Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBJOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- taken a job you wouldn't otherwise have taken
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1651 32.9% 32.9%
No 3254 64.8% 97.7%
Don't know 114 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
78
32.6%
192
38.2%
198
33.2%
129
32.8%
135
39.7%
98
34.9%
830
No 57.0%
126
66.0%
389
60.7%
315
66.0%
256
64.8%
267
59.1%
146
63.1%
1499
Don't know 7.7%
17
1.4%
8
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
2.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
792
31.1%
609
34.1%
84
37.3%
95
36.0%
45
26.3%
26
32.9%
1651
No 64.0%
1494
66.4%
1300
62.6%
154
60.0%
153
64.0%
80
73.7%
73
64.8%
3254
Don't know 2.1%
48
2.6%
50
3.3%
8
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
290
33.9%
424
37.0%
577
35.0%
361
32.9%
1652
No 74.0%
874
63.4%
792
59.6%
928
64.1%
661
64.8%
3255
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.7%
34
3.4%
53
1.0%
10
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
270
30.7%
463
38.4%
167
33.7%
357
27.9%
392
32.9%
1649
No 52.3%
320
67.3%
1016
59.8%
260
63.5%
672
70.3%
987
64.9%
3255
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.0%
30
1.8%
8
2.7%
29
1.8%
25
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
166
36.4%
518
32.9%
453
36.1%
328
26.8%
175
32.7%
1640
No 72.0%
466
62.1%
885
63.8%
879
62.7%
569
69.9%
456
65.0%
3255
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.5%
22
3.3%
45
1.2%
11
3.2%
21
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
185
32.3%
346
35.9%
289
28.3%
231
30.7%
197
35.9%
388
32.8%
1636
No 64.6%
367
65.5%
701
61.3%
493
70.3%
574
67.0%
430
62.0%
670
64.9%
3235
Don't know 2.8%
16
2.1%
23
2.7%
22
1.3%
11
2.3%
15
2.1%
23
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
457
27.9%
299
30.5%
398
17.6%
24
44.0%
327
29.8%
132
33.2%
1637
No 60.3%
747
68.4%
733
68.5%
894
79.4%
108
54.1%
402
68.6%
304
64.6%
3188
Don't know 2.8%
35
3.6%
39
1.0%
13
2.9%
4
1.9%
14
1.6%
7
2.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
727
30.1%
522
31.1%
360
32.5%
1609
No 61.6%
1267
68.8%
1194
66.5%
771
65.3%
3232
Don't know 3.0%
62
1.1%
19
2.4%
28
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
330
40.2%
589
27.5%
379
23.4%
160
33.7%
1458
No 57.3%
461
57.8%
847
70.7%
973
74.2%
507
64.4%
2788
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.0%
29
1.7%
24
2.3%
16
1.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
1281
34.0%
227
32.8%
143
32.9%
1651
No 65.3%
2556
64.5%
430
61.5%
268
64.8%
3254
Don't know 2.0%
79
1.5%
10
5.7%
25
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share