Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WKCNFLCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How seriously, if at all, does your work life conflict with your family life? Would you say...
  1) Very seriously
  2) Seriously
  3) Somewhat
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very seriously 101 2% 2%
Seriously 403 8% 10%
Somewhat 1464 29.2% 39.2%
Hardly any 1694 33.7% 72.9%
None 1309 26.1% 99%
Don't know/Refused 49 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very seriously 0.9%
2
2.0%
12
2.3%
12
1.6%
6
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
44
Seriously 4.5%
10
8.3%
49
9.8%
51
6.5%
25
5.1%
21
13.0%
32
7.9%
188
Somewhat 15.8%
35
35.9%
212
34.3%
178
29.5%
114
24.3%
100
37.2%
92
30.8%
731
Hardly any 37.1%
82
32.7%
193
29.7%
154
40.1%
155
44.4%
183
32.4%
80
35.6%
847
None 39.4%
87
20.0%
118
23.9%
124
22.5%
87
22.1%
91
17.4%
43
23.1%
550
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very seriously 2.9%
67
1.1%
21
1.2%
3
2.0%
5
3.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
102
Seriously 9.5%
221
7.0%
137
5.3%
13
3.9%
10
10.4%
13
7.1%
7
8.0%
401
Somewhat 29.7%
693
28.6%
560
24.7%
61
32.3%
82
22.4%
28
39.4%
39
29.1%
1463
Hardly any 33.5%
781
36.4%
714
29.6%
73
29.5%
75
23.2%
29
23.2%
23
33.8%
1695
None 24.0%
559
26.0%
510
37.2%
92
27.2%
69
40.8%
51
28.3%
28
26.1%
1309
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
0.9%
18
2.0%
5
5.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very seriously 1.4%
16
2.9%
36
1.9%
30
1.8%
19
2.0%
101
Seriously 6.9%
81
7.4%
93
9.4%
147
8.0%
82
8.0%
403
Somewhat 25.9%
306
31.1%
389
29.7%
462
29.8%
307
29.2%
1464
Hardly any 36.6%
432
32.4%
405
34.0%
530
31.8%
328
33.8%
1695
None 27.6%
326
25.7%
321
23.6%
367
28.5%
294
26.1%
1308
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
19
0.6%
7
1.4%
22
0.1%
1
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very seriously 1.3%
8
2.9%
44
1.1%
5
2.2%
23
1.6%
22
2.0%
102
Seriously 6.7%
41
10.9%
164
7.1%
31
6.7%
71
6.8%
95
8.0%
402
Somewhat 23.5%
144
26.7%
403
32.9%
143
26.2%
277
35.4%
497
29.2%
1464
Hardly any 26.8%
164
29.2%
441
39.3%
171
37.7%
399
37.0%
520
33.8%
1695
None 41.0%
251
29.2%
441
17.2%
75
26.8%
284
18.3%
257
26.1%
1308
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
1.1%
16
2.3%
10
0.5%
5
0.9%
13
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very seriously 0.3%
2
2.9%
42
2.8%
38
1.8%
16
0.5%
3
2.0%
101
Seriously 5.4%
35
9.2%
131
9.9%
137
6.6%
60
6.0%
39
8.0%
402
Somewhat 24.9%
161
32.0%
455
38.0%
523
26.3%
239
11.8%
77
29.1%
1455
Hardly any 32.4%
209
32.2%
459
31.5%
434
39.2%
356
36.3%
236
33.8%
1694
None 35.1%
227
23.6%
336
16.0%
220
25.7%
233
44.5%
290
26.1%
1306
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
12
0.1%
1
1.8%
25
0.4%
4
0.9%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very seriously 0.4%
2
1.2%
13
2.1%
17
2.1%
17
1.9%
12
3.6%
39
2.0%
100
Seriously 6.5%
37
8.0%
86
7.2%
58
7.8%
64
11.4%
73
7.8%
84
8.1%
402
Somewhat 24.5%
139
28.0%
300
34.2%
275
31.4%
256
29.1%
187
27.4%
296
29.2%
1453
Hardly any 40.0%
227
38.2%
409
32.8%
263
31.1%
254
32.9%
211
29.7%
321
33.8%
1685
None 27.3%
155
23.6%
253
23.0%
185
27.0%
220
24.3%
156
30.9%
334
26.2%
1303
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
8
0.8%
9
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very seriously 2.0%
25
3.5%
38
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
2.0%
100
Seriously 7.4%
91
7.9%
85
9.3%
121
3.6%
5
7.0%
52
10.2%
45
8.1%
399
Somewhat 29.6%
366
29.0%
311
29.9%
390
32.1%
44
28.2%
209
27.3%
121
29.2%
1441
Hardly any 32.8%
406
37.4%
401
31.8%
415
32.1%
44
35.8%
266
30.9%
137
33.8%
1669
None 27.1%
335
21.9%
235
26.5%
345
29.9%
41
25.2%
187
30.9%
137
25.9%
1280
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
15
0.1%
1
0.9%
12
2.2%
3
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very seriously 1.8%
37
2.0%
35
2.5%
29
2.0%
101
Seriously 6.9%
141
9.5%
164
7.0%
81
7.8%
386
Somewhat 27.3%
560
30.3%
525
31.3%
363
29.3%
1448
Hardly any 36.4%
748
31.6%
548
32.8%
380
33.9%
1676
None 26.5%
544
25.9%
449
25.6%
297
26.1%
1290
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
25
0.8%
14
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very seriously 1.6%
13
3.0%
44
2.3%
31
1.8%
12
2.3%
100
Seriously 8.8%
71
9.1%
134
7.3%
101
8.5%
58
8.4%
364
Somewhat 24.6%
198
29.3%
430
33.9%
466
30.8%
211
30.1%
1305
Hardly any 29.2%
235
32.2%
472
36.3%
500
38.9%
266
34.0%
1473
None 34.6%
278
25.9%
380
19.7%
271
20.0%
137
24.6%
1066
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
9
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very seriously 1.9%
73
1.5%
10
4.1%
18
2.0%
101
Seriously 8.2%
323
6.5%
43
8.5%
37
8.0%
403
Somewhat 29.5%
1154
29.0%
193
26.6%
116
29.2%
1463
Hardly any 34.0%
1332
35.3%
235
29.1%
127
33.8%
1694
None 25.9%
1015
26.0%
173
27.8%
121
26.1%
1309
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
19
1.8%
12
3.9%
17
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share