Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDGENL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How do you feel, in general, about the way children are being raised in our society? Do you feel our nation is doing...
  1) An excellent job
  2) A good job
  3) A fair job
  4) A poor job
  5) A very poor job
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An excellent job 39 .8% .8%
A good job 441 8.8% 9.6%
A fair job 2041 40.7% 50.3%
A poor job 1652 32.9% 83.2%
A very poor job 738 14.7% 97.9%
Don't know/Refused 109 2.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
An excellent job 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
14
A good job 9.0%
20
7.6%
45
12.7%
66
7.2%
28
5.1%
21
6.5%
16
8.2%
196
A fair job 37.4%
83
42.9%
253
41.4%
215
42.5%
165
44.7%
184
26.7%
66
40.6%
966
A poor job 41.0%
91
31.9%
188
29.9%
155
34.5%
134
40.0%
165
41.7%
103
35.2%
836
A very poor job 12.6%
28
16.1%
95
15.0%
78
13.1%
51
8.3%
34
23.5%
58
14.5%
344
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.5%
6
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
An excellent job 0.2%
4
0.9%
17
0.8%
2
5.9%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
A good job 7.3%
170
7.8%
152
14.6%
36
14.2%
36
22.8%
28
17.3%
17
8.8%
439
A fair job 40.5%
945
43.3%
849
35.0%
86
30.0%
76
46.3%
57
27.6%
27
40.7%
2040
A poor job 34.1%
797
33.7%
660
23.2%
57
27.3%
69
21.1%
26
41.8%
41
32.9%
1650
A very poor job 15.6%
365
12.6%
247
23.6%
58
17.4%
44
8.9%
11
13.3%
13
14.7%
738
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
53
1.8%
35
2.8%
7
5.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
253
100.0%
123
100.0%
98

5014


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
An excellent job 1.4%
17
0.2%
2
1.2%
18
0.2%
2
0.8%
39
A good job 12.8%
151
8.6%
107
8.2%
127
5.3%
55
8.8%
440
A fair job 46.7%
551
42.1%
526
35.8%
557
39.3%
406
40.7%
2040
A poor job 26.9%
317
34.6%
432
34.5%
537
35.5%
366
32.9%
1652
A very poor job 9.9%
117
13.1%
164
17.8%
277
17.3%
179
14.7%
737
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
26
1.5%
19
2.6%
40
2.3%
24
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
An excellent job 1.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.7%
10
0.8%
38
A good job 12.6%
77
9.1%
137
7.6%
33
9.5%
100
6.6%
93
8.8%
440
A fair job 37.1%
227
42.7%
644
39.1%
170
39.4%
417
41.6%
583
40.7%
2041
A poor job 26.0%
159
31.5%
476
32.9%
143
35.0%
370
36.0%
505
32.9%
1653
A very poor job 18.3%
112
14.1%
213
15.6%
68
13.4%
142
14.3%
200
14.7%
735
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
27
2.2%
33
4.8%
21
1.6%
17
0.9%
12
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
An excellent job 0.6%
4
0.7%
10
0.7%
10
0.7%
6
1.5%
10
0.8%
40
A good job 11.4%
74
8.8%
125
7.9%
109
8.3%
75
8.6%
56
8.8%
439
A fair job 45.0%
291
40.9%
583
39.6%
545
40.7%
370
38.3%
250
40.7%
2039
A poor job 28.3%
183
31.9%
455
36.3%
500
30.8%
280
35.0%
228
32.9%
1646
A very poor job 11.4%
74
15.6%
222
12.9%
177
18.4%
167
14.7%
96
14.7%
736
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
21
2.1%
30
2.5%
35
1.1%
10
1.8%
12
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
An excellent job 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.9%
15
1.2%
10
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
0.8%
39
A good job 4.6%
26
10.8%
116
7.8%
63
10.2%
83
10.3%
66
7.6%
82
8.8%
436
A fair job 31.7%
180
41.0%
439
44.0%
353
44.7%
365
41.6%
267
39.2%
424
40.7%
2028
A poor job 45.1%
256
36.3%
388
28.0%
225
30.2%
247
29.4%
189
31.2%
337
33.0%
1642
A very poor job 16.8%
95
9.4%
101
16.8%
135
12.7%
104
16.5%
106
17.6%
190
14.7%
731
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
10
2.1%
22
1.5%
12
1.0%
8
1.4%
9
4.0%
43
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
An excellent job 1.0%
13
0.7%
7
0.8%
10
3.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
A good job 7.0%
87
8.0%
86
11.7%
152
10.2%
14
7.5%
56
9.2%
41
8.8%
436
A fair job 35.5%
440
43.3%
463
46.4%
605
35.8%
49
35.0%
260
42.8%
190
40.7%
2007
A poor job 35.9%
445
35.9%
384
30.6%
399
28.5%
39
35.0%
260
24.5%
109
33.1%
1636
A very poor job 18.3%
227
11.1%
119
9.7%
126
14.6%
20
18.8%
140
19.6%
87
14.6%
719
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
27
1.0%
11
0.9%
12
7.3%
10
3.5%
26
3.4%
15
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
An excellent job 0.6%
13
1.0%
17
0.8%
9
0.8%
39
A good job 8.3%
170
8.9%
154
8.8%
102
8.6%
426
A fair job 35.8%
736
44.7%
775
44.3%
513
40.9%
2024
A poor job 37.0%
761
30.8%
535
29.5%
342
33.1%
1638
A very poor job 16.4%
337
12.6%
218
14.5%
168
14.6%
723
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
40
2.1%
36
2.1%
24
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
An excellent job 0.7%
6
1.0%
14
0.5%
7
1.2%
8
0.8%
35
A good job 10.2%
82
8.7%
127
7.3%
100
6.7%
46
8.2%
355
A fair job 34.8%
280
39.5%
579
45.0%
619
42.5%
291
40.9%
1769
A poor job 35.0%
281
34.5%
505
33.0%
454
34.8%
238
34.1%
1478
A very poor job 17.4%
140
15.7%
230
13.6%
187
12.4%
85
14.8%
642
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
0.7%
10
0.7%
9
2.3%
16
1.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
An excellent job 0.6%
23
0.4%
3
3.0%
13
0.8%
39
A good job 8.4%
328
9.6%
64
11.3%
49
8.8%
441
A fair job 41.3%
1616
39.8%
266
36.6%
159
40.7%
2041
A poor job 34.2%
1340
32.0%
214
22.5%
98
32.9%
1652
A very poor job 14.1%
552
16.5%
110
17.2%
75
14.7%
737
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
57
1.6%
11
9.4%
41
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share