
0.6%
2
2.1%
5
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2523
100.0%
354
100.0%
237

3114



Bookmark and Share