Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBTJO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- turned down a job you might have otherwise accepted
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1025 20.4% 20.4%
No 3860 76.9% 97.3%
Don't know 134 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
42
20.4%
120
23.3%
121
27.1%
105
29.7%
122
25.5%
63
24.1%
573
No 73.8%
163
78.2%
460
75.9%
394
72.2%
280
67.6%
278
73.7%
182
74.0%
1757
Don't know 7.2%
16
1.4%
8
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
2.7%
11
0.8%
2
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
479
21.6%
424
17.4%
43
17.6%
45
16.0%
20
14.1%
14
20.4%
1025
No 76.8%
1793
75.8%
1485
77.3%
191
79.2%
202
84.0%
105
85.9%
85
76.9%
3861
Don't know 2.7%
62
2.6%
51
5.3%
13
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
211
22.4%
280
21.7%
338
19.0%
196
20.4%
1025
No 80.6%
952
74.6%
932
74.0%
1152
79.8%
824
76.9%
3860
Don't know 1.5%
18
3.0%
37
4.3%
67
1.2%
12
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
84
18.0%
272
27.8%
121
22.8%
241
21.8%
306
20.4%
1024
No 81.8%
500
79.5%
1199
69.4%
302
73.8%
781
76.7%
1077
76.9%
3859
Don't know 4.4%
27
2.5%
38
2.8%
12
3.4%
36
1.5%
21
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
57
21.4%
305
24.5%
338
23.8%
216
16.4%
107
20.4%
1023
No 88.4%
571
77.0%
1097
72.0%
991
74.1%
672
80.2%
522
77.0%
3853
Don't know 2.8%
18
1.6%
23
3.5%
48
2.1%
19
3.4%
22
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
142
20.9%
224
24.1%
194
16.8%
137
19.5%
125
18.7%
202
20.6%
1024
No 71.6%
406
77.0%
824
73.0%
587
81.3%
664
78.0%
501
78.0%
843
76.8%
3825
Don't know 3.4%
19
2.1%
22
2.9%
23
2.0%
16
2.5%
16
3.3%
36
2.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
260
21.9%
235
18.3%
239
24.1%
33
23.0%
171
17.6%
78
20.6%
1016
No 75.3%
933
74.6%
799
80.4%
1049
74.5%
102
74.4%
553
79.5%
352
76.7%
3788
Don't know 3.7%
46
3.5%
37
1.3%
17
1.5%
2
2.6%
19
2.9%
13
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
441
21.8%
378
16.4%
190
20.4%
1009
No 75.7%
1557
76.4%
1327
80.9%
938
77.2%
3822
Don't know 2.8%
58
1.8%
31
2.7%
31
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
136
23.0%
337
23.9%
328
16.0%
109
21.0%
910
No 80.1%
644
74.3%
1089
74.5%
1025
81.8%
558
76.7%
3316
Don't know 3.0%
24
2.7%
39
1.6%
22
2.2%
15
2.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4326


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
830
18.4%
123
16.5%
72
20.4%
1025
No 76.6%
3000
79.6%
531
75.5%
329
76.9%
3860
Don't know 2.2%
86
1.9%
13
8.0%
35
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share