Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKBETTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- My work is helping to make the world a better place.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1204 24% 24%
Agree somewhat 2227 44.4% 68.4%
Disagree somewhat 997 19.9% 88.3%
Disagree strongly 467 9.3% 97.6%
Don't know 124 2.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.4%
43
22.4%
132
28.1%
146
26.8%
104
27.9%
115
29.7%
73
25.8%
613
Agree somewhat 45.9%
102
45.4%
267
43.7%
227
46.6%
181
41.7%
172
50.8%
125
45.2%
1074
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
35
21.1%
124
16.8%
87
21.6%
84
20.4%
84
14.6%
36
18.9%
450
Disagree strongly 15.8%
35
9.2%
54
11.2%
58
3.6%
14
7.5%
31
4.9%
12
8.6%
204
Don't know 3.2%
7
1.9%
11
0.2%
1
1.3%
5
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.3%
521
23.1%
452
30.4%
75
38.4%
98
20.8%
26
32.3%
32
24.0%
1204
Agree somewhat 49.1%
1147
41.4%
812
38.5%
95
37.3%
95
32.0%
40
38.4%
38
44.4%
2227
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
407
23.9%
468
11.7%
29
11.8%
30
36.8%
46
18.2%
18
19.9%
998
Disagree strongly 9.0%
209
9.8%
192
10.1%
25
9.8%
25
8.8%
11
6.1%
6
9.3%
468
Don't know 2.2%
51
1.8%
36
9.3%
23
2.7%
7
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.7%
244
19.9%
249
28.6%
446
25.6%
264
24.0%
1203
Agree somewhat 41.2%
486
47.7%
596
46.2%
719
41.3%
426
44.4%
2227
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
283
22.1%
276
15.7%
244
18.7%
193
19.9%
996
Disagree strongly 10.9%
128
9.0%
113
7.1%
111
11.2%
115
9.3%
467
Don't know 3.2%
38
1.3%
16
2.4%
37
3.2%
33
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.2%
148
20.0%
302
21.8%
95
21.1%
223
31.0%
435
24.0%
1203
Agree somewhat 41.6%
254
42.1%
635
45.7%
199
40.8%
432
50.2%
705
44.3%
2225
Disagree somewhat 16.5%
101
23.6%
356
19.5%
85
26.7%
283
12.3%
173
19.9%
998
Disagree strongly 11.9%
73
10.9%
165
11.5%
50
8.7%
92
6.2%
87
9.3%
467
Don't know 5.7%
35
3.4%
51
1.4%
6
2.6%
28
0.3%
4
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.7%
140
21.4%
305
23.9%
329
27.8%
252
26.7%
174
24.0%
1200
Agree somewhat 39.9%
258
43.5%
620
48.1%
663
42.7%
388
45.6%
297
44.4%
2226
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
144
23.6%
336
19.2%
265
18.6%
169
12.6%
82
19.9%
996
Disagree strongly 13.6%
88
9.9%
141
6.5%
90
7.7%
70
11.3%
74
9.2%
463
Don't know 2.5%
16
1.7%
24
2.2%
30
3.2%
29
3.8%
25
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.4%
144
25.7%
275
25.4%
204
25.4%
207
24.5%
157
18.8%
203
23.9%
1190
Agree somewhat 44.4%
252
47.2%
505
45.3%
364
43.6%
356
39.6%
254
44.9%
486
44.5%
2217
Disagree somewhat 19.4%
110
18.5%
198
19.0%
153
20.0%
163
23.4%
150
20.1%
217
19.9%
991
Disagree strongly 8.3%
47
6.1%
65
8.6%
69
8.1%
66
9.8%
63
13.8%
149
9.2%
459
Don't know 2.5%
14
2.4%
26
1.7%
14
2.9%
24
2.7%
17
2.5%
27
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.1%
336
24.3%
260
22.6%
294
17.5%
24
23.4%
174
20.8%
92
23.9%
1180
Agree somewhat 43.7%
542
46.8%
501
45.7%
595
46.0%
63
40.4%
300
42.4%
188
44.4%
2189
Disagree somewhat 16.5%
205
18.9%
202
20.3%
265
9.5%
13
26.8%
199
24.2%
107
20.1%
991
Disagree strongly 8.8%
109
8.7%
93
9.4%
123
21.9%
30
7.5%
56
10.6%
47
9.3%
458
Don't know 3.8%
47
1.3%
14
2.0%
26
5.1%
7
1.9%
14
2.0%
9
2.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1303
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.8%
593
21.8%
379
17.9%
207
23.8%
1179
Agree somewhat 43.0%
885
48.3%
838
41.5%
481
44.5%
2204
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
365
19.4%
336
24.0%
278
19.8%
979
Disagree strongly 8.1%
166
8.2%
142
13.6%
158
9.4%
466
Don't know 2.3%
47
2.3%
40
3.0%
35
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.6%
182
24.6%
361
22.9%
315
27.2%
186
24.1%
1044
Agree somewhat 40.7%
328
42.3%
620
47.5%
653
44.7%
305
44.0%
1906
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
157
22.9%
335
19.2%
264
18.7%
128
20.4%
884
Disagree strongly 13.2%
106
8.5%
124
8.6%
119
7.5%
51
9.2%
400
Don't know 4.0%
32
1.8%
26
1.8%
25
1.9%
13
2.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.8%
1009
17.6%
117
17.9%
78
24.0%
1204
Agree somewhat 44.5%
1744
44.0%
293
43.8%
191
44.4%
2228
Disagree somewhat 19.2%
752
20.7%
138
24.5%
107
19.9%
997
Disagree strongly 8.3%
326
14.7%
98
9.6%
42
9.3%
466
Don't know 2.2%
86
3.0%
20
4.1%
18
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share