Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKBADHM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- When things are bad at home, I don't do as well at my job.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 518 10.3% 10.3%
Agree somewhat 2038 40.6% 50.9%
Disagree somewhat 1495 29.8% 80.7%
Disagree strongly 871 17.4% 98.1%
Don't know 97 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.9%
24
11.7%
69
12.5%
65
5.2%
20
6.8%
28
20.2%
50
10.8%
256
Agree somewhat 42.5%
94
41.9%
247
41.2%
214
46.9%
182
41.8%
172
42.5%
105
42.7%
1014
Disagree somewhat 31.2%
69
28.2%
166
29.9%
155
29.4%
114
26.5%
109
22.3%
55
28.1%
668
Disagree strongly 15.4%
34
14.9%
88
15.0%
78
18.0%
70
21.7%
89
13.8%
34
16.5%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
19
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
3.2%
13
1.2%
3
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.2%
215
11.8%
231
9.3%
23
10.2%
26
6.4%
8
15.3%
15
10.3%
518
Agree somewhat 41.6%
971
42.2%
826
35.0%
86
36.6%
93
32.0%
40
22.4%
22
40.6%
2038
Disagree somewhat 29.9%
697
29.3%
574
27.2%
67
28.0%
71
42.4%
53
32.7%
32
29.8%
1494
Disagree strongly 18.2%
424
15.0%
293
24.0%
59
22.4%
57
16.8%
21
16.3%
16
17.3%
870
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.8%
35
4.5%
11
2.8%
7
2.4%
3
13.3%
13
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.3%
74
10.8%
135
11.9%
185
12.0%
124
10.3%
518
Agree somewhat 44.7%
527
42.7%
533
38.8%
604
36.3%
374
40.6%
2038
Disagree somewhat 31.6%
373
29.5%
368
30.2%
470
27.4%
283
29.8%
1494
Disagree strongly 16.1%
190
15.9%
199
16.4%
255
21.9%
226
17.3%
870
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.1%
14
2.7%
42
2.3%
24
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.5%
46
12.4%
187
9.4%
41
11.9%
126
8.4%
118
10.3%
518
Agree somewhat 38.0%
232
37.6%
568
37.3%
162
40.4%
427
46.2%
648
40.6%
2037
Disagree somewhat 27.7%
169
29.7%
448
32.7%
142
29.8%
315
30.0%
421
29.8%
1495
Disagree strongly 23.6%
144
18.5%
279
17.7%
77
16.1%
170
14.3%
201
17.4%
871
Don't know 3.3%
20
1.8%
27
2.8%
12
1.9%
20
1.1%
16
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.4%
87
10.4%
148
12.4%
171
9.5%
86
3.8%
25
10.3%
517
Agree somewhat 37.4%
242
42.7%
609
42.6%
586
41.9%
380
34.0%
222
40.7%
2039
Disagree somewhat 33.5%
217
29.1%
414
30.0%
413
27.9%
253
29.9%
195
29.8%
1492
Disagree strongly 14.8%
96
16.2%
231
13.5%
186
19.4%
176
26.8%
175
17.2%
864
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.6%
23
1.5%
21
1.4%
13
5.4%
35
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.5%
48
11.8%
126
7.8%
63
7.2%
59
10.7%
69
13.7%
148
10.3%
513
Agree somewhat 38.9%
221
38.4%
411
43.5%
349
43.4%
355
45.4%
292
37.0%
400
40.7%
2028
Disagree somewhat 30.8%
175
29.1%
311
32.9%
264
29.0%
237
28.8%
185
28.1%
304
29.6%
1476
Disagree strongly 19.4%
110
18.9%
202
12.3%
99
18.8%
154
14.3%
92
19.7%
213
17.5%
870
Don't know 2.5%
14
1.9%
20
3.5%
28
1.6%
13
0.8%
5
1.5%
16
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
132
8.5%
91
11.2%
146
9.5%
13
11.6%
86
9.3%
41
10.3%
509
Agree somewhat 39.0%
483
47.1%
504
40.5%
528
42.3%
58
37.4%
278
36.3%
161
40.8%
2012
Disagree somewhat 28.1%
348
29.3%
314
31.1%
405
31.4%
43
31.5%
234
30.2%
134
29.9%
1478
Disagree strongly 19.2%
238
14.0%
150
14.8%
193
14.6%
20
19.0%
141
23.0%
102
17.1%
844
Don't know 3.1%
38
1.1%
12
2.5%
32
2.2%
3
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
240
7.9%
138
9.7%
113
9.9%
491
Agree somewhat 38.6%
793
42.1%
730
43.7%
506
41.0%
2029
Disagree somewhat 27.6%
568
31.8%
552
31.6%
366
30.0%
1486
Disagree strongly 20.1%
414
15.8%
275
14.4%
167
17.3%
856
Don't know 1.9%
40
2.4%
41
0.6%
7
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.2%
82
12.2%
179
9.9%
136
10.2%
70
10.8%
467
Agree somewhat 38.9%
313
39.6%
581
43.9%
604
45.9%
314
41.8%
1812
Disagree somewhat 31.0%
249
27.8%
408
31.9%
439
24.4%
167
29.2%
1263
Disagree strongly 17.2%
138
18.9%
277
13.9%
192
18.3%
125
16.9%
732
Don't know 2.7%
22
1.4%
21
0.4%
6
1.2%
8
1.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.9%
425
6.6%
44
11.5%
50
10.3%
519
Agree somewhat 40.6%
1591
45.8%
306
32.6%
142
40.6%
2039
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
1140
31.0%
207
33.7%
147
29.8%
1494
Disagree strongly 17.6%
690
15.7%
105
17.4%
76
17.4%
871
Don't know 1.8%
70
0.9%
6
4.8%
21
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share