Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- freedom to make my own decisions
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1522 30.3% 30.3%
Not mentioned 2955 58.9% 89.2%
Don't know/Refused 542 10.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 20.7%
46
23.3%
137
32.2%
167
31.3%
121
41.0%
169
35.5%
88
30.6%
728
Not mentioned 55.0%
122
69.9%
412
51.5%
267
58.7%
227
48.8%
201
54.8%
136
57.4%
1365
Don't know/Refused 24.3%
54
6.8%
40
16.2%
84
10.1%
39
10.2%
42
9.7%
24
11.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 33.8%
788
27.0%
530
33.7%
83
23.9%
61
25.8%
32
27.6%
27
30.3%
1521
Not mentioned 54.3%
1268
62.1%
1217
55.7%
137
72.5%
185
66.9%
83
65.3%
64
58.9%
2954
Don't know/Refused 11.9%
278
10.9%
213
10.6%
26
3.5%
9
7.3%
9
7.1%
7
10.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 31.3%
369
26.5%
331
30.6%
477
33.4%
345
30.3%
1522
Not mentioned 60.3%
712
60.4%
755
57.2%
890
57.9%
598
58.9%
2955
Don't know/Refused 8.4%
99
13.1%
164
12.2%
190
8.6%
89
10.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 20.6%
126
26.3%
397
30.3%
132
26.4%
279
41.8%
587
30.3%
1521
Not mentioned 66.0%
404
64.6%
975
54.9%
239
63.1%
668
47.6%
668
58.9%
2954
Don't know/Refused 13.4%
82
9.1%
137
14.7%
64
10.5%
111
10.6%
149
10.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 18.9%
122
28.0%
399
33.3%
458
33.3%
302
36.8%
240
30.4%
1521
Not mentioned 72.1%
466
60.1%
857
55.8%
769
59.3%
538
49.7%
324
59.0%
2954
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
58
11.9%
169
10.9%
150
7.5%
68
13.5%
88
10.6%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 25.8%
147
35.1%
376
29.6%
238
26.2%
214
26.9%
173
33.7%
364
30.3%
1512
Not mentioned 58.5%
333
50.5%
540
61.5%
494
64.4%
526
67.4%
433
56.2%
607
58.9%
2933
Don't know/Refused 15.6%
89
14.4%
154
8.8%
71
9.4%
77
5.6%
36
10.2%
110
10.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 26.4%
327
31.8%
341
28.3%
369
37.2%
51
32.4%
241
36.3%
161
30.2%
1490
Not mentioned 62.3%
772
57.2%
613
61.3%
800
59.9%
82
56.4%
419
53.8%
239
59.2%
2925
Don't know/Refused 11.3%
140
10.9%
117
10.4%
135
2.9%
4
11.2%
83
9.9%
44
10.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 30.2%
620
29.4%
510
31.3%
363
30.2%
1493
Not mentioned 57.2%
1176
60.3%
1046
60.2%
697
59.0%
2919
Don't know/Refused 12.6%
260
10.3%
179
8.5%
98
10.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 22.6%
182
25.7%
376
32.8%
451
42.5%
290
30.0%
1299
Not mentioned 61.3%
493
64.8%
949
55.6%
765
50.1%
342
58.9%
2549
Don't know/Refused 16.0%
129
9.6%
140
11.7%
161
7.5%
51
11.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 28.9%
1132
33.1%
221
38.9%
169
30.3%
1522
Not mentioned 59.5%
2330
61.3%
409
49.7%
216
58.9%
2955
Don't know/Refused 11.6%
455
5.5%
37
11.5%
50
10.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share