Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- your spouse being too busy
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 184 3.7% 3.7%
A big issue 416 8.3% 12%
A small issue 1195 23.8% 35.8%
Not an issue 2925 58.3% 94.1%
Don't know/Refused 299 6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 3.6%
8
4.4%
26
4.4%
23
5.2%
20
1.5%
6
4.5%
11
4.0%
94
A big issue 4.5%
10
9.8%
58
9.4%
49
6.4%
25
10.0%
41
10.9%
27
8.8%
210
A small issue 20.3%
45
22.6%
133
24.5%
127
35.8%
139
37.2%
153
34.8%
86
28.7%
683
Not an issue 61.7%
137
54.7%
322
59.7%
310
50.0%
194
48.4%
199
42.9%
106
53.4%
1268
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
22
8.5%
50
1.9%
10
2.6%
10
2.9%
12
6.9%
17
5.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 2.6%
60
5.1%
99
2.0%
5
5.1%
13
0.8%
1
5.1%
5
3.6%
183
A big issue 7.0%
164
10.1%
197
10.2%
25
7.5%
19
3.2%
4
7.1%
7
8.3%
416
A small issue 27.3%
638
22.9%
449
12.6%
31
7.8%
20
17.6%
22
35.7%
35
23.8%
1195
Not an issue 57.8%
1350
56.2%
1100
67.1%
165
68.6%
175
76.0%
95
40.8%
40
58.3%
2925
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
122
5.8%
114
8.1%
20
11.0%
28
2.4%
3
11.2%
11
5.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 3.7%
44
4.2%
52
2.6%
40
4.7%
48
3.7%
184
A big issue 6.0%
71
9.7%
121
8.2%
127
9.3%
96
8.3%
415
A small issue 20.1%
237
26.5%
331
22.5%
350
26.9%
277
23.8%
1195
Not an issue 64.8%
765
53.4%
667
60.9%
947
52.9%
545
58.3%
2924
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
63
6.3%
79
5.9%
92
6.3%
65
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 2.1%
13
3.1%
47
5.1%
22
4.1%
43
4.2%
59
3.7%
184
A big issue 4.2%
26
9.5%
144
5.1%
22
7.8%
83
10.0%
141
8.3%
416
A small issue 11.9%
73
21.1%
318
33.8%
147
24.8%
262
28.2%
395
23.8%
1195
Not an issue 76.0%
465
60.4%
912
49.2%
214
55.7%
589
53.0%
743
58.3%
2923
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
35
5.8%
88
6.9%
30
7.7%
81
4.6%
65
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 2.6%
17
3.7%
52
5.3%
73
3.4%
31
1.7%
11
3.7%
184
A big issue 3.9%
25
9.5%
135
12.3%
169
7.6%
69
2.8%
18
8.3%
416
A small issue 10.7%
69
26.5%
377
27.5%
378
26.2%
238
19.5%
127
23.8%
1189
Not an issue 70.1%
453
56.4%
803
48.3%
665
58.4%
530
72.2%
471
58.4%
2922
Don't know/Refused 12.7%
82
4.0%
57
6.6%
91
4.4%
40
3.8%
25
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 2.1%
12
5.8%
62
2.2%
18
4.7%
38
5.0%
32
1.8%
19
3.6%
181
A big issue 5.3%
30
11.3%
121
8.8%
71
5.9%
48
8.3%
53
8.3%
90
8.3%
413
A small issue 28.2%
160
26.7%
286
25.7%
207
25.5%
208
23.5%
151
16.5%
178
23.9%
1190
Not an issue 58.4%
331
51.2%
548
57.3%
461
57.4%
469
61.1%
392
64.8%
701
58.3%
2902
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
34
5.0%
53
5.8%
47
6.6%
54
2.2%
14
8.6%
93
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 2.6%
32
2.3%
25
4.8%
62
2.9%
4
5.4%
40
4.1%
18
3.7%
181
A big issue 7.3%
91
8.4%
90
8.8%
115
3.6%
5
8.1%
60
12.0%
53
8.4%
414
A small issue 20.6%
255
30.7%
329
23.8%
311
20.4%
28
20.9%
155
19.9%
88
23.6%
1166
Not an issue 62.1%
770
54.1%
579
55.9%
730
66.4%
91
59.8%
443
60.2%
266
58.4%
2879
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
91
4.4%
47
6.7%
87
6.6%
9
5.8%
43
3.8%
17
6.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
741
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 3.6%
75
4.4%
76
2.1%
24
3.5%
175
A big issue 7.8%
160
7.0%
122
9.0%
104
7.8%
386
A small issue 26.2%
538
23.6%
409
21.0%
243
24.0%
1190
Not an issue 57.0%
1172
57.3%
993
63.9%
741
58.7%
2906
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
111
7.7%
134
4.1%
47
5.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 1.2%
10
5.4%
79
3.7%
51
5.4%
37
4.1%
177
A big issue 1.9%
15
8.8%
129
12.1%
166
8.6%
59
8.5%
369
A small issue 12.2%
98
20.6%
302
32.7%
450
34.5%
236
25.1%
1086
Not an issue 76.4%
614
60.0%
879
47.8%
658
46.5%
318
57.0%
2469
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
67
5.2%
76
3.8%
52
5.0%
34
5.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 3.7%
143
2.8%
19
5.0%
22
3.7%
184
A big issue 7.8%
305
9.9%
66
10.3%
45
8.3%
416
A small issue 25.3%
991
20.8%
139
15.1%
66
23.8%
1196
Not an issue 57.4%
2249
61.0%
407
61.7%
269
58.3%
2925
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
229
5.4%
36
7.8%
34
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share