Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBPRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- refused a promotion that would have added to your job pressures
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 482 9.6% 9.6%
No 4401 87.7% 97.3%
Don't know 136 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
21
6.6%
39
8.3%
43
15.7%
61
12.9%
53
17.0%
42
10.9%
259
No 84.2%
186
91.7%
540
90.9%
472
83.5%
324
84.0%
346
80.6%
199
87.0%
2067
Don't know 6.3%
14
1.7%
10
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
3.2%
13
2.4%
6
2.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
211
9.9%
194
6.5%
16
18.0%
46
5.6%
7
9.1%
9
9.6%
483
No 88.3%
2062
87.4%
1714
88.7%
219
77.6%
198
94.4%
118
90.9%
90
87.7%
4401
Don't know 2.6%
61
2.7%
52
4.9%
12
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
97
9.4%
118
10.6%
165
9.9%
102
9.6%
482
No 90.3%
1066
87.5%
1094
84.9%
1322
89.1%
920
87.7%
4402
Don't know 1.5%
18
3.0%
38
4.6%
71
1.0%
10
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
52
6.8%
103
12.9%
56
11.1%
117
10.9%
153
9.6%
481
No 87.1%
533
90.7%
1369
84.6%
368
86.1%
911
86.8%
1220
87.7%
4401
Don't know 4.4%
27
2.5%
37
2.5%
11
2.8%
30
2.3%
32
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
8.6%
123
12.5%
172
11.8%
107
7.5%
49
9.6%
481
No 92.3%
596
89.3%
1272
84.2%
1160
86.0%
781
89.6%
584
87.7%
4393
Don't know 3.1%
20
2.1%
30
3.3%
45
2.2%
20
2.9%
19
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
72
10.2%
109
9.1%
73
7.6%
62
9.2%
59
9.7%
105
9.6%
480
No 83.3%
473
87.5%
936
87.8%
705
90.6%
740
88.3%
567
87.6%
947
87.7%
4368
Don't know 4.0%
23
2.3%
25
3.1%
25
1.8%
15
2.5%
16
2.7%
29
2.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
123
11.0%
118
8.7%
113
3.6%
5
11.3%
84
7.2%
32
9.6%
475
No 86.0%
1065
85.4%
915
90.2%
1176
94.9%
130
86.4%
642
89.8%
398
87.6%
4326
Don't know 4.1%
51
3.5%
38
1.2%
15
1.5%
2
2.3%
17
2.9%
13
2.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
242
8.2%
143
7.7%
89
9.6%
474
No 84.9%
1745
90.0%
1562
90.3%
1046
88.0%
4353
Don't know 3.4%
69
1.7%
30
2.0%
23
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
56
11.4%
167
11.0%
151
10.1%
69
10.2%
443
No 90.8%
730
85.9%
1259
87.4%
1202
87.7%
598
87.5%
3789
Don't know 2.2%
18
2.7%
40
1.7%
23
2.2%
15
2.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
401
9.0%
60
4.8%
21
9.6%
482
No 87.5%
3426
89.3%
595
87.2%
380
87.7%
4401
Don't know 2.3%
90
1.7%
11
8.0%
35
2.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share