Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKSECND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- My family comes first; my work second.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2756 54.9% 54.9%
Agree somewhat 1491 29.7% 84.6%
Disagree somewhat 459 9.1% 93.7%
Disagree strongly 192 3.8% 97.5%
Don't know 120 2.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.4%
129
55.9%
329
63.8%
331
65.6%
254
62.3%
256
67.1%
165
61.7%
1464
Agree somewhat 23.1%
51
36.7%
216
23.5%
122
24.0%
93
25.3%
104
29.3%
72
27.7%
658
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
16
5.8%
34
8.5%
44
6.5%
25
4.9%
20
2.4%
6
6.1%
145
Disagree strongly 8.1%
18
0.8%
5
1.3%
7
1.8%
7
4.6%
19
0.8%
2
2.4%
58
Don't know 3.2%
7
0.8%
5
2.9%
15
2.1%
8
2.9%
12
0.4%
1
2.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 52.5%
1226
59.7%
1171
50.8%
125
50.8%
130
42.4%
53
52.0%
51
54.9%
2756
Agree somewhat 31.9%
744
25.3%
495
27.6%
68
35.9%
92
44.8%
56
37.8%
37
29.7%
1492
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
207
9.6%
189
11.4%
28
9.4%
24
8.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
459
Disagree strongly 4.4%
102
3.1%
60
7.3%
18
1.2%
3
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
3.8%
193
Don't know 2.4%
56
2.3%
45
2.8%
7
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.5%
596
56.4%
706
58.4%
910
52.9%
545
54.9%
2757
Agree somewhat 32.8%
387
28.7%
359
27.3%
425
31.0%
320
29.7%
1491
Disagree somewhat 9.2%
109
8.6%
108
9.5%
148
9.1%
94
9.1%
459
Disagree strongly 5.3%
62
4.1%
51
2.3%
36
4.1%
42
3.8%
191
Don't know 2.2%
26
2.2%
27
2.4%
38
2.9%
30
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.4%
338
57.7%
871
55.3%
240
55.7%
589
51.0%
717
54.9%
2755
Agree somewhat 25.7%
157
29.6%
446
31.1%
135
28.6%
303
32.1%
451
29.7%
1492
Disagree somewhat 9.5%
58
6.2%
94
9.0%
39
10.1%
107
11.5%
161
9.2%
459
Disagree strongly 5.9%
36
3.0%
45
3.5%
15
4.0%
42
3.7%
52
3.8%
190
Don't know 3.4%
21
3.5%
53
1.2%
5
1.6%
17
1.7%
24
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.6%
288
55.5%
791
57.1%
786
58.5%
532
54.8%
357
55.0%
2754
Agree somewhat 41.5%
268
28.0%
399
29.8%
411
27.6%
251
24.4%
159
29.7%
1488
Disagree somewhat 8.5%
55
10.5%
150
7.0%
96
9.1%
83
11.7%
76
9.2%
460
Disagree strongly 3.4%
22
3.7%
53
3.3%
45
3.0%
27
6.0%
39
3.7%
186
Don't know 2.0%
13
2.2%
32
2.8%
39
1.8%
16
3.2%
21
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 67.6%
384
60.6%
648
56.3%
452
52.9%
432
50.7%
325
45.8%
495
55.0%
2736
Agree somewhat 19.4%
110
28.2%
302
33.5%
269
33.0%
269
28.5%
183
32.1%
347
29.7%
1480
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
40
6.9%
74
8.0%
64
9.3%
76
12.8%
82
11.2%
121
9.2%
457
Disagree strongly 3.3%
19
2.4%
26
1.1%
9
2.0%
16
6.6%
42
6.9%
75
3.8%
187
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.9%
20
1.1%
9
2.8%
23
1.4%
9
4.0%
43
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.6%
776
54.6%
585
58.6%
765
40.9%
56
50.0%
371
37.0%
164
55.0%
2717
Agree somewhat 27.3%
338
31.9%
342
25.6%
334
38.7%
53
31.5%
234
35.4%
157
29.5%
1458
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
73
9.8%
105
10.0%
131
9.5%
13
10.0%
74
12.4%
55
9.1%
451
Disagree strongly 1.9%
23
2.0%
21
2.9%
38
10.9%
15
6.5%
48
10.4%
46
3.9%
191
Don't know 2.3%
29
1.7%
18
2.8%
37
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
4.7%
21
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 65.7%
1351
52.3%
907
39.2%
454
54.8%
2712
Agree somewhat 22.6%
465
34.8%
603
35.3%
409
29.8%
1477
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
138
8.4%
146
14.9%
173
9.2%
457
Disagree strongly 2.6%
54
1.9%
33
8.5%
99
3.8%
186
Don't know 2.3%
48
2.7%
46
2.1%
24
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.1%
395
57.1%
836
59.0%
813
57.2%
391
56.2%
2435
Agree somewhat 27.5%
221
29.6%
434
27.6%
380
33.8%
231
29.2%
1266
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
106
7.9%
116
8.3%
114
6.4%
44
8.8%
380
Disagree strongly 7.2%
58
3.9%
57
2.4%
33
1.5%
10
3.6%
158
Don't know 3.0%
24
1.5%
22
2.7%
37
1.2%
8
2.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 60.2%
2357
33.9%
226
39.7%
173
54.9%
2756
Agree somewhat 27.4%
1074
40.2%
268
34.2%
149
29.7%
1491
Disagree somewhat 7.8%
304
15.6%
104
11.7%
51
9.1%
459
Disagree strongly 2.8%
111
5.8%
39
9.6%
42
3.8%
192
Don't know 1.8%
70
4.5%
30
4.8%
21
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share