Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- I feel good about the work that I do.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2631 52.4% 52.4%
Agree somewhat 1928 38.4% 90.8%
Disagree somewhat 330 6.6% 97.4%
Disagree strongly 65 1.3% 98.7%
Don't know 64 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.0%
110
43.8%
258
60.5%
314
62.8%
243
65.3%
269
67.6%
167
57.3%
1361
Agree somewhat 41.4%
91
46.0%
271
30.4%
158
32.3%
125
29.4%
121
29.1%
72
35.3%
838
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
18
7.6%
45
4.4%
23
3.9%
15
3.4%
14
2.4%
6
5.1%
121
Disagree strongly 0.5%
1
2.4%
14
2.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
12
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 52.7%
1229
56.4%
1106
38.9%
96
42.7%
109
40.5%
51
42.4%
42
52.4%
2633
Agree somewhat 39.1%
913
34.9%
684
42.1%
104
47.1%
120
47.6%
60
48.5%
48
38.4%
1929
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
147
6.2%
122
10.9%
27
4.3%
11
11.9%
15
9.1%
9
6.6%
331
Disagree strongly 0.8%
18
1.1%
21
5.7%
14
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.4%
27
2.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.8%
564
51.5%
644
53.3%
830
57.5%
593
52.4%
2631
Agree somewhat 43.9%
517
37.9%
474
36.8%
573
35.3%
364
38.4%
1928
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
66
8.1%
101
6.7%
104
5.7%
59
6.6%
330
Disagree strongly 1.4%
17
2.2%
28
1.2%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
64
Don't know 1.3%
15
0.2%
3
2.0%
31
1.6%
16
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.6%
267
48.0%
725
53.7%
233
49.3%
522
63.0%
885
52.4%
2632
Agree somewhat 39.6%
243
40.4%
610
40.3%
175
40.6%
430
33.5%
470
38.4%
1928
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
80
8.5%
129
3.5%
15
7.2%
76
2.2%
31
6.6%
331
Disagree strongly 1.0%
6
1.5%
22
2.3%
10
0.9%
9
1.3%
18
1.3%
65
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.5%
23
0.2%
1
2.0%
21
0.1%
1
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.9%
252
47.1%
672
55.3%
762
60.6%
550
60.2%
392
52.5%
2628
Agree somewhat 43.4%
281
41.0%
585
37.4%
515
33.7%
306
35.8%
233
38.3%
1920
Disagree somewhat 14.7%
95
8.4%
120
4.6%
63
3.6%
33
3.1%
20
6.6%
331
Disagree strongly 1.5%
10
1.9%
27
1.0%
14
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.5%
22
1.7%
23
0.4%
4
0.9%
6
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.8%
328
58.8%
629
50.7%
408
55.3%
452
49.5%
318
44.4%
480
52.5%
2615
Agree somewhat 34.9%
198
36.2%
387
39.1%
314
36.6%
299
42.1%
270
41.1%
444
38.4%
1912
Disagree somewhat 5.8%
33
4.0%
43
6.1%
49
6.2%
51
6.2%
40
10.5%
114
6.6%
330
Disagree strongly 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
2.4%
19
1.2%
10
0.9%
6
1.9%
20
1.2%
61
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.7%
8
1.7%
14
0.6%
5
1.2%
8
2.1%
23
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 52.0%
644
60.2%
645
50.8%
663
48.2%
66
49.5%
367
40.2%
178
51.9%
2563
Agree somewhat 37.1%
459
34.8%
373
40.4%
527
51.8%
71
41.1%
305
42.0%
186
38.9%
1921
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
91
3.9%
42
7.0%
91
0.0%
0
6.3%
47
13.1%
58
6.7%
329
Disagree strongly 1.8%
22
1.0%
11
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
1.2%
60
Don't know 1.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
4.1%
18
1.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.3%
1198
50.3%
872
45.1%
522
52.4%
2592
Agree somewhat 35.4%
728
39.9%
692
42.7%
494
38.7%
1914
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
83
7.7%
133
9.2%
107
6.5%
323
Disagree strongly 1.4%
29
1.3%
23
1.1%
13
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.9%
15
1.9%
22
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.7%
336
51.3%
752
56.5%
778
63.1%
431
53.0%
2297
Agree somewhat 39.5%
318
40.2%
589
37.5%
516
33.8%
231
38.2%
1654
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
93
6.8%
99
5.0%
69
2.3%
16
6.4%
277
Disagree strongly 2.6%
21
1.2%
17
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
49
Don't know 4.6%
37
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.7%
5
1.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.8%
2148
46.7%
312
39.4%
172
52.4%
2632
Agree somewhat 36.9%
1447
39.8%
266
49.5%
216
38.4%
1929
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
233
10.8%
72
6.0%
26
6.6%
331
Disagree strongly 1.1%
45
2.4%
16
1.1%
5
1.3%
66
Don't know 1.1%
44
0.3%
2
3.9%
17
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share