Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- getting household chores done
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 291 5.8% 5.8%
A big issue 986 19.6% 25.4%
A small issue 1919 38.2% 63.6%
Not an issue 1788 35.6% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 35 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 4.5%
10
8.3%
49
5.6%
29
3.9%
15
3.6%
15
8.5%
21
5.8%
139
A big issue 18.5%
41
26.7%
157
18.9%
98
25.8%
100
19.2%
79
20.2%
50
22.1%
525
A small issue 42.8%
95
43.6%
257
42.2%
219
41.5%
161
35.4%
146
38.9%
96
41.0%
974
Not an issue 34.2%
76
20.9%
123
33.3%
173
28.6%
111
40.5%
167
30.0%
74
30.5%
724
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 3.3%
76
8.4%
164
2.8%
7
10.6%
27
1.6%
2
14.4%
14
5.8%
290
A big issue 17.0%
397
24.5%
480
9.3%
23
23.5%
60
4.8%
6
20.6%
20
19.7%
986
A small issue 39.9%
931
37.7%
738
35.4%
87
27.8%
71
32.0%
40
52.6%
51
38.2%
1918
Not an issue 39.3%
918
29.0%
568
52.0%
128
35.3%
90
61.6%
77
7.2%
7
35.6%
1788
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
0.4%
8
0.4%
1
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1958
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 5.0%
59
5.4%
68
6.5%
101
6.1%
63
5.8%
291
A big issue 18.6%
219
20.7%
259
20.6%
320
18.3%
189
19.7%
987
A small issue 30.5%
360
46.3%
579
35.1%
546
42.0%
433
38.2%
1918
Not an issue 45.8%
541
27.5%
344
36.2%
563
33.1%
341
35.6%
1789
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
27
0.5%
5
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 5.1%
31
5.8%
87
3.7%
16
4.8%
51
7.5%
106
5.8%
291
A big issue 11.4%
70
20.1%
303
17.5%
76
22.6%
239
21.2%
298
19.7%
986
A small issue 23.7%
145
35.5%
535
40.7%
177
40.1%
424
45.2%
635
38.2%
1916
Not an issue 58.5%
358
37.7%
568
36.3%
158
32.5%
344
25.7%
361
35.7%
1789
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
8
1.0%
15
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 2.8%
18
6.9%
98
9.1%
125
4.5%
41
1.4%
9
5.8%
291
A big issue 20.3%
131
22.6%
322
24.8%
342
15.3%
139
8.1%
53
19.7%
987
A small issue 38.5%
249
41.6%
593
41.0%
565
36.9%
335
26.4%
172
38.2%
1914
Not an issue 37.5%
242
28.9%
412
23.7%
327
43.0%
390
63.7%
415
35.7%
1786
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 5.5%
31
4.4%
47
5.9%
47
6.0%
49
6.4%
41
6.2%
67
5.7%
282
A big issue 20.6%
117
21.6%
231
19.7%
158
18.6%
152
21.0%
135
17.9%
194
19.8%
987
A small issue 30.3%
172
37.8%
404
41.1%
330
39.9%
326
41.7%
268
37.8%
409
38.3%
1909
Not an issue 42.1%
239
35.2%
376
33.3%
267
34.1%
279
30.7%
197
38.1%
412
35.5%
1770
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
9
1.0%
11
0.1%
1
1.3%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 5.3%
66
5.0%
54
5.3%
69
0.0%
0
9.4%
70
7.4%
33
5.9%
292
A big issue 20.3%
252
20.8%
223
24.2%
316
14.7%
20
13.2%
98
12.9%
57
19.6%
966
A small issue 35.8%
444
41.0%
439
36.7%
479
39.7%
54
39.9%
297
40.9%
181
38.4%
1894
Not an issue 36.6%
454
33.1%
355
33.2%
433
45.6%
62
37.1%
276
38.8%
172
35.5%
1752
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 5.5%
114
6.2%
108
5.2%
60
5.7%
282
A big issue 19.4%
399
20.8%
361
18.1%
210
19.6%
970
A small issue 36.5%
750
39.0%
676
40.4%
468
38.3%
1894
Not an issue 37.5%
771
33.3%
577
36.2%
419
35.7%
1767
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
22
0.7%
12
0.1%
1
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 4.7%
38
7.0%
103
5.2%
71
7.5%
51
6.1%
263
A big issue 20.1%
162
20.8%
305
21.8%
300
19.8%
135
20.8%
902
A small issue 33.2%
267
37.4%
549
43.9%
604
40.4%
276
39.2%
1696
Not an issue 41.4%
333
34.4%
505
29.0%
399
32.4%
221
33.7%
1458
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 6.0%
235
4.2%
28
6.7%
29
5.8%
292
A big issue 19.9%
780
21.3%
142
14.7%
64
19.6%
986
A small issue 38.0%
1490
44.2%
295
30.7%
134
38.2%
1919
Not an issue 35.5%
1389
30.1%
201
45.4%
198
35.6%
1788
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
23
0.1%
1
2.5%
11
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share