Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDTEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAD CHILDREN. How sure are you about what you teach your children? Would you say you are...
  1) Very sure
  2) Somewhat sure
  3) Somewhat unsure
  4) Very unsure
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very sure 1915 54.3% 54.3%
Somewhat sure 1327 37.6% 91.9%
Somewhat unsure 119 3.4% 95.3%
Very unsure 17 .5% 95.8%
Don't know/Refused 148 4.2% 100%
Missing 488
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very sure 73.9%
99
56.3%
216
53.4%
221
49.7%
149
53.7%
188
65.9%
145
56.5%
1018
Somewhat sure 21.6%
29
39.1%
150
42.3%
175
46.0%
138
40.0%
140
25.9%
57
38.2%
689
Somewhat unsure 2.2%
3
0.5%
2
3.1%
13
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
2.3%
5
2.2%
40
Very unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
3
4.2%
16
1.2%
5
1.7%
5
3.7%
13
5.0%
11
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
384
100.0%
414
100.0%
300
100.0%
350
100.0%
220

1802


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very sure 52.5%
849
55.6%
785
58.9%
96
59.8%
116
58.2%
39
40.8%
29
54.3%
1914
Somewhat sure 39.3%
635
37.2%
525
26.4%
43
31.4%
61
38.8%
26
52.1%
37
37.7%
1327
Somewhat unsure 3.6%
58
2.7%
38
8.6%
14
4.1%
8
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
120
Very unsure 0.6%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
0.5%
16
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
65
4.5%
64
6.1%
10
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
1413
100.0%
163
100.0%
194
100.0%
67
100.0%
71

3524


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very sure 51.2%
406
50.9%
458
58.6%
651
55.4%
400
54.3%
1915
Somewhat sure 41.0%
325
42.4%
382
32.2%
358
36.3%
262
37.6%
1327
Somewhat unsure 2.4%
19
4.2%
38
4.7%
52
1.4%
10
3.4%
119
Very unsure 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
1.2%
9
0.5%
18
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
41
2.0%
18
4.2%
47
5.7%
41
4.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
900
100.0%
1111
100.0%
722

3526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very sure 54.3%
248
53.0%
596
47.6%
161
50.4%
363
61.8%
546
54.3%
1914
Somewhat sure 32.6%
149
39.9%
448
44.1%
149
42.1%
303
31.3%
277
37.6%
1326
Somewhat unsure 4.6%
21
4.4%
49
2.4%
8
3.2%
23
1.9%
17
3.3%
118
Very unsure 1.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
17
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
32
2.6%
29
5.6%
19
4.2%
30
4.3%
38
4.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
1124
100.0%
338
100.0%
720
100.0%
884

3523


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very sure 52.2%
70
53.1%
451
56.2%
629
57.4%
470
48.7%
290
54.3%
1910
Somewhat sure 35.8%
48
42.5%
361
37.7%
422
35.3%
289
34.6%
206
37.7%
1326
Somewhat unsure 6.0%
8
4.0%
34
3.3%
37
2.2%
18
3.7%
22
3.4%
119
Very unsure 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
17
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
6
0.5%
4
2.0%
22
5.0%
41
12.3%
73
4.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
850
100.0%
1120
100.0%
819
100.0%
595

3518


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very sure 67.4%
288
54.3%
463
48.3%
283
51.4%
280
55.0%
238
52.3%
340
54.2%
1892
Somewhat sure 25.8%
110
35.6%
303
45.6%
267
40.2%
219
39.7%
172
38.2%
248
37.8%
1319
Somewhat unsure 1.2%
5
3.4%
29
4.6%
27
5.1%
28
0.9%
4
4.2%
27
3.4%
120
Very unsure 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
16
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
24
5.6%
48
1.5%
9
3.3%
18
4.2%
18
4.5%
29
4.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
852
100.0%
586
100.0%
545
100.0%
433
100.0%
650

3493


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very sure 61.2%
558
48.9%
395
53.0%
471
49.5%
53
57.9%
289
47.8%
117
54.4%
1883
Somewhat sure 31.0%
283
43.5%
351
41.1%
365
37.4%
40
32.7%
163
41.6%
102
37.7%
1304
Somewhat unsure 3.6%
33
3.7%
30
2.4%
21
4.7%
5
2.8%
14
5.3%
13
3.4%
116
Very unsure 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.5%
17
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
38
3.5%
28
3.0%
27
8.4%
9
5.2%
26
4.5%
11
4.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
807
100.0%
889
100.0%
107
100.0%
499
100.0%
245

3459


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very sure 58.6%
948
52.4%
613
47.8%
330
54.4%
1891
Somewhat sure 33.6%
544
39.7%
464
45.2%
312
37.9%
1320
Somewhat unsure 2.2%
36
4.1%
48
4.3%
30
3.3%
114
Very unsure 0.4%
7
0.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.5%
18
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
84
3.3%
39
1.9%
13
3.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1169
100.0%
691

3479


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very sure 60.8%
304
48.9%
517
53.0%
570
62.2%
309
54.3%
1700
Somewhat sure 29.0%
145
44.4%
470
41.4%
445
30.2%
150
38.7%
1210
Somewhat unsure 4.2%
21
2.9%
31
3.2%
34
2.6%
13
3.2%
99
Very unsure 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
29
3.6%
38
2.0%
21
5.0%
25
3.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1075
100.0%
497

3130


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very sure 55.0%
1567
50.3%
192
52.5%
155
54.3%
1914
Somewhat sure 37.2%
1060
42.7%
163
34.9%
103
37.6%
1326
Somewhat unsure 3.2%
92
4.5%
17
3.4%
10
3.4%
119
Very unsure 0.4%
12
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
116
2.1%
8
8.1%
24
4.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2847
100.0%
382
100.0%
295

3524



Bookmark and Share