Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSCC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- arranging child care
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 268 5.3% 5.3%
A big issue 455 9.1% 14.4%
A small issue 660 13.2% 27.6%
Not an issue 3534 70.4% 98%
Don't know/Refused 102 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 6.3%
14
9.2%
54
9.4%
49
3.9%
15
2.4%
10
3.6%
9
6.4%
151
A big issue 9.4%
21
7.3%
43
9.2%
48
8.8%
34
5.6%
23
5.3%
13
7.7%
182
A small issue 13.9%
31
15.8%
93
12.7%
66
14.2%
55
17.5%
72
14.2%
35
14.8%
352
Not an issue 68.2%
152
64.7%
381
68.4%
355
71.8%
278
73.3%
302
72.9%
180
69.3%
1648
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
5
3.1%
18
0.2%
1
1.3%
5
1.2%
5
4.0%
10
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 3.2%
74
7.8%
152
4.0%
10
12.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
269
A big issue 7.8%
181
11.7%
229
3.2%
8
10.5%
27
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
9.1%
455
A small issue 15.0%
349
10.5%
206
16.5%
41
13.3%
34
7.3%
9
21.2%
21
13.1%
660
Not an issue 72.0%
1680
67.9%
1331
75.8%
188
60.5%
155
88.7%
110
70.7%
70
70.4%
3534
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
50
2.1%
42
0.4%
1
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 5.2%
61
5.6%
70
5.9%
92
4.5%
46
5.4%
269
A big issue 5.7%
67
9.3%
116
9.8%
152
11.6%
120
9.1%
455
A small issue 11.8%
139
14.4%
180
13.7%
214
12.2%
126
13.1%
659
Not an issue 75.1%
887
68.1%
851
68.2%
1062
71.2%
735
70.4%
3535
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
27
2.6%
33
2.4%
37
0.5%
5
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 2.9%
18
5.0%
75
7.8%
34
3.0%
32
7.8%
109
5.3%
268
A big issue 6.1%
37
11.1%
168
10.4%
45
9.5%
101
7.3%
103
9.1%
454
A small issue 8.0%
49
12.5%
188
15.4%
67
14.9%
158
14.1%
198
13.2%
660
Not an issue 82.7%
505
69.3%
1045
63.8%
277
69.7%
737
68.9%
968
70.4%
3532
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
2.2%
33
2.5%
11
2.8%
30
1.9%
26
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 2.6%
17
9.4%
134
5.9%
81
3.3%
30
0.8%
5
5.3%
267
A big issue 7.0%
45
12.5%
178
11.8%
162
6.1%
55
2.3%
15
9.1%
455
A small issue 7.3%
47
14.7%
209
20.6%
283
9.3%
84
5.5%
36
13.2%
659
Not an issue 80.2%
518
62.6%
892
59.2%
815
78.6%
713
90.2%
588
70.4%
3526
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
0.8%
12
2.5%
35
2.8%
25
1.2%
8
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 4.0%
23
4.8%
51
7.0%
56
5.8%
47
6.7%
43
3.8%
41
5.2%
261
A big issue 7.0%
40
9.4%
101
12.6%
101
9.1%
74
8.9%
57
7.5%
81
9.1%
454
A small issue 11.1%
63
15.2%
163
11.7%
94
13.4%
109
16.4%
105
11.3%
122
13.2%
656
Not an issue 76.2%
433
68.7%
734
67.2%
540
69.6%
568
66.7%
428
74.6%
806
70.5%
3509
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
9
1.9%
20
1.6%
13
2.2%
18
1.4%
9
2.9%
31
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 4.3%
53
4.8%
51
6.7%
87
5.9%
8
4.7%
35
7.4%
33
5.4%
267
A big issue 8.6%
106
9.3%
100
12.7%
166
5.9%
8
6.7%
50
5.2%
23
9.2%
453
A small issue 14.9%
184
15.8%
169
9.8%
128
4.4%
6
12.3%
91
13.5%
60
12.9%
638
Not an issue 70.0%
867
68.2%
730
68.2%
891
83.8%
114
75.2%
558
71.8%
318
70.4%
3478
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
29
2.0%
21
2.6%
34
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
2.0%
9
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 5.4%
111
5.6%
98
3.9%
45
5.1%
254
A big issue 8.8%
180
10.9%
189
7.0%
81
9.1%
450
A small issue 11.7%
240
13.0%
226
16.5%
191
13.3%
657
Not an issue 72.3%
1487
68.1%
1182
71.2%
825
70.6%
3494
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
38
2.4%
41
1.5%
17
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 4.5%
36
7.0%
102
4.9%
67
4.4%
30
5.4%
235
A big issue 5.7%
46
11.3%
166
12.2%
168
6.7%
46
9.8%
426
A small issue 8.1%
65
13.0%
190
16.1%
221
14.5%
99
13.3%
575
Not an issue 79.9%
642
66.9%
980
66.2%
911
70.6%
482
69.7%
3015
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
1.8%
27
0.7%
9
3.8%
26
1.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 5.5%
217
4.7%
31
4.8%
21
5.4%
269
A big issue 9.2%
361
6.0%
40
12.4%
54
9.1%
455
A small issue 13.2%
515
14.4%
96
11.2%
49
13.2%
660
Not an issue 70.3%
2752
73.9%
492
66.3%
289
70.4%
3533
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
71
1.1%
7
5.3%
23
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share