Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKCRNKY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- When things are bad at work, I'm cranky with my family.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 655 13.1% 13.1%
Agree somewhat 2125 42.3% 55.4%
Disagree somewhat 1367 27.2% 82.6%
Disagree strongly 761 15.2% 97.8%
Don't know 111 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.8%
26
14.8%
87
19.7%
102
9.0%
35
12.6%
52
14.2%
35
14.2%
337
Agree somewhat 38.9%
86
48.4%
285
42.4%
220
45.2%
175
35.0%
144
46.2%
114
43.1%
1024
Disagree somewhat 28.1%
62
22.9%
135
25.2%
131
26.6%
103
32.0%
132
25.1%
62
26.3%
625
Disagree strongly 21.3%
47
11.4%
67
12.1%
63
19.1%
74
17.0%
70
13.8%
34
14.9%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
15
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
14
0.8%
2
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.1%
283
14.9%
292
10.9%
27
13.3%
34
6.4%
8
12.4%
12
13.1%
656
Agree somewhat 40.6%
948
45.8%
897
31.9%
79
38.4%
98
43.2%
54
50.5%
49
42.3%
2125
Disagree somewhat 28.7%
671
25.9%
508
25.8%
64
29.4%
75
27.2%
34
15.5%
15
27.2%
1367
Disagree strongly 16.6%
388
11.2%
220
27.0%
67
16.1%
41
23.2%
29
16.5%
16
15.2%
761
Don't know 1.9%
44
2.2%
43
4.4%
11
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.8%
127
11.6%
145
13.1%
204
17.4%
179
13.1%
655
Agree somewhat 44.3%
523
46.5%
582
39.8%
619
38.9%
401
42.3%
2125
Disagree somewhat 27.8%
328
26.1%
326
29.3%
456
24.8%
256
27.2%
1366
Disagree strongly 16.3%
192
13.9%
174
14.6%
227
16.4%
169
15.2%
762
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.9%
24
3.3%
51
2.5%
26
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
90
12.6%
190
14.7%
64
14.0%
148
11.5%
162
13.0%
654
Agree somewhat 35.5%
217
39.9%
602
38.2%
166
43.9%
464
48.1%
676
42.4%
2125
Disagree somewhat 26.5%
162
27.7%
418
29.2%
127
27.0%
286
26.6%
374
27.2%
1367
Disagree strongly 20.3%
124
17.2%
259
15.6%
68
13.4%
142
11.9%
167
15.1%
760
Don't know 3.1%
19
2.6%
39
2.3%
10
1.7%
18
1.8%
25
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.4%
93
14.7%
209
15.5%
214
9.6%
87
8.0%
52
13.1%
655
Agree somewhat 38.5%
249
47.9%
682
46.5%
641
39.4%
357
29.5%
192
42.4%
2121
Disagree somewhat 30.9%
200
22.5%
321
25.5%
351
29.9%
271
34.3%
223
27.3%
1366
Disagree strongly 14.1%
91
12.6%
179
10.5%
145
20.1%
182
24.3%
158
15.1%
755
Don't know 2.2%
14
2.4%
34
2.0%
27
1.1%
10
4.0%
26
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.2%
52
12.5%
134
13.0%
104
12.1%
99
11.2%
72
17.0%
184
13.0%
645
Agree somewhat 35.4%
201
46.4%
496
43.0%
345
43.6%
356
51.0%
328
34.8%
376
42.2%
2102
Disagree somewhat 33.7%
191
24.5%
262
27.1%
217
28.9%
236
26.4%
170
26.6%
288
27.4%
1364
Disagree strongly 19.6%
111
14.7%
157
13.5%
108
13.7%
112
10.6%
68
18.7%
202
15.2%
758
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.0%
21
3.5%
28
1.7%
14
0.8%
5
2.9%
31
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.4%
141
10.7%
114
14.9%
194
13.2%
18
16.2%
120
12.9%
57
13.0%
644
Agree somewhat 40.0%
496
48.7%
521
43.8%
571
48.5%
66
38.4%
285
35.5%
157
42.5%
2096
Disagree somewhat 28.9%
358
24.3%
260
25.6%
334
25.7%
35
30.7%
228
30.1%
133
27.3%
1348
Disagree strongly 16.8%
208
15.2%
163
14.1%
184
10.3%
14
12.0%
89
18.1%
80
15.0%
738
Don't know 2.9%
36
1.1%
12
1.7%
22
2.2%
3
2.8%
21
3.4%
15
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.0%
288
12.7%
220
9.8%
114
12.6%
622
Agree somewhat 39.4%
810
46.3%
804
42.7%
495
42.6%
2109
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
561
24.6%
427
32.3%
374
27.5%
1362
Disagree strongly 17.3%
355
13.5%
235
13.6%
158
15.1%
748
Don't know 2.0%
41
2.8%
49
1.6%
18
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.9%
96
13.5%
198
13.7%
189
14.2%
97
13.4%
580
Agree somewhat 39.5%
318
41.8%
612
46.2%
636
47.1%
322
43.6%
1888
Disagree somewhat 28.9%
233
26.6%
389
27.7%
381
23.0%
157
26.8%
1160
Disagree strongly 15.9%
128
16.9%
247
11.0%
152
15.2%
104
14.6%
631
Don't know 3.7%
30
1.3%
19
1.4%
19
0.6%
4
1.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.8%
541
7.4%
49
14.9%
65
13.1%
655
Agree somewhat 42.4%
1661
46.8%
312
34.9%
152
42.3%
2125
Disagree somewhat 26.7%
1047
29.7%
198
28.0%
122
27.2%
1367
Disagree strongly 15.2%
596
12.8%
85
18.3%
80
15.2%
761
Don't know 1.8%
72
3.3%
22
3.9%
17
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share