Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKFH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- flexible hours
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1445 28.8% 28.8%
Not mentioned 3006 59.9% 88.7%
Don't know/Refused 568 11.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 31.7%
70
28.7%
169
27.9%
145
24.3%
94
33.7%
139
30.4%
75
29.1%
692
Not mentioned 45.7%
101
62.8%
370
56.1%
291
64.9%
251
57.0%
235
57.9%
143
58.6%
1391
Don't know/Refused 22.6%
50
8.5%
50
16.0%
83
10.9%
42
9.2%
38
11.7%
29
12.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 23.5%
549
33.5%
657
30.4%
75
39.0%
99
22.4%
28
37.8%
37
28.8%
1445
Not mentioned 64.1%
1497
55.3%
1083
58.7%
145
55.5%
141
68.8%
86
55.1%
54
59.9%
3006
Don't know/Refused 12.3%
288
11.2%
220
10.9%
27
5.5%
14
8.8%
11
7.1%
7
11.3%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 36.8%
434
24.4%
305
26.7%
416
28.0%
289
28.8%
1444
Not mentioned 55.0%
649
62.2%
777
58.8%
916
64.4%
665
59.9%
3007
Don't know/Refused 8.2%
97
13.4%
168
14.5%
225
7.6%
78
11.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 28.9%
177
26.5%
400
30.4%
132
28.3%
299
31.1%
437
28.8%
1445
Not mentioned 56.4%
345
63.6%
959
54.4%
236
61.7%
653
57.7%
810
59.9%
3003
Don't know/Refused 14.7%
90
9.9%
149
15.2%
66
10.0%
106
11.2%
157
11.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 26.6%
172
26.2%
374
30.8%
424
26.7%
242
35.6%
232
28.8%
1444
Not mentioned 62.9%
407
62.7%
893
58.2%
802
64.4%
585
48.8%
318
60.0%
3005
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
68
11.1%
158
11.0%
151
8.9%
81
15.5%
101
11.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 31.9%
181
31.5%
337
26.0%
209
27.8%
227
27.5%
177
27.7%
299
28.7%
1430
Not mentioned 50.9%
289
54.3%
581
63.1%
507
62.7%
512
67.0%
431
62.2%
672
60.1%
2992
Don't know/Refused 17.3%
98
14.2%
152
10.8%
87
9.4%
77
5.4%
35
10.2%
110
11.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 26.5%
328
27.6%
296
28.0%
366
43.1%
59
31.4%
233
32.3%
143
28.9%
1425
Not mentioned 61.4%
761
61.3%
656
59.8%
781
53.3%
73
58.0%
430
58.5%
259
60.0%
2960
Don't know/Refused 12.1%
150
11.1%
119
12.1%
158
3.6%
5
10.6%
79
9.3%
41
11.2%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 31.1%
640
25.5%
442
29.2%
339
28.7%
1421
Not mentioned 54.8%
1127
63.7%
1106
62.9%
730
59.8%
2963
Don't know/Refused 14.1%
289
10.8%
187
7.8%
91
11.5%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 27.7%
223
27.4%
401
24.2%
333
35.7%
244
27.7%
1201
Not mentioned 57.0%
458
62.4%
915
63.2%
870
56.5%
386
60.7%
2629
Don't know/Refused 15.3%
123
10.2%
150
12.6%
173
7.8%
53
11.5%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 27.5%
1077
32.4%
216
34.9%
152
28.8%
1445
Not mentioned 60.0%
2350
63.6%
424
53.4%
233
59.9%
3007
Don't know/Refused 12.5%
490
4.0%
27
11.7%
51
11.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share