Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBSEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- taken a secure job instead of a higher-paying job
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1158 23.1% 23.1%
No 3690 73.5% 96.6%
Don't know 171 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
52
28.4%
167
21.4%
111
25.6%
99
27.9%
115
20.7%
51
25.1%
595
No 69.4%
154
69.7%
410
76.8%
398
74.4%
288
69.4%
286
77.2%
190
72.7%
1726
Don't know 7.2%
16
1.9%
11
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
2.0%
5
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
566
21.7%
425
27.2%
67
23.9%
61
17.6%
22
16.2%
16
23.1%
1157
No 73.0%
1705
73.9%
1448
69.5%
171
74.5%
190
79.2%
99
78.8%
78
73.5%
3691
Don't know 2.7%
64
4.4%
86
3.3%
8
1.6%
4
3.2%
4
5.1%
5
3.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
237
21.8%
272
25.8%
401
24.0%
247
23.1%
1157
No 77.0%
909
73.6%
920
70.1%
1092
74.6%
769
73.5%
3690
Don't know 2.9%
34
4.6%
58
4.1%
64
1.5%
15
3.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
156
22.9%
346
31.3%
136
23.3%
247
19.3%
271
23.0%
1156
No 69.6%
426
74.1%
1117
66.2%
288
72.7%
769
77.7%
1091
73.6%
3691
Don't know 4.9%
30
3.0%
45
2.5%
11
4.0%
42
3.0%
42
3.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
102
23.9%
340
24.7%
340
22.2%
202
26.2%
171
23.1%
1155
No 82.2%
532
74.5%
1061
70.3%
968
73.8%
670
69.7%
455
73.6%
3686
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.6%
23
5.0%
69
4.0%
36
4.1%
27
3.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
147
21.8%
233
24.3%
195
20.0%
163
25.4%
163
22.5%
243
23.0%
1144
No 71.3%
405
74.9%
801
73.7%
592
78.1%
637
70.1%
450
72.6%
785
73.7%
3670
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.4%
36
2.0%
16
2.0%
16
4.5%
29
4.9%
53
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
315
22.1%
236
22.5%
294
12.4%
17
25.0%
186
21.2%
94
23.1%
1142
No 71.6%
886
73.5%
786
75.6%
986
83.9%
115
71.2%
529
73.8%
327
73.5%
3629
Don't know 3.0%
37
4.5%
48
1.8%
24
3.6%
5
3.8%
28
5.0%
22
3.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
530
21.4%
371
20.2%
234
22.9%
1135
No 70.9%
1457
76.3%
1325
75.8%
878
73.9%
3660
Don't know 3.3%
68
2.3%
40
4.1%
47
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
182
26.1%
382
24.8%
341
14.3%
98
23.2%
1003
No 73.6%
592
70.6%
1034
72.7%
1001
82.9%
566
73.8%
3193
Don't know 3.7%
30
3.3%
49
2.5%
34
2.8%
19
3.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
950
16.8%
112
22.1%
96
23.1%
1158
No 72.9%
2856
80.2%
535
68.7%
299
73.5%
3690
Don't know 2.8%
111
3.0%
20
9.2%
40
3.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share