Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKFAMHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- My family is the main reason I work hard.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2035 40.5% 40.5%
Agree somewhat 1502 29.9% 70.4%
Disagree somewhat 929 18.5% 88.9%
Disagree strongly 485 9.7% 98.6%
Don't know 68 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.4%
83
42.8%
252
50.9%
264
45.6%
176
44.2%
182
33.2%
82
43.7%
1039
Agree somewhat 29.3%
65
32.8%
193
30.4%
158
32.4%
125
26.2%
108
42.1%
104
31.7%
753
Disagree somewhat 15.3%
34
16.8%
99
14.3%
74
16.3%
63
17.2%
71
19.8%
49
16.4%
390
Disagree strongly 16.2%
36
7.1%
42
4.4%
23
5.4%
21
9.5%
39
4.9%
12
7.3%
173
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.2%
1031
35.6%
697
38.3%
95
42.9%
109
39.2%
49
55.1%
54
40.5%
2035
Agree somewhat 28.6%
668
30.0%
588
31.9%
79
33.9%
86
41.6%
52
29.6%
29
29.9%
1502
Disagree somewhat 17.3%
405
22.5%
441
9.7%
24
16.9%
43
8.8%
11
5.1%
5
18.5%
929
Disagree strongly 8.8%
206
10.6%
208
16.9%
42
5.1%
13
10.4%
13
5.1%
5
9.7%
487
Don't know 1.1%
25
1.3%
26
3.2%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.5%
454
39.8%
498
43.0%
670
40.0%
413
40.5%
2035
Agree somewhat 28.4%
335
32.9%
411
30.8%
479
26.7%
276
29.9%
1501
Disagree somewhat 20.1%
237
17.6%
220
18.3%
285
18.1%
187
18.5%
929
Disagree strongly 11.8%
139
8.9%
111
6.2%
96
13.5%
139
9.7%
485
Don't know 1.3%
15
0.8%
10
1.7%
27
1.6%
17
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.5%
272
49.6%
748
48.0%
209
37.8%
400
28.9%
406
40.6%
2035
Agree somewhat 26.8%
164
26.6%
401
36.1%
157
31.9%
338
31.5%
442
29.9%
1502
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
95
15.6%
235
11.0%
48
18.6%
197
25.1%
353
18.5%
928
Disagree strongly 10.1%
62
6.6%
99
4.4%
19
9.9%
105
14.2%
199
9.6%
484
Don't know 2.9%
18
1.7%
26
0.5%
2
1.7%
18
0.3%
4
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.1%
156
43.2%
616
46.8%
645
43.9%
398
32.9%
215
40.5%
2030
Agree somewhat 28.8%
186
31.6%
451
31.9%
439
26.6%
241
27.7%
181
29.9%
1498
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
188
15.4%
220
14.3%
197
19.6%
178
22.2%
145
18.5%
928
Disagree strongly 16.6%
107
8.6%
123
5.8%
80
8.8%
80
14.5%
95
9.7%
485
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.1%
15
1.2%
17
1.1%
10
2.6%
17
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.5%
213
46.6%
499
45.3%
364
37.0%
302
35.1%
226
37.9%
410
40.4%
2014
Agree somewhat 31.0%
176
30.3%
324
29.9%
240
37.4%
305
30.0%
193
23.4%
253
29.9%
1491
Disagree somewhat 18.1%
103
14.6%
156
19.5%
157
15.9%
130
18.8%
121
24.0%
259
18.6%
926
Disagree strongly 12.3%
70
6.6%
71
5.0%
40
9.2%
75
14.8%
95
12.4%
134
9.7%
485
Don't know 1.1%
6
2.0%
21
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
1.2%
8
2.3%
25
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.9%
556
40.7%
435
45.4%
593
28.5%
39
33.4%
248
27.5%
122
40.4%
1993
Agree somewhat 30.3%
375
30.5%
326
30.1%
393
32.8%
45
28.8%
214
29.3%
130
30.0%
1483
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
187
22.0%
235
14.8%
193
16.1%
22
23.4%
174
23.2%
103
18.5%
914
Disagree strongly 7.8%
97
6.4%
69
7.9%
103
22.6%
31
13.9%
103
17.1%
76
9.7%
479
Don't know 1.9%
23
0.5%
5
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
2.9%
13
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.4%
953
42.2%
732
27.7%
321
40.5%
2006
Agree somewhat 28.0%
576
32.5%
564
30.3%
352
30.1%
1492
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
328
17.2%
298
24.3%
282
18.3%
908
Disagree strongly 8.1%
167
7.1%
124
16.1%
187
9.7%
478
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.0%
17
1.6%
18
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.9%
305
46.6%
683
43.8%
602
32.8%
224
41.9%
1814
Agree somewhat 28.1%
226
29.1%
427
30.4%
418
30.6%
209
29.6%
1280
Disagree somewhat 16.6%
134
13.9%
204
18.9%
260
27.5%
188
18.2%
786
Disagree strongly 15.7%
126
9.4%
138
6.3%
87
8.2%
56
9.4%
407
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.0%
14
0.7%
9
0.9%
6
1.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.1%
1726
21.7%
145
37.7%
164
40.6%
2035
Agree somewhat 30.1%
1177
32.5%
217
24.6%
107
29.9%
1501
Disagree somewhat 16.7%
654
27.9%
186
20.2%
88
18.5%
928
Disagree strongly 8.0%
313
16.5%
110
14.3%
62
9.7%
485
Don't know 1.1%
45
1.3%
9
3.2%
14
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share