Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSTI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- finding time for yourself
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 469 9.3% 9.3%
A big issue 1191 23.7% 33%
A small issue 1968 39.2% 72.2%
Not an issue 1359 27.1% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 31 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 13.5%
30
12.9%
76
7.7%
40
10.1%
39
4.1%
17
8.1%
20
9.3%
222
A big issue 18.5%
41
26.5%
156
25.2%
131
18.0%
70
22.0%
91
27.1%
67
23.4%
556
A small issue 38.3%
85
44.8%
264
38.9%
202
47.2%
183
34.4%
142
42.9%
106
41.3%
982
Not an issue 29.7%
66
15.6%
92
28.1%
146
24.5%
95
38.3%
158
18.6%
46
25.4%
603
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
3.2%
8
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 6.2%
145
13.3%
260
2.8%
7
12.8%
33
3.2%
4
20.4%
20
9.3%
469
A big issue 22.5%
525
26.2%
514
15.0%
37
23.7%
61
14.4%
18
37.8%
37
23.7%
1192
A small issue 40.4%
944
39.0%
765
41.1%
101
32.3%
83
34.4%
43
32.7%
32
39.2%
1968
Not an issue 30.2%
705
21.1%
414
40.7%
100
28.4%
73
48.0%
60
7.1%
7
27.1%
1359
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
15
0.4%
7
0.4%
1
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
257
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 7.5%
88
8.8%
110
11.1%
172
9.6%
99
9.3%
469
A big issue 23.2%
274
23.7%
296
20.5%
319
29.3%
302
23.7%
1191
A small issue 36.4%
430
47.2%
591
38.1%
593
34.3%
354
39.2%
1968
Not an issue 32.5%
384
20.2%
253
28.8%
448
26.6%
274
27.1%
1359
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
1.5%
24
0.2%
2
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 9.5%
58
9.5%
144
5.5%
24
8.8%
93
10.7%
150
9.3%
469
A big issue 13.6%
83
20.8%
314
26.9%
117
27.0%
286
27.9%
392
23.7%
1192
A small issue 32.7%
200
36.3%
547
41.4%
180
41.2%
436
43.0%
604
39.2%
1967
Not an issue 44.3%
271
32.4%
488
24.4%
106
22.8%
241
18.0%
253
27.1%
1359
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
15
1.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 10.7%
69
9.1%
129
13.1%
180
7.5%
68
3.5%
23
9.4%
469
A big issue 20.7%
134
29.0%
413
28.9%
398
19.7%
179
10.1%
66
23.8%
1190
A small issue 41.5%
268
39.0%
556
38.9%
535
42.3%
384
33.5%
218
39.2%
1961
Not an issue 26.2%
169
22.8%
325
18.2%
250
30.0%
272
52.5%
342
27.1%
1358
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
6
0.1%
2
1.0%
14
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 8.5%
48
8.5%
91
7.6%
61
6.0%
49
8.9%
57
14.6%
158
9.3%
464
A big issue 24.1%
137
22.0%
235
20.4%
164
27.4%
224
25.9%
166
24.1%
261
23.8%
1187
A small issue 33.6%
191
42.5%
455
46.5%
373
42.0%
343
41.9%
269
30.2%
327
39.3%
1958
Not an issue 31.9%
181
26.4%
283
25.4%
204
23.5%
192
23.4%
150
30.7%
332
26.9%
1342
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
11
0.6%
6
0.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 10.6%
131
6.6%
71
10.3%
134
2.9%
4
10.9%
81
9.5%
42
9.4%
463
A big issue 21.0%
260
24.6%
264
25.5%
333
31.4%
43
23.6%
175
22.6%
100
23.8%
1175
A small issue 35.4%
438
43.5%
466
39.6%
517
37.2%
51
40.4%
300
36.1%
160
39.1%
1932
Not an issue 31.2%
386
25.2%
270
24.1%
314
28.5%
39
25.0%
186
31.8%
141
27.1%
1336
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 8.7%
179
9.5%
165
9.5%
110
9.2%
454
A big issue 22.1%
455
23.4%
405
26.2%
304
23.5%
1164
A small issue 38.7%
796
42.7%
740
35.5%
411
39.3%
1947
Not an issue 29.6%
608
23.9%
414
28.6%
331
27.3%
1353
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
18
0.6%
10
0.3%
3
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 10.1%
81
11.2%
164
8.4%
115
10.8%
74
10.0%
434
A big issue 20.4%
164
24.5%
359
26.9%
370
23.1%
158
24.3%
1051
A small issue 37.1%
299
39.0%
571
42.3%
583
43.0%
294
40.3%
1747
Not an issue 31.9%
257
25.3%
370
22.1%
305
22.7%
155
25.1%
1087
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 9.5%
371
9.1%
61
8.5%
37
9.3%
469
A big issue 23.2%
907
26.4%
176
24.8%
108
23.7%
1191
A small issue 40.5%
1586
41.2%
275
24.6%
107
39.2%
1968
Not an issue 26.4%
1035
22.8%
152
39.5%
172
27.1%
1359
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
17
0.4%
3
2.5%
11
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share