Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKWTHMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- Even if I had enough money, I would still work.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2091 41.7% 41.7%
Agree somewhat 1996 39.8% 81.5%
Disagree somewhat 467 9.3% 90.8%
Disagree strongly 365 7.3% 98.1%
Don't know 100 2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.2%
107
36.9%
218
42.3%
220
43.7%
169
40.9%
168
48.0%
119
42.1%
1001
Agree somewhat 39.2%
87
43.2%
255
36.3%
189
48.6%
188
44.3%
182
36.3%
90
41.7%
991
Disagree somewhat 4.5%
10
11.5%
68
8.5%
44
6.5%
25
8.0%
33
6.5%
16
8.2%
196
Disagree strongly 7.2%
16
8.0%
47
9.2%
48
0.8%
3
4.4%
18
9.3%
23
6.5%
155
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
3.7%
19
0.5%
2
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.8%
1070
37.4%
734
39.7%
98
38.7%
99
36.8%
46
45.9%
45
41.7%
2092
Agree somewhat 40.4%
943
40.4%
791
30.8%
76
43.8%
112
40.0%
50
24.5%
24
39.8%
1996
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
142
12.8%
251
9.7%
24
7.8%
20
16.8%
21
8.2%
8
9.3%
466
Disagree strongly 6.5%
151
8.0%
157
8.5%
21
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
7.3%
365
Don't know 1.2%
28
1.4%
27
11.3%
28
3.9%
10
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.4%
441
44.0%
550
42.6%
663
42.3%
437
41.7%
2091
Agree somewhat 42.8%
505
37.5%
469
40.4%
629
38.1%
393
39.8%
1996
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
115
10.2%
128
8.0%
125
9.6%
99
9.3%
467
Disagree strongly 6.8%
80
7.2%
90
7.1%
110
8.1%
84
7.3%
364
Don't know 3.3%
39
1.0%
13
1.9%
29
1.8%
19
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.1%
239
37.8%
571
42.1%
183
39.7%
420
48.3%
678
41.7%
2091
Agree somewhat 33.8%
207
38.1%
575
44.8%
195
43.0%
455
40.1%
563
39.7%
1995
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
68
12.4%
187
7.8%
34
7.9%
84
6.7%
94
9.3%
467
Disagree strongly 11.3%
69
8.1%
123
4.1%
18
8.3%
88
4.8%
67
7.3%
365
Don't know 4.7%
29
3.6%
54
1.1%
5
1.0%
11
0.1%
2
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.0%
265
41.1%
585
45.1%
621
42.2%
384
35.9%
234
41.7%
2089
Agree somewhat 40.6%
262
37.5%
535
40.7%
561
36.3%
330
46.5%
303
39.7%
1991
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
49
11.2%
159
7.0%
96
10.2%
93
10.1%
66
9.2%
463
Disagree strongly 8.2%
53
8.1%
115
6.0%
82
8.1%
74
6.4%
42
7.3%
366
Don't know 2.6%
17
2.2%
31
1.3%
18
3.1%
28
1.1%
7
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.0%
216
39.3%
421
45.5%
365
41.8%
341
40.8%
262
43.3%
469
41.6%
2074
Agree somewhat 38.9%
221
46.8%
501
38.1%
306
38.5%
314
39.6%
254
35.8%
387
39.8%
1983
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
60
7.9%
84
8.7%
70
9.7%
79
10.6%
68
9.3%
101
9.3%
462
Disagree strongly 11.4%
65
4.6%
49
5.9%
47
5.9%
48
8.4%
54
9.2%
100
7.3%
363
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.4%
15
1.9%
15
4.2%
34
0.6%
4
2.3%
25
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.3%
537
43.6%
467
38.2%
499
44.5%
61
39.4%
292
43.8%
194
41.5%
2050
Agree somewhat 34.6%
429
42.3%
453
43.1%
562
48.9%
67
39.7%
294
36.1%
160
39.8%
1965
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
131
7.4%
79
10.5%
137
2.2%
3
9.7%
72
9.5%
42
9.4%
464
Disagree strongly 8.1%
100
5.2%
56
6.6%
86
2.9%
4
9.6%
71
9.3%
41
7.3%
358
Don't know 3.5%
43
1.4%
15
1.6%
21
1.5%
2
1.6%
12
1.4%
6
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
741
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.2%
869
40.9%
709
41.8%
484
41.6%
2062
Agree somewhat 40.0%
823
41.7%
724
37.0%
429
39.9%
1976
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
170
9.3%
162
10.7%
124
9.2%
456
Disagree strongly 7.1%
147
6.6%
115
8.4%
97
7.3%
359
Don't know 2.3%
48
1.4%
25
2.2%
25
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.6%
311
42.8%
628
40.1%
552
50.1%
342
42.3%
1833
Agree somewhat 36.4%
293
39.3%
576
43.0%
591
35.3%
241
39.3%
1701
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
96
9.3%
137
9.7%
133
7.5%
51
9.6%
417
Disagree strongly 7.5%
60
7.5%
110
6.1%
84
6.6%
45
6.9%
299
Don't know 5.6%
45
1.1%
16
1.2%
16
0.6%
4
1.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.3%
1657
38.2%
255
41.1%
179
41.7%
2091
Agree somewhat 40.2%
1575
37.9%
253
38.8%
169
39.8%
1997
Disagree somewhat 9.0%
353
10.9%
73
9.4%
41
9.3%
467
Disagree strongly 6.8%
267
9.1%
61
8.3%
36
7.3%
364
Don't know 1.6%
64
3.7%
25
2.5%
11
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share