Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- the money
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 2652 52.8% 52.8%
Not mentioned 1938 38.6% 91.4%
Don't know/Refused 429 8.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 54.5%
121
53.7%
317
49.1%
255
45.4%
176
47.3%
195
49.4%
122
49.9%
1186
Not mentioned 32.0%
71
38.8%
229
38.9%
202
45.9%
178
42.5%
175
44.1%
109
40.5%
964
Don't know/Refused 13.5%
30
7.5%
44
11.9%
62
8.8%
34
10.2%
42
6.5%
16
9.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 51.5%
1202
48.0%
941
76.5%
189
66.8%
171
71.2%
89
61.6%
61
52.8%
2653
Not mentioned 39.0%
911
42.9%
841
17.4%
43
30.5%
78
24.0%
30
36.4%
36
38.6%
1939
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
222
9.1%
178
6.1%
15
2.7%
7
4.8%
6
2.0%
2
8.6%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 60.1%
709
44.8%
560
55.9%
870
49.7%
513
52.8%
2652
Not mentioned 32.7%
386
43.9%
549
35.5%
553
43.6%
450
38.6%
1938
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
84
11.4%
142
8.6%
134
6.7%
69
8.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 66.3%
406
56.9%
858
63.0%
274
51.7%
547
40.3%
566
52.8%
2651
Not mentioned 27.6%
169
35.7%
538
26.7%
116
38.2%
404
50.7%
712
38.6%
1939
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
37
7.5%
113
10.3%
45
10.1%
107
9.0%
126
8.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 54.3%
351
56.6%
807
49.5%
682
51.5%
468
51.4%
335
52.8%
2643
Not mentioned 36.1%
233
36.1%
515
41.4%
570
41.4%
376
37.3%
243
38.7%
1937
Don't know/Refused 9.6%
62
7.2%
103
9.1%
125
7.0%
64
11.3%
74
8.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 48.9%
278
48.2%
516
50.1%
402
56.7%
463
52.8%
339
58.2%
629
52.7%
2627
Not mentioned 40.1%
228
39.9%
427
42.0%
337
37.3%
305
41.7%
268
34.0%
367
38.8%
1932
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
62
11.9%
127
8.0%
64
6.0%
49
5.5%
35
7.9%
85
8.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 53.5%
663
45.9%
492
59.1%
771
48.9%
67
49.5%
368
57.6%
255
53.0%
2616
Not mentioned 38.1%
472
44.9%
481
32.5%
424
48.2%
66
40.0%
297
36.8%
163
38.5%
1903
Don't know/Refused 8.4%
104
9.2%
98
8.4%
109
2.9%
4
10.5%
78
5.6%
25
8.5%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 51.7%
1063
51.9%
901
55.3%
640
52.6%
2604
Not mentioned 38.8%
797
39.1%
679
38.9%
451
38.9%
1927
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
196
8.9%
155
5.8%
67
8.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 52.4%
421
54.0%
791
47.9%
659
53.0%
362
51.6%
2233
Not mentioned 37.2%
299
37.3%
546
42.8%
589
40.3%
275
39.5%
1709
Don't know/Refused 10.4%
84
8.7%
128
9.3%
128
6.7%
46
8.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 52.7%
2062
51.4%
343
56.8%
247
52.8%
2652
Not mentioned 38.4%
1502
44.2%
295
32.4%
141
38.6%
1938
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
352
4.3%
29
10.8%
47
8.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share