Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDEMOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAD CHILDREN. For emotional support, do your children come more to you, your spouse, or to both equally?
  1) You
  2) Your spouse
  3) Both equally
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
You 1211 34.3% 34.3%
Your spouse 625 17.7% 52%
Both equally 1412 40% 92%
Don't know/Refused 279 7.9% 99.9%
Missing 488
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
You 42.5%
57
50.0%
192
41.1%
170
31.9%
96
24.9%
87
30.6%
67
37.1%
669
Your spouse 17.2%
23
15.4%
59
13.5%
56
10.3%
31
21.7%
76
31.1%
68
17.4%
313
Both equally 35.1%
47
29.7%
114
41.3%
171
48.8%
147
49.1%
172
30.6%
67
39.8%
718
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
7
4.9%
19
4.1%
17
9.0%
27
4.3%
15
7.8%
17
5.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
384
100.0%
414
100.0%
301
100.0%
350
100.0%
219

1802


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
You 10.9%
176
58.1%
821
8.5%
14
71.3%
139
10.6%
7
73.6%
53
34.3%
1210
Your spouse 32.0%
516
2.8%
40
29.3%
48
1.0%
2
19.7%
13
8.3%
6
17.7%
625
Both equally 48.5%
784
31.8%
450
48.2%
79
21.0%
41
66.7%
44
18.1%
13
40.0%
1411
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
139
7.2%
102
14.0%
23
6.7%
13
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
1413
100.0%
164
100.0%
195
100.0%
66
100.0%
72

3525


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
You 35.4%
281
31.4%
283
36.2%
402
33.8%
244
34.3%
1210
Your spouse 15.8%
125
18.3%
165
18.0%
200
18.6%
134
17.7%
624
Both equally 38.7%
307
44.1%
397
38.8%
431
38.3%
276
40.0%
1411
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
80
6.1%
55
6.9%
77
9.3%
67
7.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
900
100.0%
1110
100.0%
721

3524


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
You 34.1%
156
37.4%
421
34.3%
116
35.0%
252
29.9%
265
34.3%
1210
Your spouse 15.3%
70
15.5%
174
18.6%
63
17.8%
128
21.5%
190
17.7%
625
Both equally 38.6%
177
40.4%
454
38.5%
130
39.3%
283
41.6%
368
40.0%
1412
Don't know/Refused 12.0%
55
6.8%
76
8.6%
29
8.0%
58
7.0%
62
7.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
1125
100.0%
338
100.0%
721
100.0%
885

3527


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
You 44.4%
60
36.2%
308
36.1%
405
33.1%
271
27.7%
165
34.3%
1209
Your spouse 8.9%
12
19.2%
163
19.1%
214
17.7%
145
14.6%
87
17.6%
621
Both equally 32.6%
44
40.8%
347
39.4%
442
40.4%
331
41.7%
248
40.1%
1412
Don't know/Refused 14.1%
19
3.8%
32
5.4%
60
8.8%
72
16.0%
95
7.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
850
100.0%
1121
100.0%
819
100.0%
595

3520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
You 34.0%
145
31.4%
267
41.1%
241
35.3%
192
30.5%
132
34.5%
224
34.4%
1201
Your spouse 18.7%
80
17.0%
145
11.9%
70
17.8%
97
22.9%
99
20.2%
131
17.8%
622
Both equally 38.4%
164
43.7%
372
41.5%
243
38.6%
210
37.9%
164
37.4%
243
40.0%
1396
Don't know/Refused 8.9%
38
7.9%
67
5.5%
32
8.3%
45
8.8%
38
7.9%
51
7.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
851
100.0%
586
100.0%
544
100.0%
433
100.0%
649

3490


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
You 37.2%
340
31.4%
253
36.3%
324
27.1%
29
34.2%
170
33.1%
81
34.6%
1197
Your spouse 18.5%
169
18.4%
148
16.8%
150
17.8%
19
16.3%
81
18.0%
44
17.7%
611
Both equally 37.2%
340
42.3%
341
41.1%
367
35.5%
38
39.6%
197
41.2%
101
40.0%
1384
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
64
7.9%
64
5.7%
51
19.6%
21
9.9%
49
7.8%
19
7.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
806
100.0%
892
100.0%
107
100.0%
497
100.0%
245

3460


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
You 36.8%
596
33.8%
395
31.0%
214
34.6%
1205
Your spouse 17.2%
278
15.8%
185
23.2%
160
17.9%
623
Both equally 38.0%
616
42.9%
501
39.1%
270
39.9%
1387
Don't know/Refused 8.0%
129
7.4%
87
6.8%
47
7.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1168
100.0%
691

3478


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
You 50.0%
250
39.6%
419
26.7%
287
26.0%
129
34.7%
1085
Your spouse 11.2%
56
19.3%
204
19.3%
208
22.9%
114
18.6%
582
Both equally 29.0%
145
34.6%
366
47.0%
506
45.5%
226
39.7%
1243
Don't know/Refused 9.8%
49
6.5%
69
7.0%
75
5.6%
28
7.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1076
100.0%
497

3131


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
You 35.7%
1017
33.0%
126
22.6%
67
34.3%
1210
Your spouse 17.3%
492
20.9%
80
17.6%
52
17.7%
624
Both equally 39.8%
1132
41.6%
159
40.9%
121
40.1%
1412
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
206
4.5%
17
18.9%
56
7.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
2847
100.0%
382
100.0%
296

3525



Bookmark and Share