Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSWK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- having to bring work home with you
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 116 2.3% 2.3%
A big issue 408 8.1% 10.4%
A small issue 1061 21.1% 31.5%
Not an issue 3389 67.5% 99%
Don't know/Refused 46 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 0.9%
2
4.3%
25
3.1%
16
1.8%
7
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
2.7%
65
A big issue 3.6%
8
7.1%
42
8.1%
42
9.3%
36
8.3%
34
9.7%
24
7.8%
186
A small issue 18.1%
40
22.8%
134
21.6%
112
25.0%
97
26.0%
107
26.7%
66
23.4%
556
Not an issue 77.4%
171
65.6%
386
67.2%
349
63.7%
247
61.4%
253
58.7%
145
65.3%
1551
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
3.2%
8
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 1.9%
44
2.9%
56
3.2%
8
1.6%
4
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
116
A big issue 8.7%
202
8.1%
158
8.9%
22
7.0%
18
3.2%
4
5.1%
5
8.1%
409
A small issue 23.6%
551
21.5%
421
6.1%
15
12.9%
33
14.3%
18
24.2%
24
21.1%
1062
Not an issue 65.2%
1522
66.6%
1304
81.4%
201
75.8%
194
79.4%
100
68.7%
68
67.5%
3389
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
16
1.0%
20
0.4%
1
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 1.0%
12
2.8%
35
3.0%
46
2.2%
23
2.3%
116
A big issue 5.2%
61
6.5%
81
10.1%
157
10.6%
109
8.1%
408
A small issue 19.5%
230
26.1%
326
19.2%
298
20.1%
207
21.1%
1061
Not an issue 73.2%
863
64.3%
804
66.2%
1030
67.0%
691
67.5%
3388
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
13
0.4%
5
1.6%
25
0.2%
2
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 1.6%
10
1.3%
20
1.4%
6
2.4%
25
4.0%
56
2.3%
117
A big issue 2.8%
17
5.7%
86
4.8%
21
6.5%
69
15.3%
215
8.1%
408
A small issue 5.9%
36
13.4%
202
24.6%
107
21.0%
222
35.1%
492
21.1%
1059
Not an issue 89.7%
549
78.2%
1180
67.1%
292
69.6%
737
45.0%
631
67.5%
3389
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
21
2.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.6%
9
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 1.2%
8
2.0%
28
4.1%
56
2.1%
19
0.6%
4
2.3%
115
A big issue 4.8%
31
7.8%
111
11.5%
158
7.9%
72
5.5%
36
8.1%
408
A small issue 11.5%
74
23.3%
332
25.4%
350
24.3%
220
12.6%
82
21.1%
1058
Not an issue 81.0%
523
66.8%
952
57.6%
793
65.0%
590
80.5%
525
67.6%
3383
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
10
0.1%
2
1.5%
20
0.7%
6
0.8%
5
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 1.6%
9
2.9%
31
2.0%
16
1.1%
9
2.8%
18
2.7%
29
2.2%
112
A big issue 7.2%
41
7.8%
83
9.5%
76
6.1%
50
9.8%
63
8.6%
93
8.1%
406
A small issue 20.2%
115
22.4%
239
24.0%
193
21.0%
172
23.8%
153
16.6%
180
21.1%
1052
Not an issue 69.0%
392
66.1%
707
64.3%
516
70.4%
576
63.6%
408
71.1%
769
67.6%
3368
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
11
0.8%
9
0.2%
2
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 1.8%
22
1.1%
12
2.7%
35
0.7%
1
2.0%
15
5.0%
22
2.2%
107
A big issue 8.2%
102
7.3%
78
7.8%
102
11.8%
16
7.0%
52
11.5%
51
8.1%
401
A small issue 15.9%
197
27.2%
291
22.6%
295
27.2%
37
19.2%
143
18.9%
84
21.2%
1047
Not an issue 72.0%
892
64.3%
688
66.3%
864
60.3%
82
71.6%
532
63.3%
281
67.6%
3339
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
26
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 2.4%
49
1.7%
29
2.4%
28
2.1%
106
A big issue 7.3%
150
7.4%
128
10.2%
118
8.0%
396
A small issue 21.0%
432
18.4%
319
26.4%
306
21.3%
1057
Not an issue 68.2%
1402
71.6%
1243
60.9%
706
67.7%
3351
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
23
1.0%
17
0.1%
1
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 0.6%
5
2.7%
40
2.8%
38
2.6%
18
2.3%
101
A big issue 3.6%
29
8.9%
131
9.2%
127
14.8%
101
9.0%
388
A small issue 15.5%
125
17.0%
249
27.2%
374
28.0%
191
21.7%
939
Not an issue 79.6%
641
70.6%
1035
60.7%
835
54.0%
369
66.5%
2880
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
5
0.8%
11
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 2.0%
78
2.7%
18
4.6%
20
2.3%
116
A big issue 7.9%
311
7.9%
53
10.1%
44
8.1%
408
A small issue 20.6%
805
30.1%
201
12.6%
55
21.1%
1061
Not an issue 68.6%
2688
59.2%
395
70.1%
305
67.5%
3388
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
35
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share