Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKEASY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? - I can be easier on myself at home than at work.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1339 26.7% 26.7%
Agree somewhat 1698 33.8% 60.5%
Disagree somewhat 1331 26.5% 87%
Disagree strongly 554 11% 98%
Don't know 97 1.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.3%
54
25.3%
149
33.3%
173
25.8%
100
17.5%
72
33.2%
82
26.5%
630
Agree somewhat 32.9%
73
33.8%
199
33.1%
172
28.4%
110
35.2%
145
31.2%
77
32.7%
776
Disagree somewhat 29.3%
65
30.3%
178
20.6%
107
38.2%
148
24.5%
101
23.9%
59
27.7%
658
Disagree strongly 13.5%
30
9.4%
55
10.2%
53
7.0%
27
20.1%
83
11.7%
29
11.7%
277
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.7%
14
0.5%
2
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.6%
597
27.4%
537
23.5%
58
40.8%
104
24.6%
31
13.3%
13
26.7%
1340
Agree somewhat 33.1%
772
33.9%
664
38.5%
95
30.2%
77
45.2%
57
34.7%
34
33.8%
1699
Disagree somewhat 28.7%
671
25.9%
507
21.9%
54
15.7%
40
23.0%
29
30.6%
30
26.5%
1331
Disagree strongly 11.0%
257
11.1%
217
12.1%
30
9.8%
25
7.1%
9
16.3%
16
11.0%
554
Don't know 1.6%
38
1.8%
35
4.0%
10
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.2%
285
26.5%
331
29.5%
459
25.6%
264
26.7%
1339
Agree somewhat 37.2%
439
35.4%
442
31.8%
496
31.1%
321
33.8%
1698
Disagree somewhat 27.6%
325
27.4%
342
24.1%
375
27.9%
288
26.5%
1330
Disagree strongly 10.0%
118
9.6%
120
12.3%
192
12.0%
124
11.0%
554
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.2%
15
2.3%
36
3.3%
34
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.4%
186
28.2%
425
26.3%
114
25.2%
267
24.7%
347
26.7%
1339
Agree somewhat 36.4%
223
34.6%
522
31.6%
137
34.0%
360
32.4%
455
33.8%
1697
Disagree somewhat 24.8%
152
23.5%
354
29.0%
126
27.3%
289
29.2%
410
26.5%
1331
Disagree strongly 6.4%
39
11.3%
171
13.1%
57
11.3%
120
11.9%
167
11.0%
554
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.5%
37
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
1.8%
25
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.3%
202
27.2%
387
25.6%
353
28.7%
261
19.9%
130
26.6%
1333
Agree somewhat 34.7%
224
31.4%
447
37.6%
518
31.5%
286
34.2%
223
33.9%
1698
Disagree somewhat 26.5%
171
27.2%
387
25.3%
349
27.0%
245
27.4%
179
26.6%
1331
Disagree strongly 5.6%
36
12.5%
178
9.9%
137
11.9%
108
13.8%
90
11.0%
549
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.8%
25
1.5%
20
0.9%
8
4.7%
31
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.9%
113
27.9%
299
23.5%
189
27.1%
221
26.8%
172
30.7%
332
26.6%
1326
Agree somewhat 31.5%
179
31.9%
341
35.4%
284
36.4%
297
36.3%
233
31.7%
343
33.7%
1677
Disagree somewhat 28.5%
162
25.0%
268
31.0%
249
24.9%
203
28.2%
181
24.3%
263
26.6%
1326
Disagree strongly 16.3%
93
13.4%
143
8.6%
69
8.9%
73
8.7%
56
11.2%
121
11.1%
555
Don't know 3.9%
22
1.8%
19
1.5%
12
2.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.5%
366
26.8%
287
24.5%
319
17.6%
24
26.8%
199
29.1%
129
26.8%
1324
Agree somewhat 30.9%
383
33.2%
356
35.5%
463
49.3%
67
31.2%
232
40.4%
179
34.0%
1680
Disagree somewhat 23.7%
294
25.5%
273
29.0%
378
25.0%
34
31.1%
231
20.3%
90
26.3%
1300
Disagree strongly 13.0%
161
12.4%
133
9.3%
121
6.6%
9
10.0%
74
8.6%
38
10.9%
536
Don't know 2.8%
35
2.1%
22
1.8%
23
1.5%
2
0.9%
7
1.6%
7
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.6%
568
23.3%
404
29.1%
337
26.4%
1309
Agree somewhat 30.3%
622
38.0%
660
34.3%
398
33.9%
1680
Disagree somewhat 25.8%
531
27.8%
483
26.5%
307
26.7%
1321
Disagree strongly 13.6%
279
9.7%
168
8.8%
102
11.1%
549
Don't know 2.7%
56
1.2%
21
1.3%
15
1.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.7%
247
26.3%
386
29.5%
406
20.6%
141
27.3%
1180
Agree somewhat 30.1%
242
33.9%
497
34.4%
473
36.0%
246
33.7%
1458
Disagree somewhat 26.7%
215
29.3%
430
24.3%
335
27.5%
188
27.0%
1168
Disagree strongly 9.6%
77
9.5%
140
10.8%
148
14.2%
97
10.7%
462
Don't know 2.9%
23
0.9%
13
1.0%
14
1.8%
12
1.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.7%
1044
26.3%
176
27.3%
119
26.7%
1339
Agree somewhat 33.5%
1311
35.9%
240
33.7%
147
33.8%
1698
Disagree somewhat 26.3%
1028
28.3%
189
26.1%
114
26.5%
1331
Disagree strongly 11.8%
464
8.2%
55
8.3%
36
11.1%
555
Don't know 1.8%
69
1.2%
8
4.6%
20
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share