Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBOVR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- refused to work overtime
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 729 14.5% 14.5%
No 4152 82.7% 97.2%
Don't know 139 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
28
12.4%
73
17.5%
91
18.1%
70
20.4%
84
21.1%
52
16.7%
398
No 81.6%
182
86.2%
508
80.0%
415
81.9%
317
76.9%
317
76.1%
188
81.1%
1927
Don't know 5.8%
13
1.4%
8
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
2.8%
7
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
290
16.6%
325
16.6%
41
22.0%
56
4.0%
5
12.2%
12
14.5%
729
No 85.0%
1983
80.2%
1571
80.2%
198
76.5%
195
94.4%
118
87.8%
86
82.7%
4151
Don't know 2.6%
61
3.3%
64
3.2%
8
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
196
17.4%
218
11.7%
182
12.8%
132
14.5%
728
No 81.3%
959
79.5%
994
84.3%
1312
85.9%
886
82.7%
4151
Don't know 2.1%
25
3.0%
38
4.0%
62
1.4%
14
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
65
15.2%
229
16.1%
70
17.1%
181
13.0%
183
14.5%
728
No 85.3%
522
82.6%
1245
81.6%
354
78.5%
831
85.3%
1198
82.7%
4150
Don't know 4.1%
25
2.3%
34
2.3%
10
4.3%
46
1.6%
23
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
29
16.4%
234
19.0%
261
14.2%
129
11.5%
75
14.5%
728
No 93.2%
603
81.6%
1163
77.2%
1063
83.4%
757
85.7%
559
82.8%
4145
Don't know 2.3%
15
2.0%
28
3.8%
53
2.4%
22
2.8%
18
2.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
112
15.1%
162
13.9%
112
13.2%
108
15.6%
100
11.9%
129
14.5%
723
No 76.2%
433
81.8%
875
83.9%
674
85.3%
697
81.7%
524
84.8%
917
82.7%
4120
Don't know 4.0%
23
3.1%
33
2.1%
17
1.5%
12
2.7%
17
3.2%
35
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
200
14.2%
152
14.8%
193
10.9%
15
13.9%
103
12.9%
57
14.6%
720
No 80.7%
999
82.6%
884
83.4%
1088
87.6%
120
83.3%
618
83.3%
369
82.6%
4078
Don't know 3.2%
39
3.2%
34
1.8%
24
1.5%
2
2.8%
21
3.8%
17
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
340
13.7%
238
11.8%
137
14.4%
715
No 79.9%
1643
84.9%
1473
86.0%
997
83.1%
4113
Don't know 3.6%
73
1.4%
25
2.2%
25
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
88
15.6%
229
18.2%
250
14.3%
98
15.4%
665
No 86.8%
699
81.9%
1200
79.4%
1092
83.2%
568
82.2%
3559
Don't know 2.2%
18
2.5%
36
2.5%
34
2.5%
17
2.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
569
16.0%
107
12.2%
53
14.5%
729
No 83.0%
3253
82.0%
547
80.7%
352
82.7%
4152
Don't know 2.4%
95
1.9%
13
7.1%
31
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share