Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBTRV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- refused to travel or be away from home
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1001 19.9% 19.9%
No 3863 77% 96.9%
Don't know 155 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
24
23.9%
141
22.7%
118
21.1%
82
23.5%
97
33.6%
83
22.9%
545
No 83.3%
185
73.5%
433
74.8%
388
77.6%
301
73.8%
304
66.4%
164
74.7%
1775
Don't know 5.9%
13
2.5%
15
2.5%
13
1.3%
5
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
392
23.3%
457
19.5%
48
27.1%
69
4.8%
6
28.3%
28
19.9%
1000
No 80.4%
1877
73.0%
1431
76.4%
188
70.2%
179
93.6%
117
71.7%
71
77.0%
3863
Don't know 2.8%
65
3.6%
71
4.1%
10
2.7%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
211
19.6%
245
23.2%
362
17.7%
183
19.9%
1001
No 79.6%
939
76.4%
955
72.4%
1128
81.5%
841
77.0%
3863
Don't know 2.5%
30
4.0%
50
4.3%
67
0.8%
8
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
107
20.1%
303
20.0%
87
19.9%
210
20.9%
293
19.9%
1000
No 78.4%
479
77.1%
1163
74.9%
326
76.0%
803
77.6%
1089
77.0%
3860
Don't know 4.1%
25
2.8%
42
5.1%
22
4.2%
44
1.5%
21
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5014


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
77
21.4%
305
21.3%
293
19.8%
180
21.5%
140
19.9%
995
No 85.9%
555
76.2%
1086
74.4%
1024
77.3%
701
75.8%
494
77.1%
3860
Don't know 2.2%
14
2.4%
34
4.4%
60
2.9%
26
2.8%
18
3.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
135
22.8%
244
20.9%
168
16.3%
133
24.8%
159
14.2%
154
19.9%
993
No 71.8%
408
74.6%
799
75.3%
605
81.2%
663
73.2%
470
82.3%
891
77.0%
3836
Don't know 4.4%
25
2.6%
28
3.7%
30
2.6%
21
2.0%
13
3.4%
37
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
306
16.8%
180
18.8%
245
29.2%
40
18.9%
140
19.5%
86
20.2%
997
No 71.6%
887
79.1%
846
79.6%
1038
69.3%
95
78.3%
581
76.5%
338
76.7%
3785
Don't know 3.7%
46
4.1%
44
1.6%
21
1.5%
2
2.8%
21
4.1%
18
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
478
17.3%
300
18.3%
212
20.0%
990
No 73.6%
1513
79.8%
1385
80.0%
926
77.3%
3824
Don't know 3.2%
65
2.9%
50
1.7%
20
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
164
22.8%
334
22.0%
303
16.1%
110
21.1%
911
No 77.5%
623
74.5%
1091
75.2%
1034
81.8%
559
76.4%
3307
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.7%
40
2.8%
38
2.0%
14
2.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
791
19.5%
130
18.3%
80
19.9%
1001
No 77.0%
3018
77.4%
516
75.7%
330
77.0%
3864
Don't know 2.8%
108
3.1%
21
6.0%
26
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share