Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKRSPCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- My family and friends respect the kind of work I do.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2126 42.4% 42.4%
Agree somewhat 2212 44.1% 86.5%
Disagree somewhat 384 7.7% 94.2%
Disagree strongly 130 2.6% 96.8%
Don't know 167 3.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.1%
89
32.4%
191
49.1%
255
51.7%
200
56.3%
232
54.1%
133
46.3%
1100
Agree somewhat 46.8%
104
53.0%
312
40.7%
211
41.3%
160
32.8%
135
41.5%
102
43.1%
1024
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
11
8.7%
51
5.4%
28
5.2%
20
4.4%
18
1.6%
4
5.6%
132
Disagree strongly 7.2%
16
3.2%
19
1.7%
9
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.2%
53
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.7%
16
3.1%
16
0.8%
3
5.8%
24
2.0%
5
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.8%
952
45.6%
894
38.2%
94
45.3%
115
33.9%
42
29.9%
29
42.4%
2126
Agree somewhat 46.6%
1087
41.7%
817
43.9%
108
26.8%
68
62.9%
78
54.6%
53
44.1%
2211
Disagree somewhat 7.1%
165
7.6%
149
5.7%
14
17.7%
45
0.0%
0
10.3%
10
7.6%
383
Disagree strongly 2.5%
58
2.1%
41
4.5%
11
5.5%
14
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
128
Don't know 3.1%
72
3.0%
58
7.7%
19
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
97

5014


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.0%
484
40.7%
509
43.7%
680
44.0%
454
42.4%
2127
Agree somewhat 43.7%
516
45.9%
574
42.7%
665
44.3%
457
44.1%
2212
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
97
9.9%
124
6.6%
103
5.8%
60
7.7%
384
Disagree strongly 2.4%
28
1.8%
23
2.9%
45
3.2%
33
2.6%
129
Don't know 4.7%
55
1.6%
20
4.1%
64
2.6%
27
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.9%
195
40.8%
615
42.1%
183
38.5%
407
51.7%
726
42.4%
2126
Agree somewhat 45.5%
278
45.5%
686
47.4%
206
46.5%
492
39.2%
550
44.1%
2212
Disagree somewhat 10.0%
61
8.2%
123
7.8%
34
9.2%
97
5.0%
70
7.7%
385
Disagree strongly 5.6%
34
2.0%
30
0.2%
1
1.4%
15
3.4%
48
2.6%
128
Don't know 7.0%
43
3.6%
55
2.5%
11
4.4%
47
0.7%
10
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.6%
192
38.5%
548
46.1%
635
47.3%
429
48.8%
318
42.4%
2122
Agree somewhat 45.4%
294
48.1%
686
44.3%
610
39.1%
355
40.2%
262
44.1%
2207
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
87
8.1%
115
5.0%
69
9.9%
90
3.5%
23
7.7%
384
Disagree strongly 5.1%
33
3.3%
47
1.7%
24
0.9%
8
2.8%
18
2.6%
130
Don't know 6.5%
42
2.0%
29
2.8%
39
2.8%
25
4.8%
31
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.6%
259
53.3%
570
37.0%
297
45.6%
373
34.8%
223
35.9%
388
42.4%
2110
Agree somewhat 41.2%
234
38.4%
411
49.7%
399
42.9%
351
53.4%
342
42.1%
456
44.0%
2193
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
36
4.2%
45
7.2%
58
5.9%
48
8.0%
51
13.5%
146
7.7%
384
Disagree strongly 1.9%
11
0.7%
8
2.7%
22
3.8%
31
1.6%
10
4.3%
47
2.6%
129
Don't know 4.9%
28
3.4%
36
3.4%
27
1.8%
15
2.3%
15
4.2%
45
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.2%
548
49.7%
532
38.6%
504
40.9%
56
38.4%
285
34.1%
151
42.1%
2076
Agree somewhat 42.3%
524
39.0%
417
47.7%
623
42.3%
58
49.6%
368
43.3%
192
44.2%
2182
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
89
5.4%
58
6.7%
87
13.9%
19
9.6%
71
13.1%
58
7.7%
382
Disagree strongly 2.7%
34
2.8%
30
2.7%
35
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
4.7%
21
2.6%
130
Don't know 3.6%
44
3.1%
33
4.3%
56
2.9%
4
1.1%
8
4.7%
21
3.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.5%
997
39.1%
678
37.3%
432
42.6%
2107
Agree somewhat 40.8%
838
47.9%
831
43.9%
508
44.0%
2177
Disagree somewhat 5.4%
111
7.6%
132
11.4%
132
7.6%
375
Disagree strongly 1.7%
35
3.0%
52
3.7%
43
2.6%
130
Don't know 3.6%
74
2.5%
43
3.7%
43
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.0%
241
43.0%
631
46.6%
642
50.5%
345
42.9%
1859
Agree somewhat 50.1%
403
44.5%
653
44.3%
610
39.8%
272
44.8%
1938
Disagree somewhat 9.3%
75
8.7%
127
4.6%
64
5.6%
38
7.0%
304
Disagree strongly 5.5%
44
1.2%
17
2.0%
27
1.9%
13
2.3%
101
Don't know 5.1%
41
2.6%
38
2.5%
34
2.2%
15
3.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.5%
1741
36.8%
245
31.9%
139
42.3%
2125
Agree somewhat 43.6%
1709
44.1%
294
47.9%
209
44.1%
2212
Disagree somewhat 6.4%
250
12.2%
81
12.2%
53
7.7%
384
Disagree strongly 2.0%
79
5.4%
36
3.4%
15
2.6%
130
Don't know 3.5%
137
1.5%
10
4.6%
20
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share