Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMISSAP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In relating your work life to your family life, has each of the following been a very big issue, a big issue, a small issue, or not an issue for you? -- family members not appreciating your work
  1) A very big issue
  2) A big issue
  3) A small issue
  4) Not an issue
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A very big issue 129 2.6% 2.6%
A big issue 262 5.2% 7.8%
A small issue 956 19% 26.8%
Not an issue 3608 71.9% 98.7%
Don't know/Refused 64 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A very big issue 0.9%
2
4.6%
27
2.3%
12
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
16
2.6%
62
A big issue 4.1%
9
7.5%
44
6.6%
34
4.4%
17
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
4.9%
117
A small issue 16.7%
37
23.6%
139
22.4%
116
22.2%
86
18.0%
74
23.1%
57
21.4%
509
Not an issue 78.4%
174
64.2%
378
68.2%
354
70.3%
272
78.4%
323
66.8%
165
70.1%
1666
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
7
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A very big issue 1.3%
30
2.9%
56
1.2%
3
10.5%
27
2.4%
3
9.3%
9
2.6%
128
A big issue 4.7%
110
6.2%
122
0.8%
2
6.6%
17
0.0%
0
10.3%
10
5.2%
261
A small issue 17.8%
416
21.2%
416
17.1%
42
14.1%
36
18.4%
23
23.7%
23
19.1%
956
Not an issue 74.8%
1746
69.0%
1353
79.3%
195
62.9%
161
79.2%
99
56.7%
55
71.9%
3609
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
31
0.7%
14
1.6%
4
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A very big issue 2.3%
27
1.9%
24
2.3%
36
4.1%
42
2.6%
129
A big issue 5.4%
64
5.8%
72
5.4%
84
4.2%
43
5.2%
263
A small issue 16.2%
191
25.3%
316
17.7%
276
16.8%
173
19.0%
956
Not an issue 74.8%
883
66.3%
829
72.0%
1121
75.0%
774
71.9%
3607
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
15
0.7%
9
2.6%
40
0.0%
0
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A very big issue 2.9%
18
1.9%
28
3.2%
14
0.9%
10
4.1%
58
2.6%
128
A big issue 4.6%
28
5.6%
84
7.4%
32
7.4%
78
2.8%
39
5.2%
261
A small issue 11.4%
70
21.1%
318
13.6%
59
21.1%
223
20.3%
285
19.0%
955
Not an issue 79.7%
488
69.5%
1048
74.0%
321
70.2%
742
71.8%
1008
71.9%
3607
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
8
2.0%
30
1.8%
8
0.4%
4
1.0%
14
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A very big issue 2.8%
18
2.5%
36
3.3%
46
2.9%
26
0.5%
3
2.6%
129
A big issue 5.0%
32
6.0%
86
7.1%
98
3.6%
33
2.0%
13
5.2%
262
A small issue 20.9%
135
16.3%
232
24.5%
338
19.5%
177
10.9%
71
19.0%
953
Not an issue 69.5%
449
74.6%
1063
63.0%
868
73.0%
663
85.9%
560
71.9%
3603
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
12
0.6%
8
2.0%
28
1.0%
9
0.8%
5
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A very big issue 1.1%
6
2.4%
26
3.9%
31
2.7%
22
2.8%
18
2.4%
26
2.6%
129
A big issue 5.5%
31
3.9%
42
6.4%
51
4.4%
36
7.3%
47
4.5%
49
5.1%
256
A small issue 19.5%
111
21.4%
229
19.6%
157
18.4%
150
18.4%
118
17.1%
185
19.1%
950
Not an issue 71.3%
405
71.1%
761
68.9%
553
73.0%
596
71.1%
457
75.0%
812
71.9%
3584
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
15
1.1%
12
1.4%
11
1.5%
12
0.5%
3
0.9%
10
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A very big issue 1.9%
23
0.7%
8
3.8%
49
3.6%
5
3.4%
25
3.8%
17
2.6%
127
A big issue 3.6%
45
5.7%
61
6.4%
84
3.6%
5
4.7%
35
6.8%
30
5.3%
260
A small issue 20.4%
253
19.2%
205
17.8%
232
10.9%
15
21.0%
156
19.2%
85
19.2%
946
Not an issue 71.2%
882
74.1%
793
71.0%
927
80.3%
110
70.0%
520
69.5%
308
71.7%
3540
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
36
0.3%
3
1.0%
13
1.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A very big issue 3.1%
63
2.7%
47
1.6%
19
2.6%
129
A big issue 5.0%
102
4.8%
84
6.1%
71
5.2%
257
A small issue 20.8%
428
19.2%
333
16.1%
187
19.2%
948
Not an issue 70.1%
1440
71.5%
1240
75.5%
876
71.8%
3556
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
22
1.8%
31
0.6%
7
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A very big issue 2.0%
16
2.9%
43
1.6%
22
3.8%
26
2.5%
107
A big issue 6.3%
51
5.8%
85
6.3%
86
4.2%
29
5.8%
251
A small issue 22.1%
178
19.4%
285
19.9%
274
19.8%
135
20.1%
872
Not an issue 68.6%
552
70.9%
1039
71.4%
982
71.6%
489
70.7%
3062
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
1.0%
14
0.9%
12
0.6%
4
0.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A very big issue 2.8%
111
1.6%
11
1.4%
6
2.5%
128
A big issue 5.1%
198
5.5%
37
6.4%
28
5.2%
263
A small issue 19.8%
776
19.0%
127
12.2%
53
19.0%
956
Not an issue 71.4%
2799
72.1%
481
75.5%
329
71.9%
3609
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
34
1.6%
11
4.6%
20
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share