Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBPAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- worked part time instead of full time
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1285 25.6% 25.6%
No 3618 72.1% 97.7%
Don't know 116 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
58
33.6%
198
30.3%
157
26.0%
101
29.5%
122
34.4%
85
30.3%
721
No 68.0%
151
65.2%
384
68.5%
355
74.0%
287
68.0%
281
64.0%
158
68.0%
1616
Don't know 5.9%
13
1.2%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
354
38.3%
750
23.5%
58
32.2%
82
12.0%
15
25.5%
25
25.6%
1284
No 82.2%
1920
59.4%
1164
73.7%
182
66.3%
169
88.0%
110
74.5%
73
72.1%
3618
Don't know 2.6%
61
2.3%
45
2.8%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
267
29.2%
365
23.9%
372
27.1%
280
25.6%
1284
No 76.0%
897
68.3%
854
72.3%
1125
71.9%
742
72.1%
3618
Don't know 1.4%
16
2.5%
31
3.9%
60
1.0%
10
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
164
23.9%
360
36.6%
159
26.3%
278
23.0%
323
25.6%
1284
No 68.5%
419
74.2%
1119
61.8%
269
71.1%
752
75.4%
1059
72.1%
3618
Don't know 4.7%
29
2.0%
30
1.6%
7
2.6%
28
1.6%
22
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
164
24.6%
351
26.1%
359
27.5%
250
24.4%
159
25.6%
1283
No 72.0%
466
73.9%
1053
70.6%
971
70.8%
643
73.4%
478
72.1%
3611
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.5%
21
3.3%
46
1.7%
15
2.2%
14
2.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
174
26.7%
285
29.6%
238
23.4%
191
22.6%
145
21.7%
235
25.5%
1268
No 66.7%
379
71.6%
765
68.0%
547
75.0%
613
75.4%
484
75.0%
812
72.3%
3600
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.8%
19
2.4%
19
1.6%
13
2.0%
13
3.2%
35
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
298
28.1%
301
23.8%
310
24.3%
33
30.4%
226
23.0%
102
25.7%
1270
No 73.2%
906
69.2%
740
75.0%
979
75.7%
103
67.2%
499
73.1%
324
72.0%
3551
Don't know 2.7%
34
2.7%
29
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
3.8%
17
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
619
24.1%
418
18.8%
218
25.4%
1255
No 67.5%
1388
74.4%
1292
78.9%
914
72.6%
3594
Don't know 2.3%
48
1.5%
26
2.2%
26
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
228
28.1%
412
24.1%
332
20.5%
140
25.7%
1112
No 69.4%
559
69.1%
1014
74.4%
1024
77.6%
530
72.2%
3127
Don't know 2.2%
18
2.8%
41
1.5%
20
1.9%
13
2.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
1055
19.2%
128
23.4%
102
25.6%
1285
No 71.2%
2787
79.2%
528
69.5%
303
72.1%
3618
Don't know 1.9%
75
1.6%
11
7.1%
31
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share