Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- caring for elderly relatives
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 163 3.2% 3.2%
A big issue 264 5.3% 8.5%
A small issue 688 13.7% 22.2%
Not an issue 3818 76.1% 98.3%
Don't know/Refused 87 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 2.7%
6
4.1%
24
2.7%
14
1.8%
7
2.4%
10
2.8%
7
2.9%
68
A big issue 8.1%
18
4.9%
29
6.2%
32
4.9%
19
5.6%
23
1.6%
4
5.3%
125
A small issue 12.6%
28
17.8%
105
18.0%
93
18.6%
72
18.4%
76
17.0%
42
17.5%
416
Not an issue 75.7%
168
70.6%
416
72.0%
373
73.9%
286
72.3%
298
75.3%
186
72.7%
1727
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
2.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
3.2%
8
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 2.5%
58
3.7%
72
6.1%
15
4.7%
12
3.2%
4
3.1%
3
3.3%
164
A big issue 5.3%
123
4.9%
96
2.0%
5
5.9%
15
15.9%
20
5.1%
5
5.3%
264
A small issue 15.7%
367
12.2%
240
8.5%
21
16.5%
42
7.9%
10
8.2%
8
13.7%
688
Not an issue 75.7%
1767
77.7%
1522
81.8%
202
63.9%
163
73.0%
92
73.5%
72
76.0%
3818
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
20
1.5%
30
1.6%
4
9.0%
23
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 2.9%
34
4.0%
50
4.4%
69
1.0%
10
3.2%
163
A big issue 3.3%
39
4.7%
59
6.6%
103
6.1%
63
5.3%
264
A small issue 10.9%
129
18.6%
232
13.6%
212
11.1%
115
13.7%
688
Not an issue 82.5%
973
71.1%
889
72.9%
1135
79.6%
821
76.1%
3818
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
5
1.6%
20
2.4%
38
2.2%
23
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 3.6%
22
4.4%
67
2.8%
12
2.1%
22
2.8%
40
3.2%
163
A big issue 6.5%
40
5.8%
88
6.7%
29
3.8%
40
4.8%
68
5.3%
265
A small issue 7.2%
44
13.3%
200
16.6%
72
13.6%
144
16.2%
227
13.7%
687
Not an issue 80.6%
493
74.6%
1125
71.9%
312
79.0%
836
74.8%
1050
76.1%
3816
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
13
1.9%
29
2.1%
9
1.5%
16
1.4%
19
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 2.8%
18
1.9%
27
2.0%
28
6.1%
55
5.4%
35
3.3%
163
A big issue 6.0%
39
5.0%
71
4.8%
66
6.3%
57
4.8%
31
5.3%
264
A small issue 7.0%
45
14.8%
211
16.3%
224
13.1%
119
13.7%
89
13.7%
688
Not an issue 80.5%
520
77.0%
1097
74.4%
1025
74.1%
673
75.9%
495
76.1%
3810
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
24
1.3%
18
2.5%
35
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 2.1%
12
3.1%
33
3.4%
27
3.4%
28
3.0%
19
4.1%
44
3.3%
163
A big issue 6.2%
35
5.3%
57
3.5%
28
6.3%
51
5.0%
32
5.5%
59
5.3%
262
A small issue 17.4%
99
14.6%
156
12.2%
98
16.2%
132
15.9%
102
8.6%
93
13.7%
680
Not an issue 72.4%
411
74.7%
800
79.6%
638
72.2%
589
76.0%
488
79.9%
864
76.1%
3790
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
11
2.3%
25
1.4%
11
2.0%
16
0.2%
1
1.9%
21
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 3.6%
44
2.3%
25
3.0%
39
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
3.2%
14
3.2%
156
A big issue 5.3%
65
6.4%
69
5.3%
69
8.0%
11
3.6%
27
4.5%
20
5.3%
261
A small issue 13.6%
168
16.6%
178
13.3%
173
13.1%
18
12.4%
92
11.1%
49
13.7%
678
Not an issue 74.4%
921
73.8%
791
76.9%
1003
78.8%
108
78.8%
585
79.4%
351
76.2%
3759
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
40
0.8%
9
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.8%
8
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 4.2%
86
2.4%
42
2.2%
25
3.1%
153
A big issue 5.3%
108
5.6%
97
4.1%
48
5.1%
253
A small issue 15.6%
320
13.6%
236
10.4%
121
13.7%
677
Not an issue 72.7%
1493
76.5%
1327
82.8%
959
76.4%
3779
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
48
1.9%
33
0.4%
5
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 3.9%
31
4.6%
67
2.2%
30
3.5%
24
3.5%
152
A big issue 6.0%
48
7.3%
107
3.3%
46
6.0%
41
5.6%
242
A small issue 10.7%
86
11.9%
175
18.4%
253
16.3%
111
14.4%
625
Not an issue 78.3%
630
73.9%
1083
75.9%
1044
73.9%
505
75.4%
3262
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
10
2.3%
33
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 3.2%
127
2.2%
15
5.0%
22
3.3%
164
A big issue 5.6%
221
3.4%
23
4.4%
19
5.2%
263
A small issue 13.9%
544
15.6%
104
9.2%
40
13.7%
688
Not an issue 75.5%
2959
78.7%
525
76.8%
335
76.1%
3819
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
66
0.0%
0
4.6%
20
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share